2022 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Co-Player of the Year:  Ryan Yingst – Perry
NWCC Co-Player of the Year:  Joey Hoersten – Perry
NWCC Coach of the year:  Mark Hoersten – Perry

1st Team:
Breckin Dugan – Elgin
Stephen Castillo – Elgin
Jonah Vangundy – Elgin
Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
Joey Hoersten – Perry
Ryan Yingst – Perry
Hunter Klett – Perry
Jebadiah Mcgue – Ridgemont
Mason Stuck – Ridgemont
Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team:
Ben Wood – Elgin
Isaac Dillon – Elgin
Donaven Stith – Elgin
Nolan Hopson – Hardin Northern
Zach Spearman – Hardin Northern
Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
Bo Bame – Hardin Northern
Jehu Muniz – Perry
Travis Nanchoff – Perry
Mitch Jennings – Ridgemont
Jace Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention:
Elgin: Haiden Gruber & Brody Wood
Hardin Northern: Preston Wykes & Landon Wetherill
Perry: Brady Shively & Hunter Scott
Ridgemont: Westin McKinley & Hayden Oates
Upper Scioto Valley: Alex Sanders & Kadyn Hurley
Waynesfield-Goshen: Landin DeWitt & Garett Stump

By |2022-05-30T23:48:53-04:00May 30th, 2022|Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

2022 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year:  Alyvia Roth – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the year:  Wendy Muselin – Elgin

1st Team
Alyvia Roth – Elgin
Mekena Smith – Elgin
Katie Penry – Elgin
Ava Baker – Elgin
Kyra Wilcox – Elgin
Emilie Bishop – Elgin
Brooke Nelson – Ridgemont
Amanda Howland – Ridgemont
Makenzie Delaney – Ridgedale
Abigail Bridges – Ridgedale
Jordyn Nutter – Ridgedale
Briella Cotterman – Upper Scioto Valley

2nd Team
Katie Yates – Elgin
Heidi Trachsel – Hardin Northern
Emma Smith – Ridgemont
Whitney Bailey – Ridgemont
Hallie Howard – Ridgemont
Lily Ruth – Ridgedale
Alexis Burton – Ridgedale
Aubrie Smith – Ridgedale
Patience Cole – Upper Scioto Valley
Shalyn Lawrence – Upper Scioto Valley
Kennedy Hall – Upper Scioto Valley
Zoe Schlegel – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention:
Elgin: Gracie Isler & Emily Keller
Hardin Northern: Catherine Overs & Ava Hopson
Perry: Kennedy Essex & Kiya Manley
Ridgedale: Emily Mulvaine & Alexa Garnes
Ridgemont: Braxton Thomas & Jada Dondrea
Upper Scioto Valley: Nevaeh Lowery & Caitlyn Cunningham
Waynesfield-Goshen: Taryn Tate & Zaria DeLeon

By |2022-05-30T23:39:20-04:00May 30th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

NWCC Champion: Perry
NWCC MVP: Braden Yingst – Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Travis Lepley – Perry

NWCC Champions
4×800 Relay: Perry (Kobe Ochieng, Amarion Jackson, Braden Yingst, Boss Horrison)
100 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
100 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
4×200 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Gage Steinke, Brody Barrington, Dalton Jordan, Aiden Biederman)
1600 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×100 Relay: Hardin Northern (Colby Curtis, Wesley Newton, Carter Curtis, Jonah Diller)
400 M Dash: Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
300 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
800 M Dash: Braden Yingst – Perry
200 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
3200 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×400 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Cole Steinke, Brody Barrington, Gage Steinke, Alec Spangler)
Discus: Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: Drew Stephens – Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn – Perry
Shot Put: Weston McKinley – Ridgemont
Pole Vault: Wesley Newton – Hardin Northern

By |2022-05-30T23:04:28-04:00May 30th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Ada
Boys
Top 5 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 3. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 3. Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
19. Upper Scioto Valley 0

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Colonel Crawford
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe – Southeastern H.S.
6. Hardin Northern 38, 16. Ridgemont 12

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
3200 Meter Run: 3. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
12. Ridgemont 6, 14. Hardin Northern 3

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
6. Perry 39, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 18. Temple Christian 0

Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. James Shorter, Perry; 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 13, 17. Perry 4

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: 4. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 2. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Granville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
12. Elgin 27, 22. Ridgedale 0

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
5. Elgin 53.5, 11. Ridgedale 5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Brooklyn Mathews/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Sarah St. Germain/Addison Holland/Kenya Dillon)
High Jump: 2. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin
Long Jump: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

By |2022-05-22T13:02:26-04:00May 21st, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 3 New Bremen 1

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Elgin 16 Africentric 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 6 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Upper Scioto Valley 12 Mansfield Christian 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Carey 8 Ridgemont 0

By |2022-05-18T01:01:06-04:00May 17th, 2022|Baseball, Elgin, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Upper Scioto Valley
Boys
1. Perry 112, 2. Hardin Northern 97, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 82.5, 4. Ridgemont 79, 5. Elgin 76, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 71.5, 7. Ridgedale 9

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 161, 2. Elgin 133, 3. Hardin Northern 73, 4. Perry 49, 5. Temple Christian 48, 6. Ridgemont 39, 7. Ridgedale 10, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 7

Complete Results

NWCC Boys Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Perry (KOBE OCHIENG/BRADEN YINGST/AMARION JACKSON/BOSS HORRISON)
110m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
100m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (AIDEN BIEDERMAN/GAGE STEINKE/DALTON JORDAN/BRODY BARRINGTON)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x100m Relay: Hardin Northern (COLBY CURTIS/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/JONAH DILLER)
400m Dash: CARTER CURTIS, Hardin Northern
300m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
800m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
200m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (COLE STEINKE/GAGE STEINKE/BRODY BARRINGTON/ALEC SPANGLER)
Discus Throw: KEVIN SMITH, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: KIMARI GLENN, Perry
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern

NWCC Girls Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYLEIGH BIGELOW/KENNEDY BIGLOW/KYRA SUTHERLAND)
100m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100m Dash: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (RHEMA PERNELL/MARY HOERSTEN/ALANA PERNELL/LANAE BROWN)
1600m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Elgin (KENYA DILLON/ADDISON HOLLAND/TIFFANY HIX/GRACE WALDO)
400m Dash: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ZOE SCHLEGEL/RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYRA SUTHERLAND/KYLEIGH BIGELOW)
Discus Throw: MOLLY ZECHMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
Long Jump: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
Shot Put: CADENCE COY, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: TIFFANY HIX, Elgin

By |2022-05-15T21:58:33-04:00May 14th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Columbus Grove 11 Hardin Northern 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Spencerville 5 Waynesfield-Goshen 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Fort Recovery 8 Ridgemont 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Bremen 20 Upper Scioto Valley 3, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 17 Perry 1, 5 inn.

By |2022-05-10T00:15:14-04:00May 9th, 2022|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/9 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Elida
Central 1 Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Region 15 – Clyde
Elida Sectional/District
Hardin Northern

Wapakoneta Sectional/District
Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Region 16- Clayton
Central 2 Sectional/District
Ridgedale

By |2022-05-17T13:43:37-04:00May 1st, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets
Go to Top