2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VII, Region 26
Regional Quarterfinal
8) Waynesfield-Goshen (9-2) at 1) Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (10-1)
6) McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (10-1) at 3) Lima Central Catholic (9-2)

First Round
1) Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 49 16) Dola Hardin Northern 13
6) McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 26 11) Lima Perry 0
8) Waynesfield-Goshen 14 9) Sycamore Mohawk 13

OHSAA Releases Football First-Round Playoff Pairings

By |2021-11-05T01:05:53-04:00November 4th, 2021|Football, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

10/30 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin

Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Hardin Northern NTS, Perry NTS, Upper Scioto Valley NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry; 24. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2021-10-31T17:13:35-04:00October 30th, 2021|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/30 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

2021 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year – Ryan Yingst – QB – Perry
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year – Connor Sanders – DL – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year – Dustin Price- Upper Scioto Valley

First Team – Offense
QB – Ryan Yingst – Perry
RB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
RB – Kevin Kline – Elgin
RB – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
End – Terry Riley – Perry
End – Colby Curtis – Hardin Northern
TE – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
C – Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Demarion Gibson – Perry
G– Gavin Berridge – Elgin
G- Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
G – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
T – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
T– Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
K – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team – Defense
DL – Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Hunter Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Jake Bruce – Crestline
LB – Hunter Klett – Perry
DB – Isaiah Sanders – Perry
DB – Terry Riley – Perry
DB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
DB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team – Offense
QB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
RB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
RB – Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End – Landon Newland – Ridgemont
End – Joey Hoersten – Perry
TE – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
C – Elijah Caudill – Perry
T – Braylon Ardner – Perry
T – Alec Gordon – Ridgedale
K – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern

Second Team – Defense
DL – Elijah Caudill – Perry
DL – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
DL – Kyle Jolliff – Ridgedale
DL – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
LB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
LB – David Hawkins – Elgin
LB – Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
LB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
DB – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Dalton Jordan –Waynesfield Goshen
DB – Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Bransyn Miner – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Demetrius Johnson – Perry
Jvontae Cousey – Perry
Andre Clavell – Perry
Walker Williams – Elgin
Anthony Rodgers – Elgin
Tommy Keirns – Elgin
Conner Lusk – Crestline
Brandon Hiles – Crestline
Josh Hall – Crestline
Kadyn Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Leonard – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
Mitch Jennings – Ridgemont
Briley McGue – Ridgemont
Carter Ruppright – Ridgemont
Collin Stephens – Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
Xander Ruth – Ridgedale
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen
Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
Connor Curtis – Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas – Hardin Northern
Bo Bame – Hardin Northern

By |2021-10-26T08:34:27-04:00October 25th, 2021|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

10/23 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division III District 1 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
7. Hardin Northern 169, Upper Scioto Valley NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley; 12. Aiden Gatchel, Hardin Northern; 14. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
9. Waynesfield-Goshen 227, Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
Complete Results

Girls
Division III District 2 at Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Waynesfield-Goshen 126, 7. Hardin Northern 189, Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2021-10-24T17:15:10-04:00October 23rd, 2021|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/23 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

2021 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: CECE WORSHAM, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
NWCC Co-Coach of the Year: TIM ACKLIN, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
NWCC Co-Coach of the Year: TYLER CLARK, RIDGEDALE

1ST TEAM
CECE WORSHAM‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
JESSICA HOLLOWAY‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
RAYLYNN MULLINS‐RIDGEDALE
JORDYN NUTTER‐RIDGEDALE
KENNEDY HALL‐HARDIN NORTHERN
ERIS McCOY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
MARY HOERSTEN‐PERRY
BRYCE JAMES‐PERRY

2ND TEAM
CADENCE COY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
PAYTIN PORE‐HARDIN NORTHERN
LEXENNA LEE‐PERRY
CAITLYN THIEL‐RIDGEDALE
GRACE STATON‐RIDGEDALE
CALLIE CROMER‐RIDGEMONT
EMMA WHITE‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
KENNEDY HALL‐UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
CHLOE BAUMGARDNER‐WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
KYLEIGH BIGELOW‐WAYNESFIELD GOSHEN

HONORABLE MENTION
ELGIN: TIFFANY HIX, MADELYN RUTH
HARDIN NORTHERN: KATIE GOOD, BRENNA FLOWERS
PERRY: ALEXA BURGESS, RHEMA PERNELL
RIDGEDALE: LAUREN LESLIE, EMILY MULVAINE
RIDGEMONT: AMANDA HOWLAND, ABI SMITH
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: EMILY BONTRAGER, KAYLEE LINHART
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY: BRIELLE COTTERMAN, NEVAEH LOWERY
WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN: ZARIA DELEON, ZOE SCHLEGEL

By |2021-10-20T08:37:53-04:00October 19th, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 – 17. Marion Elgin (3-6) 4.4141
Division VII
Region 25 – 27. Crestline (0-8) 0.0000
Region 26 – 4. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-1) 12.0922, 11. Lima Perry (5-4) 7.5057, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 7.1592, 14. Dola Hardin Northern (6-3) 6.7743
Region 27 – 22. Ridgedale (3-5) 1.7243
Region 28 – 24. Ridgemont (1-7) 0.4375
By |2021-10-22T15:27:36-04:00October 19th, 2021|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Wayne Trace 3 Perry 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Ridgedale 3 Tree of Life Christian 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Kalida 3 Temple Christian 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Hardin Northern 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Waynesfield-Goshen 3 Arlington 1

By |2021-10-20T17:51:12-04:00October 19th, 2021|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

2021 NWCC Cross Country Championships

2021 NWCC Cross Country Championships at Elgin
Boys
1. Hardin Northern 38, 2. Elgin 41, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 42, 4. Perry NTS, 4. Upper Scioto Valley NTS

Medalist: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry

Complete Results

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 15, 2. Elgin NTS, 2. Hardin Northern NTS, 2. Ridgedale NTS, 2. Perry NTS

Medalist: 1. Spencer Taylor, Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Results

Middle School: Boys | Girls

By |2021-10-21T20:20:26-04:00October 16th, 2021|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Cross Country Championships

2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Mount Vernon 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Region 14 – Elida – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Region 15 – Worthington – Sectional/District
Ridgedale

Region 16 – Van Wert – Sectional/District
Perry, Temple Christian

By |2021-10-20T17:49:57-04:00October 14th, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Go to Top