2024 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tyler Paugh – Hardin Northern

1st Team
Blake Boehm – Cory-Rawson
Jacob Isler – Elgin
Nash Lust – Elgin
Mason Stewart – Hardin Northern
Landon Wetherill – Hardin Northern
Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
Luke Long – North Baltimore
Hunter Scott – Perry
Brady Shively – Perry
Ethan Moore – Ridgemont
Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
Landin DeWitt – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jace Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Stephen Castillo – Elgin
Quentin Harrison – Elgin
Donavon Stith – Elgin
Kruz Curtis – Hardin Northern
Zander Ferdinandsen – North Baltimore
Gavin Soltis – North Baltimore
Preston Evans – Perry
Xavier Stuck – Ridgemont
Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Layden Porter – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Cory-Rawson: Hank Walters, Carson Skulina
Elgin: Trey Morgan, Mitchell Askew
Hardin Northern: Bo Bame, Nolan Hopson
North Baltimore: Braiden Solly, Wyatt Baltz
Perry: Brodey Douce, Jace Woods
Ridgemont: Jayden Sifrit, Jon Cromer
Ridgedale: Ayden Salyer, Gabe Malo
Temple Christian: Levi Williams, Dawson Clay
Upper Scioto Valley: Jesse Prater, Mason Thompson
Waynesfield-Goshen: Garett Stump, Jay Carter

By |2024-05-22T14:48:55-04:00May 22nd, 2024|Baseball, Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2024 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

2024 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Softball Player of the Year: Kenzie Delaney – Ridgedale
NWCC Softball Coach of the Year: Cydney Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

1st Team
Madison Hill – Elgin
Katie Penry – Elgin
Heidi Trachsel – Hardin Northern
Brynlee Schmidt – North Baltimore
Kenzey Young – North Baltimore
Lexenna Lee – Perry
Alexis Burton – Ridgedale
Kenzie Delaney – Ridgedale
Lily Ruth – Ridgedale
Kylie Shreve – Ridgemont
Patience Cole – Upper Scioto Valley
Brielle Cotterman – Upper Scioto Valley
Tatelyn Faraglia – Waynesfield-Goshen
Makenna Shaw – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tarynn Vorhes – Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Hazel Dixon – Cory-Rawson
Ava Baker – Elgin
Gracie Isler – Elgin
Lyla Holtzberger – Hardin Northern
Kaitlyn Whitaker – Hardin Northern
Alex Greeno – North Baltimore
Josselyn Paynter – North Baltimore
Makenna Dray – Perry
Aubrie Smith – Ridgedale
Albrey Bailey – Ridgemont
Nevaeh Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Liberty Glaser – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Cory-Rawson: Jaylyn Smith, Keira Witteman
Elgin: Maycee Muselin, Emilie Bishop
Hardin Northern: Catherine Overs, Morgan Stewart
North Baltimore: Neveah Dewitt, Layla Delancy
Perry: Kennedy Essex, Kiya Manley
Ridgedale: Riley Delaney, Taylor Bouahom
Ridgemont: Braylyn Caldwell, Ruth Eckstein
Upper Scioto Valley: Sydney Christensen, Shaylyn Lawrence
Waynesfield-Goshen: Abbi Brown, Teagan Kirian

By |2024-05-22T09:58:23-04:00May 22nd, 2024|Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2024 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III
District Tournament at Ayersville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
14. North Baltimore 3

Regional Qualifiers: none

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
North Baltimore 0

Regional Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

District Tournament at Ada
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
6. Cory-Rawson 48, 10. Ridgemont 30, 11. Hardin Northern 24, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen 9, 14. Upper Scioto Valley 6,

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Cory-Rawson (Nathan Gregorowicz/Carson Reese/Hunter Foust/Grant Welte)
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Keegan Putoff, Cory-Rawson
100 meter Dash: 3. Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Cory-Rawson (Nathan Gregorowicz/Keegan Putoff/Wilson Garmatter/Ethan Schimmoeller)
1600 meter Run : 3. Grant Welte, Cory-Rawson
400 meter Dash: 1. Riley Newton, Hardin Northern
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Keegan Putoff, Cory-Rawson
800 meter Run: 4. Kolton Manns, Ridgemont
200 meter Dash: 2. Riley Newton, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: 2. Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
9. Cory-Rawson 12, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 7, 14. Ridgemont 5, 15. Hardin Northern 3, Upper Scioto Valley 0,

Regional Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

By |2024-05-19T01:33:14-04:00May 18th, 2024|Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

2023-2024 NWCC All Sports Standings

Congrats to Waynesfield-Goshen Athletes & AD Nathan Swaney, Coaches as well as all their athletic support personnel on being the NWCC All Sports Champions this year.

2023-2024 All Sports Standings
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 89.5, 2. Elgin 72, 3. Perry 68, 4. Ridgedale 67, 5. Hardin Northern 60, 6. North Baltimore 59.5, 7. Cory-Rawson 56.5, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 54, 9. Ridgemont 50, 10. Temple Christian 19.5, 11. Crestline 18

Complete Standings

By |2024-05-16T15:09:27-04:00May 16th, 2024|Cory-Rawson, Crestline, Elgin, Hardin Northern, News, North Baltimore, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2023-2024 NWCC All Sports Standings

5/14 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
North Baltimore 12 Vanlue 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Arlington 3 Cory-Rawson 0 (susp. in bottom of 5th)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Knoxville at Perry (ppd to 5/15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Temple Christian at Lima Central Catholic (ppd to 5/15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Fort Recovery 5 Waynesfield-Goshen 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Mechanicsburg 12 Ridgedale 2, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Elgin 8 Delaware Christian 2

By |2024-05-14T23:29:58-04:00May 14th, 2024|Baseball, Cory-Rawson, Elgin, North Baltimore, Perry, Ridgedale, Scores, Temple Christian, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/14 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

2024 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2024 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Hardin Northern
Boys
1. Cory-Rawson 115, 2. Ridgemont 112.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 96, 4. Ridgedale 87.5, 5. Hardin Northern 71, 6. Perry 60, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 8. Elgin 42.5, 9. North Baltimore 15.5, 10. Temple Christian 8

NWCC Boys Track MVP:   Kimari Glenn – Perry
NWCC Boys Track Coach of the Year:  
Nick Cox – Ridgemont

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 134.5, 2. Cory-Rawson 133, 3. Perry 79, 4. Elgin 78, 5. Ridgedale 57, 6. Ridgemont 52, 7. Hardin Northern 44.5, 8. North Baltimore 40, 9. Upper Scioto Valley 20, 10. Temple Christian 16

NWCC Girls Track MVP:   Madi Krieger – Cory-Rawson
NWCC Girls Track Coach of the Year:    Jocelyn Hennon – Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Results

NWCC Individual Champions
Boys
4x800m Relay: Ridgedale (Brogan Weston, Isaac Lust, Evan Ricketts, Breyton Richmond)
110m Hurdles: Keegan Puthoff, Cory-Rawson
100m Dash: Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Lane Steinke, Devon Klenke, Dalton Jordan, Gage Steinke)
1600m Run: Brogan Weston, Ridgedale
4x100m Relay: Ridgemont (Mason Howard, Kolton Manns, Landon Eaton, Clayton Patterson)
400m Dash: Kimari Glenn, Perry – NWCC Record
300m Hurdles: Keegan Puthoff, Cory-Rawson
800m Run: Isaac Lust, Ridgedale
200m Dash: Kimari Glenn, Perry – NWCC Record
3200m Run: Brogan Weston, Ridgedale
4x400m Relay: Cory-Rawson (Nate Gregorowicz, Carson Reese, Ethan Schimmoeller, Wilson Garmatter)
Discus Throw: Kameron Frank, Hardin Northern
High Jump: Patrick Stacklin, Ridgemont
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn, Perry
Shot Put: Kameron Frank, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: Lane Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
4x800m Relay: Cory-Rawson (Laurey Wittenmyer, Emily Simon, Allison Stuckey, Chelcie McVetta)
100m Hurdles: Maddie McKenzie, Ridgedale
100m Dash: Addison Holland, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (Mary Hoersten, Alexa Burgess, Alana Pernell, La’Nae Brown)
1600m Run: Cassidy Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Perry (Mary Hoersten, Alexa Burgess, Alana Pernell, La’Nae Brown)
400m Dash: Chelcie McVetta, Cory-Rawson
300m Hurdles: Madi Krieger, Cory-Rawson
800m Run: Anna Brodman, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: La’Nae Brown, Perry
3200m Run: Cassidy Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Cory-Rawson (Laurey Wittenmyer, Katelyn Duffman, Allison Stuckey, Chelcie McVetta)
Discus Throw: Hanah Rhoades, Elgin
High Jump: Mary Hoersten, Perry
Long Jump: Mary Hoersten, Perry
Shot Put: Emri Harpster, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: Jaylin Patterson, Cory-Rawson

By |2024-05-14T11:34:35-04:00May 11th, 2024|Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2024 NWCC Track & Field Championships

5/6 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 8 Spencerville 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lima Central Catholic 11 Ridgemont 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
St. Henry 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 6 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Hardin Northern 6 Upper Scioto Valley 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
North Baltimore 23 Cory-Rawson 0, 5 inn.

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Elgin 13 Tree of Life Christian 2

By |2024-05-07T10:26:48-04:00May 6th, 2024|Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/6 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

2024 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division IV
NW 2 Findlay – Sectional/District
Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Upper Scioto Valley

NW 3 Coldwater – Sectional/District
Perry, Temple Christian, Waynesfield-Goshen

NW 6 Galion – Sectional/District
Ridgemont

Central 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin, Ridgedale

By |2024-05-05T22:13:40-04:00May 5th, 2024|Baseball, Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Perry, Ridgedale, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2024 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

2023-2024 Jonathan R. Shively Scholarship Award

The member schools of the Northwest Central Conference are proud to recognize the following student-athletes as the recipients of the 2023-2024 Jonathan R. Shively Scholarship Award. Each year the NWCC awards a male scholar-athlete, and a female scholar-athlete a scholarship in the memory of Jonathan R. Shively in the hope that his passion for academic and athletic excellence will endure.

Jonathan R. Shively Scholarship recipients:

This year the NWCC unanimously selected a special scholar-athlete award recipient, Jon’s son: Brady Shively (Perry)

Male Scholar Athlete: Dalton Jordan (Waynesfield-Goshen)

Female Scholar Athlete: Mary Hoersten (Perry)

Dedicated for immediate release to all local media and news outlets.

Respectfully

Jerry D. Cooper
NWCC Commissioner

By |2024-05-03T11:59:52-04:00May 3rd, 2024|News, NWCC, Perry, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2023-2024 Jonathan R. Shively Scholarship Award

2023–2024 ALL-NWCC Academic Awards

Cory-Rawson Hornets
Principal: Brianna Gerten AD: Caleb Scott
Blake Boehm
Hunter Foust
Lillian Gregorowicz
Trevor Hibbard
Lanie Kempf
Madison Krieger
Hunter Niese
Allison Stuckey
Preston Stumpp
Carson Skulina
Tyler Tinman
Natalie Waltz
Mackenzi Welch
Grant Welte
Keira Witteman

Elgin Comets
Principal: Chad Cunningham AD: Jason Hix
Mitchell Askew
Ava Baker
Delainy Boles
Jacob Brown
Samanatha Girton
Gracie Isler
Kaiden Luikart
Madelyn Ruth
Taylor Schoen
Grace Waldo

Hardin Northern Polar Bears
Principal: Josh Kauffman AD: Brady Mast
Paeghton Cook
Preston Grappy
Justin Thiel
Cooper Thomas
Mason Stewart
Xander Wilson

North Baltimore Tigers
Principal: Chad Kiser AD: Dan Davis
Olivia Busch
Isaiah Boyce
Sara Casey
Owen Clark
Colin Coykendall
Layla DeLancy
Nevaeh Dewitt
Joshua Fennell
Kyle Green
Alex Greeno
Karalyn Keegan
Kenardi Lennard
Morghan Nagel
Macin Pettry
Rowan Tackett-Spangenberg
Jacob Trout
Jesse Vanlerberg
Makenzey Young

Lima Perry Commodores
Principal: Jesse Kill AD: Gina Lutz
Alexa Burgess
Noah Cox
Kennedy Essex
Mary Hoersten
Lexenna Lee
Gracie Pachlhofer
Jace Woods

Ridgedale Rockets
Principal: Don Vogt AD: Cherie Leach
Hannah Cook
Lauren Leslie

Ridgemont Golden Gophers
Principal: Nick Stuck AD: Michael James
Jayda Dondrea
Connor Manns
Carter Ruppright
Patrick Stacklin
Xavier Stuck
Lauren Wingfield

Temple Christian Pioneers
Principal: Bruce Bowman AD: B.J. McPheron
Dawson Clay
Leyton Chambers
Emily Ketcham
Grace Korwin
Malachi Menke
Alex Patrick

Upper Scioto Valley Rams
Principal: Lindsay Thompson AD: Dylan Hunsicker
Sydney Christensen
Bailey Coate
Patiance Cole
Brielle Cotterman
Amelia Hurley
Chelsea Jordan
Ellaina LeMar
Alex Sanders
Maddox Underwood

Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers
Principal: Josh Spencer AD: Nathan Swaney
Anna Brodman
Jordyn Green
Raegan Hutchison
Kayla Myers
Troy Spencer
Gage Steinke
Gracy Zechman

By |2024-05-03T11:55:48-04:00May 3rd, 2024|Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, News, North Baltimore, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2023–2024 ALL-NWCC Academic Awards
Go to Top