Loading...
Home2018-08-05T01:55:23+00:00

News & Scores

2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
7. Waynesfield-Goshen 23, 16. Temple Christian 11
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian (State Runner-Up)
100 Meter Dash: 6. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen DNQ for Finals
400 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 6. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 9. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 5. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; Caleb Stevens, Riverside DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 2. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen (State Runner-Up)
Long Jump: 7. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: 12. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
20. Lehman Catholic 11
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley DNQ for Finals
100 Meter Dash: 8. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary) (State Runner-Up)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley DNQ for Finals
200 Meter Dash: 7. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
High Jump: 11. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 10. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 72, 12. Temple Christian 19, 27. Riverside 6, 36. Perry 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
400 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 4. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
Discus Throw: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 3. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
7. Lehman Catholic 33, 35. Waynesfield-Goshen 2, 37. Perry 1
Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
41. Upper Scioto Valley 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
12. Upper Scioto Valley 21
Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 4. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Lancaster
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
29. Elgin 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
16. Ridgemont 14
Girls State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
11. Hardin Northern 21.5, 15. Upper Scioto Valley 14
Regional Qualifiers
1600 Meter Run: 3. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Drew Oglesbee, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: 3. Gabe Sheldon, Hardin Northern

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
11. Upper Scioto Valley 28, 17. Hardin Northern 2
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 2. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 101, 10. Temple Christian 29, 17. Perry 5
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 3. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. D’Yonte Parker, Perry
100 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 3. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 2. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 3. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 4. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Gabriel James/Brandon James/Alan Hatfield/Tyler Eller)
Discus Throw: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 1. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: 4. Kyle Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
13. Perry 12, 15. Waynesfield-Goshen 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Tia Barfield, Perry
200 Meter Dash: 3. Tia Barfield, Perry
High Jump: 2. Audra Meeks, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

Division III District at Piqua
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Riverside 42, 17. Lehman Catholic 10
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside; 2. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Riverside (Kale Long/Caleb Stevens/John Zumberger/Ollie Jacobs)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Stevens, Riverside; 2. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside
Long Jump: 3. Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
4. Lehman Catholic 74, 16. Riverside 5.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic; 2. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Lindsey Magoteaux/Olivia Monnin/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Long Jump: 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results

Division III District at Watkins Memorial 1
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional)
9. Elgin 25
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Elgin (Aaron Poling/Jacob Poling/Isaac-Sanches Salinas/Jacob Studer)
3200 Meter Run: 3. Jacob Poling, Elgin
Long Jump: 3. Nathan Hickman, Elgin

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional)
14. Elgin 18
Regional Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Gabriela Stefanka, Elgin
Complete Results

Division III District at Bucyrus
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
17. Ridgemont 3.5
Regional Qualifiers: none

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union)
12. Ridgemont 25
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
200 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 2. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Complete Results