Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers

Home/Member Schools/Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers
Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers2019-09-22T21:07:10-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 500 N. Westminster St. Waynesfield, OH 45896

Principal: Becky Diglia | Office Phone: 419-568-5261

Athletic Director: Brett Purcell | Office Phone: 419-568-9113 | Email

Map to Waynesfield-Goshen Schools

Team Schedules

Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Championships

Football (4): 11, 09, 06, 05
Boys Golf (2): 19, 10
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 05, 03, 02
Girls Basketball (5): 14, 13, 07, 03, 02
Baseball (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track (15): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Girls Track (11): 17, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 05, 04, 02

Waynesfield-Goshen State Appearances

State Championships
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III State Championship

State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State 4th Place

Football State Playoff Appearances (5): 2012, 2009, 2007, 2005, 1989

Individual State Champions
2012 Division III Girls 100 meter hurdles State Champion – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls 400 meter relay State Champions- Abbey Gray, Morgan Horn, Frankie James, Ivy Horn
2008 Division III Boys Long Jump State Champion – Gray Horn
2006 Division III Boys 800 meter relay State Champions – Joe Neal Horn, Gray Horn, Kellen Fetter, Jesse Norris
2006 Division III Boys 100 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 200 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 400 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Champion – Gray Horn
2001 Division III Boys 300 hurdles (39″) State Champion – Doug Endel
1929 Boys Discus State Champion – Joe Ashley Horn

Individual State Runner-Up
2012 Division III Girls Long Jump State Runner-Up – Ivy Horrn
2011 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State Runner-Up – Ivy Horn
2007 Division III Boys High Jump State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2002 Division III Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles State Runner-Up – Jenny Endel
1984 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Todd Miller

Individual State Placers
2015 Division III Boys 800 Relay State 5th Place – Tyler Eller, Luke Hall, Connor Whitaker and Daniel Fridley
2015 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State 12 Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys High Jump 5th Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys Discus 6th Place – Joliffe Huber
2013 Division III Boys 400 Meter Relay State 8th Place- Daniel Fridley, Christian Scholta, Luke Hall, James Elliot
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hudles State 8th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 4th Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2011 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hurdles State 7th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls Long Jump State 6th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2010 Division III Boys Shot Put State 5th place – Taylor Miller
2010 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd place – Ivy Horn
2010 Division III Girls Long Jump State 10th place – Abbey Gray
2010 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 8th place – Morgan Horn
2009 Division III Boys Shot Put State 12th place – Taylor Miller
2009 Division III Girls Long Jump State 5th place – Abbey Gray
2006 Division III Boys Long Jump State 8th place – Gray Horn
2005 Division III Boys Long Jump State 3rd place – Kellen Fetter
2005 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 12th place – Jocelyn Hennon
2005 Division III Boys Pole Vault State 3rd place – Gray Horn
2004 Division III Boys Long Jump State 7th place – Adam Stiles
2003 Division III Boys Long Jump State 6th place – Adam Stiles
2002 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 7th place – Jenny Endel
2000 Division III Boys Discus State 7th place – Brian Shaw
1998 Division III Boys Discus State 5th place – Brian Shaw
1987 Boys Shot Put State 6th place – Jason Hollman
1980 Boys High Jump State 6th place – Jay Horn
1974 Boys High Jump State 6th place – John Bault
1929 Boys Javelin State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys Discus State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys High Jump State 3rd place – Joe Ashley Horn

News & Scores

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Waynesfield-Goshen 146, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 165
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley; 7. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Boys Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Hardin Northern 168, Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Brayden Yingst, Perry; 8. Aiden Gatchel, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Girls Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Waynesfield-Goshen 109, 7. Hardin Northern 186, Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

2020 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LAURYN SANFORD, RIVERSIDE
NWCC COACH OF THE YEAR: KERRI MEADE, RIVERSIDE

1ST TEAM
LAURYN SANFORD‐RIVERSIDE
JENNA WOODS‐RIVERSIDE
SIERRA SNOW‐RIVERSIDE
REESE GEISE‐LEHMAN CATHOLIC
PYPER SHARKINS‐LEHMAN CATHOLIC
CALLIE CROMER‐RIDGEMONT
CECE WORSHAM‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
RENEE NEWTON‐HARDIN NORTHERN

2ND TEAM
ALLISON KNIGHT‐RIVERSIDE
CAROLINE WESNER‐LEHMAN CATHOLIC
KAYLEE LINHART‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
ERIS McCOY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
MADDIE FLINN‐WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
MARY HOERSTEN‐PERRY
ANNABELL PLAUGHER‐PERRY
ALLISON MOORE‐USV

HONORABLE MENTION
ELGIN: KAMRYN MELOY, ALYVIA ROTH
HARDIN NORTHERN: GABBI HACKWORTH, KENNEDY HALL
LEHMAN CATHOLIC: MEGAN CARLISLE, TAYLOR GEISE
PERRY: LEXENNA LEE, ALYSSA KLETT
RIDGEMONT: AMANDA HOWLAND, NICOLE FRESHCORN
RIVERSIDE: JADE COPAS, HAILEE HARSHBARGER
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: JESSICA HOLLOWAY, LINDSEY STUMP
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY: EMMA HUNSAKER, KENNEDY HALL
WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN: RYLIE BARRINGTON, PEYTON SPENCER

 

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VI, Region 23
Elgin

Division VII, Region 25
Crestline

Division VII, Region 26
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Division VII, Region 28
Lehman Catholic, Ridgemont, Riverside

 

 

2020 NWCC Cross Country Championships

2020 NWCC Cross Country Championships at Waynesfield-Goshen
Boys
1. Hardin Northern 49, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 50, 3. Elgin 56, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 70, Lehman Catholic NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 29, 2. Elgin 39, 3. Hardin Northern 64, Riverside NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Junior High: Girls

10/16 Football Scores

Division VII, Region 26 Playoffs
Perry defeated Edgerton (forfeit)

Division VII, Region 28 Playoffs
Riverside 50 Lockland 0

Non-Playoffs:
Paulding 31 Hardin Northern 21
Arcadia 36 Waynesfield-Goshen 32
Ridgemont 54 Cory-Rawson 27
Lehman Catholic 24 Upper Scioto Valley 6

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Southwest 1 – Sectional/District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

10/10 Cross Country Scores

Harding Invitational
Boys Team Prairie (9 teams)
8. Elgin 188
Complete Results

Girls Team Prairie (7 teams)
Elgin NTS
Complete Results

Anna Invitational
Boys (15 teams)
Lehman Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Girls (10 teams)
Lehman Catholic NTS, Riverside NTS
Complete Results

William Saxbe Invitational
Boys (7 teams)
4. Waynesfield-Goshen 120

Girls (6 teams)
3. Waynesfield-Goshen 79
Complete Results

October 10th, 2020|Categories: Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

10/8 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division III District at Stone Ridge G.C.
Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District at Beavercreek G.C.
Qualifiers: Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team.
Riverside NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

October 8th, 2020|Categories: Golf Boys, Riverside, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |
Go to Top