2022 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Breitigam (Waynesfield-Goshen)
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Kevin Smith (Upper Scioto Valley)
NWCC Coach of the Year: Shane Wireman (Waynesfield-Goshen)

1st Team Offense
QB – Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
RB – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End – Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
End – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
TE – Bodi Hipsher – Hardin Northern
C – Colton Brush – Elgin
G – Bo Bame – Hardin Northern
G– Drew Cook – Waynesfield-Goshen
G- Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
T – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
T – Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
K – Ashton Mullins – Ridgemont
K – Lane Steinke – Waynesfield-Goshen

1st Team Defense
DL – Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Logan Webb – Waynesfield-Goshen
DL – Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Grant Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Hunter Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
LB –Elijah Caudill– Perry
DB – Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
DB – Kolton Manns – Ridgemont
P – Ashton Mullins – Ridgemont

2nd Team Offense
QB – Nolan Hopson – Hardin Northern
RB – Wade Gamble – Ridgemont
RB – Breckin Dugan – Elgin
RB – Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
End – Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
End – Landon Murphy – Ridgedale
TE – Carson Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
C – Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
T – Braylon Ardner – Perry
T – Roman James – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Kenny Sloan – Elgin

2nd Team Defense
DL – Braylon Ardner – Perry
DL – Wes McKinley – Ridgemont
DL – Caleb Atha – Elgin
DL – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Kaden Guinn – Hardin Northern
LB – Landon Shepard – Elgin
LB – Wade Gamble – Ridgemont
LB – Jake Bruce – Crestline
DB – Darrin Zier – Elgin
DB – Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Landon Murphy – Ridgedale
DB – Linkyn Furer – Ridgemont
P – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Jason Thomas – Perry
Jvontae Cousey – Perry
Omarion Gardner – Perry
Nels VanGundy – Elgin
Luke Waldo – Elgin
Kaiden Luikart – Elgin
Carter Jones – Crestline
Trevor Shade – Crestline
Carter Giesige – Crestline
Colby Curtis – Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas – Hardin Northern
Justin Reffitt – Hardin Northern
Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
Colton Bailey – Ridgemont
Carter Ruppright – Ridgemont
Brayden Townsend – Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
JJ Slaughterbeck – Ridgedale
Brody Barrington – Waynesfield-Goshen
David Born – Waynesfield-Goshen
Avery Durham – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tommy Carl – Upper Scioto Valley
Mykal Ellerbrock – Upper Scioto Valley
Drew Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

By |2022-10-24T23:25:27-04:00October 24th, 2022|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

2022 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Cecelia Worsham – Temple Christian
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tim Acklin – Temple Christian

1st Team
Mary Hoersten – Perry
Lexenna Lee – Perry
Bryce James – Perry
Cecelia Worsham – Temple Christian
Jessica Holloway – Temple Christian
Juliette Kinnear – Temple Christian
Hannah Cook – Ridgedale
Lauren Leslie – Ridgedale
Grace Staton – Ridgedale

2nd Team
Ava Hopson – Hardin Northern
Rhema Pernell – Perry
Hailey Smith – Temple Christian
Kaylee Linhart – Temple Christian
Kennedy Hall – Upper Scioto Valley
Patiance Cole – Upper Scioto Valley
Sami Parker – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tatelyn Faraglia – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Alyvia Roth – Elgin
Jordan Wall – Elgin
Bella Wilson – Hardin Northern
Cadence Coy – Hardin Northern
Isabella Anderson – Perry
Alexa Burgess – Perry
Lilly Ruth – Ridgedale
Mylee Mullins – Ridgedale
Hallie Howard – Ridgemont
Avery Newland – Ridgemont
Grace Korwin – Temple Christian
Emily Bontrager – Temple Christian
Nevaeh Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Caitlyn Cunningham – Upper Scioto Valley
Olivia Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen
Zaria DeLeon – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2022-10-26T15:06:42-04:00October 24th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

2022 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Mount Vernon 2 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Mt. Blanchard – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont

Wapakoneta – Sectional/District
Temple Christian, Perry, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Worthington – Sectional/District
Ridgedale

By |2022-10-11T16:43:03-04:00October 10th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

2022 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Week 7

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 4, 2022 (Week 7)
Top 16 schools from each region will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 –  18. Elgin
Division VII
Region 25 – 25. Crestline
Region 26 – 3. Waynesfield-Goshen, 13. Upper Scioto Valley, 15. Hardin Northern, 21. Ridgemont, 27. Ridgedale, 29. Perry
By |2022-10-07T15:27:43-04:00October 7th, 2022|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Week 7

10/3 Volleyball Scores

Ridgedale 3 Triad 0
Allen East 3 Ridgemont 0
Temple Christian 3 Spencerville 0
Ada 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0
Indian Lake 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0

By |2022-10-04T09:03:45-04:00October 3rd, 2022|Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/3 Volleyball Scores

9/29 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Sycamore Springs
3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
5. Waynesfield-Goshen 399, 8. Ridgemont 438, 11. Hardin Northern NTS

Individual District Qualifiers: Justin Thiel, Hardin Northern 86; Chase Dunson, Waynesfield-Goshen 86

Complete Results

Division III Sectional at The Colonial GC
3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
Individuals: Perry, Temple Christian

Individual District Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Darby Creek
6 teams and 6 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District.
Individuals: Elgin, Ridgedale

Individual District Qualifiers: Isaac Dillon, Elgin 75

Complete Results

By |2022-10-29T23:50:42-04:00September 29th, 2022|Elgin, Golf Boys, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 9/29 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals
Go to Top