Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers2019-09-22T21:07:10-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 500 N. Westminster St. Waynesfield, OH 45896

Principal: Becky Diglia | Office Phone: 419-568-5261

Athletic Director: Brett Purcell | Office Phone: 419-568-9113 | Email

Map to Waynesfield-Goshen Schools

Team Schedules

Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Championships

Football (4): 11, 09, 06, 05
Boys Golf (2): 19, 10
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 05, 03, 02
Girls Basketball (5): 14, 13, 07, 03, 02
Baseball (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track (15): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Girls Track (11): 17, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 05, 04, 02

Waynesfield-Goshen State Appearances

State Championships
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III State Championship

State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State 4th Place

Football State Playoff Appearances (5): 2012, 2009, 2007, 2005, 1989

Individual State Champions
2012 Division III Girls 100 meter hurdles State Champion – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls 400 meter relay State Champions- Abbey Gray, Morgan Horn, Frankie James, Ivy Horn
2008 Division III Boys Long Jump State Champion – Gray Horn
2006 Division III Boys 800 meter relay State Champions – Joe Neal Horn, Gray Horn, Kellen Fetter, Jesse Norris
2006 Division III Boys 100 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 200 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 400 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Champion – Gray Horn
2001 Division III Boys 300 hurdles (39″) State Champion – Doug Endel
1929 Boys Discus State Champion – Joe Ashley Horn

Individual State Runner-Up
2012 Division III Girls Long Jump State Runner-Up – Ivy Horrn
2011 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State Runner-Up – Ivy Horn
2007 Division III Boys High Jump State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2002 Division III Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles State Runner-Up – Jenny Endel
1984 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Todd Miller

Individual State Placers
2015 Division III Boys 800 Relay State 5th Place – Tyler Eller, Luke Hall, Connor Whitaker and Daniel Fridley
2015 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State 12 Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys High Jump 5th Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys Discus 6th Place – Joliffe Huber
2013 Division III Boys 400 Meter Relay State 8th Place- Daniel Fridley, Christian Scholta, Luke Hall, James Elliot
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hudles State 8th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 4th Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2011 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hurdles State 7th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls Long Jump State 6th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2010 Division III Boys Shot Put State 5th place – Taylor Miller
2010 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd place – Ivy Horn
2010 Division III Girls Long Jump State 10th place – Abbey Gray
2010 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 8th place – Morgan Horn
2009 Division III Boys Shot Put State 12th place – Taylor Miller
2009 Division III Girls Long Jump State 5th place – Abbey Gray
2006 Division III Boys Long Jump State 8th place – Gray Horn
2005 Division III Boys Long Jump State 3rd place – Kellen Fetter
2005 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 12th place – Jocelyn Hennon
2005 Division III Boys Pole Vault State 3rd place – Gray Horn
2004 Division III Boys Long Jump State 7th place – Adam Stiles
2003 Division III Boys Long Jump State 6th place – Adam Stiles
2002 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 7th place – Jenny Endel
2000 Division III Boys Discus State 7th place – Brian Shaw
1998 Division III Boys Discus State 5th place – Brian Shaw
1987 Boys Shot Put State 6th place – Jason Hollman
1980 Boys High Jump State 6th place – Jay Horn
1974 Boys High Jump State 6th place – John Bault
1929 Boys Javelin State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys Discus State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys High Jump State 3rd place – Joe Ashley Horn

News & Scores

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
20. Perry 12, Elgin 0, Upper Scioto Valley 0, Hardin Northern 0
100 Meter Dash: 9. Cy Starcher, Elgin
1600 Meter Run: 2. Braden Yingst, Perry
800 Meter Run: 5. Braden Yingst, Perry
200 Meter Dash: 14. Cy Starcher, Elgin
3200 Meter Run: 12. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 9. Wesley Newton, Hardin Northern

Girls
5. Lehman Catholic 29, 25. Waynesfield-Goshen 11, Hardin Northern 0
100 Meter Dash: 5. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 6. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux/Katie McFarland/Kiersten Franklin)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Kiersten Franklin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 15. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 6. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: 15. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern

Complete Results

2021 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: AMBER ROTH – ELGIN
NWCC COACH OF THE YEAR: WENDY MUSELIN – ELGIN

1ST TEAM
AMBER ROTH – ELGIN
AVA BAKER – ELGIN
ALYVIA ROTH‐ELGIN
ANNA CIANCIOLO – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
MOLLY GREENE – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
HEIDI TONER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
NICOLE FRESHCORN – RIDGEMONT
ALAINA SNOW – RIVERSIDE
JENNA WOODS – RIVERSIDE
JADE COPAS – RIVERSIDE
AMERRA HUSTON – RIVERSIDE
ALAINA SNOW – RIVERSIDE
JENNA WOODS – RIVERSIDE
RYLEIGH BIGELOW – WAYNESFIELD GOSHEN

2ND TEAM
MEKENA SMITH – ELGIN
KYRA WILCOX – ELGIN
PAYTIN PORE – HARDIN NORTHERN
KATE STEWART – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
LILY FLOYD – PERRY
AMANDA HOWLAND – RIDGEMONT
BROOKE NELSON – RIDGEMONT
EMMA SMITH – RIDGEMONT
SIERRA SNOW – RIDGEMONT
EMMA HUNSICKER – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY

HONORABLE MENTION
GRACIE ISLER – ELGIN
KATIE PENRY – ELGIN
HAYLIE SPEARMAN – HARDIN NORTHERN
BRENNA FLOWERS – HARDIN NORTHERN
ANNIE STIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
EMILLEE VAN SKIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
ISABELLA ANDERSON – PERRY
LEXENNA LEE – PERRY
WHITNEY BAILEY – RIDGEMONT
HANNAH SHOFFNER – RIDGEMONT
MALAINA JENKINS – RIVERSIDE
OLIVIA PERK – RIVERSIDE
BRIELLE COTTERMAN – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
PEYTON SPENCER – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
KAPRI WILSON – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

2021 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Warren Shockey, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Todd Guthrie, Riverside

1st Team
AARON ISSLER – ELGIN
OWEN WETHERILL – HARDIN NORTHERN
ALEX KELLER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
JOEY HOERSTEN – PERRY
RYAN YINGST – PERRY
AUSTIN ELSASSER – RIDGEMONT
JEBADIAH McGUE – RIDGEMONT
KALE LONG‐RIVERSIDE
WARREN SHOCKEY – RIVERSIDE
LANDON STEWART – RIVERSIDE
TRAVIS NANCHOFF – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

2nd Team
KEATON HALL – ELGIN
JORDAN McCORMICK – ELGIN
ZACHARY SPEARMAN – HARDIN NORTHERN
JON VANSKIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
NATHAN STOLLMAN – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
ETHAN STIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
HUNTER KLETT – PERRY
MASON STUCK – RIDGEMONT
ZANDER CROUCH – RIVERSIDE
DEVEN FRILLING – RIVERSIDE
SIMON GODWIN – RIVERSIDE
CONNOR SANDERS – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
COOPER ROBERTS – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

Honorable Mention
CANYON DICKASON – ELGIN
KECHER CLARK – ELGIN
LUKE WILSON – HARDIN NORTHERN
PRESTON WYKES – HARDIN NORTHERN
SETH KENNEDY – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
DAVID ROSSMAN – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
JT TAVIANO – PERRY
BRADY SHIVELY – PERRY
GABE HAMILTON – RIDGEMONT
MITCH JENNINGS – RIDGEMONT
BRODY RHOADS – RIVERSIDE
ANDREW KNIGHT – RIVERSIDE
ALEX SANDERS – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
JACKSON ROHRS – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
GRADY SPENCER – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
GARRETT STUMP – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

 

 

 

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Spencerville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
Boys
6. Perry 46, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 19. Temple Christian 0
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: 2. Braden Yingst, Perry
3200 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry

Girls
8. Waynesfield-Goshen 34, 12. Temple Christian 19, 18. Perry 1
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (Rylie Barrington/Kyra Sutherland/Taylor Spencer/Kyleigh Bigelow)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
1600 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 1. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 Track & Field at Granville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe
Boys
14. Elgin 14
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Girls
9. Elgin 32
Regional Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Addison Berry/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
3200 Meter Run: 4. Allison Farson, Elgin
High Jump: 4. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Long Jump: 3. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

Division III District Track & Field at Piqua
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional
Boys
15. Lehman Catholic 10, 18. Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Girls
4. Lehman Catholic 84, 19. Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Eva Dexter/Colleen OLeary/Agnes Schmiesing/Caroline Wesner)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 2. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Kiersten Franklin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Black/Ella Monnin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

May 22nd, 2021|Categories: Elgin, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Johnstown Northridge 9 Elgin 5

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 4 Spencerville 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
St. Henry 12 Waynesfield-Goshen 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Carey 9 Upper Scioto Valley 5

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Buckeye Central 5 Hardin Northern 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Arlington 16 Ridgemont 0

May 18th, 2021|Categories: Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2021 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2021 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Hardin Northern
Boys
1. Perry 123.5, 2. Hardin Northern 93, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 81.5, 4. Ridgemont 76, 5. Elgin 54, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 7. Lehman Catholic 41, 8. Riverside 10

Girls
1. Lehman Catholic 144, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 132, 3. Elgin 74, 4. Ridgemont 56, 5. Hardin Northern 48, 6. Temple Christian 43, 7. Perry 12, 8. Riverside 8, 9. Upper Scioto Valley 6

Complete Results

NWCC Individual Champions:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ALEC SPANGLER/JOEY BRODMAN/BRODY BARRINGTON/KORT SUTHERLAND)
110 Meter Hurdles: DYONTE PARKER, Perry
100 Meter Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4×200 Meter Relay: Perry (JAMES SHORTER/DEVARES GLENN/DYONTE PARKER/ISAIAH COX)
1600 Meter Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4×100 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (CONNOR CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/CARTER CURTIS/COLBY CURTIS)
400 Meter Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
300 Meter Hurdles: JEB PATTERSON, Ridgemont
800 Meter Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry NWCC Record
200 Meter Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200 Meter Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry NWCC Record
4×400 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (ZEB WILSON/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/COLBY CURTIS)
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: J.Q. AUSTIN, Perry
Discus Throw: MICHAEL MCFARLAND, Lehman Catholic
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (CAROLINE WESNER/COLLEEN OLEARY/EVA DEXTER/AGNES SCHMIESING) NWCC Record
100 Meter Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: KIERSTEN FRANKLIN, Lehman Catholic NWCC Record
4×200 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA BLACK/KIERSTEN FRANKLIN/KATIE MCFARLAND/LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX) NWCC Record
1600 Meter Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Record
4×100 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA BLACK/ELLA MONNIN/KATIE MCFARLAND/LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX) NWCC Record
400 Meter Dash: KIERSTEN FRANKLIN, Lehman Catholic NWCC Record
300 Meter Hurdles: RYLIE BARRINGTON, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Record
200 Meter Dash: KIERSTEN FRANKLIN, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Record
4×400 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (EVA DEXTER/MARA OLEARY/KATIE MCFARLAND/CAROLINE WESNER) NWCC Record
High Jump: DARIA LEE, Lehman Catholic
Pole Vault: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont
Long Jump: RENEE NEWTON, Hardin Northern
Discus Throw: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont
Shot Put: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont

5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Bremen 12 Waynesfield-Goshen 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Ada 11 Hardin Northern 9

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Spencerville at Upper Scioto Valley (ppd to 5/11)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry at Parkway (ppd to 5/11)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Ridgemont at Fort Recovery (ppd to 5/11)

May 10th, 2021|Categories: Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2021 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 2 Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Elida Sectional/District
Hardin Northern

Wapakoneta Sectional/District
Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Southwest 2 Sectional/District
Lehman Catholic

Southwest 3 Sectional/District
Riverside

Go to Top