About admin

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far admin has created 3852 blog entries.

Cooper announced as next NWCC Commissioner

The Northwest Central Conference is proud to announce the hiring of Mr. Jerry Cooper as commissioner of the NWCC. Mr. Cooper will officially begin as NWCC commissioner in August of 2022. Mr. Cooper replaces the late Aaron Matthews as commissioner of the NWCC.

Contact Information:
Mr. Jerry Cooper
[email protected]

By |2022-06-30T13:39:07-04:00June 6th, 2022|NWCC|Comments Off on Cooper announced as next NWCC Commissioner

2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
10. Perry 20, 14. Elgin 14, 72. Upper Scioto Valley 0, 72. Waynesfield-Goshen 0
100m Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200m Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
800m Run: 14. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
1600m Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry; 17. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200m Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
110m Hurdles: 9. James Shorter, Perry
300m Hurdles: 18. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Relay: 16. Hardin Northern (Zeb Wilson/Jonah Diller/Wesley Newton/Carter Curtis)

Girls
69. Temple Christian 0, 69. Elgin 0
100m Hurdles: 11. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 12. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Pole Vault: 15. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

By |2022-06-12T02:28:22-04:00June 4th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

2022 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Co-Player of the Year:  Ryan Yingst – Perry
NWCC Co-Player of the Year:  Joey Hoersten – Perry
NWCC Coach of the year:  Mark Hoersten – Perry

1st Team:
Breckin Dugan – Elgin
Stephen Castillo – Elgin
Jonah Vangundy – Elgin
Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
Joey Hoersten – Perry
Ryan Yingst – Perry
Hunter Klett – Perry
Jebadiah Mcgue – Ridgemont
Mason Stuck – Ridgemont
Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team:
Ben Wood – Elgin
Isaac Dillon – Elgin
Donaven Stith – Elgin
Nolan Hopson – Hardin Northern
Zach Spearman – Hardin Northern
Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
Bo Bame – Hardin Northern
Jehu Muniz – Perry
Travis Nanchoff – Perry
Mitch Jennings – Ridgemont
Jace Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention:
Elgin: Haiden Gruber & Brody Wood
Hardin Northern: Preston Wykes & Landon Wetherill
Perry: Brady Shively & Hunter Scott
Ridgemont: Westin McKinley & Hayden Oates
Upper Scioto Valley: Alex Sanders & Kadyn Hurley
Waynesfield-Goshen: Landin DeWitt & Garett Stump

By |2022-05-30T23:48:53-04:00May 30th, 2022|Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

2022 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year:  Alyvia Roth – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the year:  Wendy Muselin – Elgin

1st Team
Alyvia Roth – Elgin
Mekena Smith – Elgin
Katie Penry – Elgin
Ava Baker – Elgin
Kyra Wilcox – Elgin
Emilie Bishop – Elgin
Brooke Nelson – Ridgemont
Amanda Howland – Ridgemont
Makenzie Delaney – Ridgedale
Abigail Bridges – Ridgedale
Jordyn Nutter – Ridgedale
Briella Cotterman – Upper Scioto Valley

2nd Team
Katie Yates – Elgin
Heidi Trachsel – Hardin Northern
Emma Smith – Ridgemont
Whitney Bailey – Ridgemont
Hallie Howard – Ridgemont
Lily Ruth – Ridgedale
Alexis Burton – Ridgedale
Aubrie Smith – Ridgedale
Patience Cole – Upper Scioto Valley
Shalyn Lawrence – Upper Scioto Valley
Kennedy Hall – Upper Scioto Valley
Zoe Schlegel – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention:
Elgin: Gracie Isler & Emily Keller
Hardin Northern: Catherine Overs & Ava Hopson
Perry: Kennedy Essex & Kiya Manley
Ridgedale: Emily Mulvaine & Alexa Garnes
Ridgemont: Braxton Thomas & Jada Dondrea
Upper Scioto Valley: Nevaeh Lowery & Caitlyn Cunningham
Waynesfield-Goshen: Taryn Tate & Zaria DeLeon

By |2022-05-30T23:39:20-04:00May 30th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

NWCC Champion: Perry
NWCC MVP: Braden Yingst – Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Travis Lepley – Perry

NWCC Champions
4×800 Relay: Perry (Kobe Ochieng, Amarion Jackson, Braden Yingst, Boss Horrison)
100 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
100 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
4×200 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Gage Steinke, Brody Barrington, Dalton Jordan, Aiden Biederman)
1600 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×100 Relay: Hardin Northern (Colby Curtis, Wesley Newton, Carter Curtis, Jonah Diller)
400 M Dash: Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
300 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
800 M Dash: Braden Yingst – Perry
200 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
3200 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×400 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Cole Steinke, Brody Barrington, Gage Steinke, Alec Spangler)
Discus: Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: Drew Stephens – Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn – Perry
Shot Put: Weston McKinley – Ridgemont
Pole Vault: Wesley Newton – Hardin Northern

By |2022-05-30T23:04:28-04:00May 30th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

2022 NWCC Girls Track All-Conference

NWCC Champion: Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC Co-MVP: Cece Worsham – Temple Christian
NWCC Co-MVP: Taylor Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC C0-Coach of the Year: Jim Epperly – Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC C0-Coach of the Year: Jeff Ferrell – Elgin

NWCC Champions
4×800 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Raegan Hutchison, Kennedy Bigelow, Kyra Sutherland, Kyleigh Bigelow)
100 M Hurdles: Cece Worsham – Temple Christian
100 M Dash: Kenya Dillon – Elgin
4×200 Relay: Perry (Rhema Pernell, Alana Pernell, Mary Hoersten, Lanae Brown)
1600 M Run: Taylor Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Relay: Elgin (Kenya Dillon, Tiffany Hix, Addison Holland, Grace Waldo)
400 M Dash: Taylor Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
300 M Hurdles: Cece Worsham – Temple Christian
800 M Dash: Taylor Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
200 M Dash: Cece Worsham – Temple Christian
3200 M Run: Taylor Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Zoe Schlegel, Kyra Sutherland, Raegan Hutchison, Kyleigh Bigelow)
Discus: Molly Zechman – Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: Kenya Dillon – Elgin
Long Jump: Cece Worsham – Temple Christian
Shot Put: Cadence Coy – Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: Tiffany Hix – Elgin

By |2022-05-30T22:56:01-04:00May 30th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Girls, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Girls Track All-Conference

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Port Clinton
Boys
31. Upper Scioto Valley 4
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Chillicothe – Southeastern
Boys
11. Elgin 20, 21. Hardin Northern 13
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
800 Meter Run: 5. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
20. Elgin 12.5
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 4. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
Boys
9. Perry 25, 30. Waynesfield-Goshen 5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
16. Temple Christian 13, 32. Waynesfield-Goshen 3
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

By |2022-05-30T18:36:40-04:00May 28th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Ada
Boys
Top 5 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 3. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 3. Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
19. Upper Scioto Valley 0

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Colonel Crawford
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe – Southeastern H.S.
6. Hardin Northern 38, 16. Ridgemont 12

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
3200 Meter Run: 3. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
12. Ridgemont 6, 14. Hardin Northern 3

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
6. Perry 39, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 18. Temple Christian 0

Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. James Shorter, Perry; 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 13, 17. Perry 4

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: 4. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 2. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Granville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
12. Elgin 27, 22. Ridgedale 0

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
5. Elgin 53.5, 11. Ridgedale 5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Brooklyn Mathews/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Sarah St. Germain/Addison Holland/Kenya Dillon)
High Jump: 2. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin
Long Jump: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

By |2022-05-22T13:02:26-04:00May 21st, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 3 New Bremen 1

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Elgin 16 Africentric 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 6 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Upper Scioto Valley 12 Mansfield Christian 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Carey 8 Ridgemont 0

By |2022-05-18T01:01:06-04:00May 17th, 2022|Baseball, Elgin, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/17 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Upper Scioto Valley
Boys
1. Perry 112, 2. Hardin Northern 97, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 82.5, 4. Ridgemont 79, 5. Elgin 76, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 71.5, 7. Ridgedale 9

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 161, 2. Elgin 133, 3. Hardin Northern 73, 4. Perry 49, 5. Temple Christian 48, 6. Ridgemont 39, 7. Ridgedale 10, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 7

Complete Results

NWCC Boys Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Perry (KOBE OCHIENG/BRADEN YINGST/AMARION JACKSON/BOSS HORRISON)
110m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
100m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (AIDEN BIEDERMAN/GAGE STEINKE/DALTON JORDAN/BRODY BARRINGTON)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x100m Relay: Hardin Northern (COLBY CURTIS/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/JONAH DILLER)
400m Dash: CARTER CURTIS, Hardin Northern
300m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
800m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
200m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (COLE STEINKE/GAGE STEINKE/BRODY BARRINGTON/ALEC SPANGLER)
Discus Throw: KEVIN SMITH, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: KIMARI GLENN, Perry
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern

NWCC Girls Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYLEIGH BIGELOW/KENNEDY BIGLOW/KYRA SUTHERLAND)
100m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100m Dash: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (RHEMA PERNELL/MARY HOERSTEN/ALANA PERNELL/LANAE BROWN)
1600m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Elgin (KENYA DILLON/ADDISON HOLLAND/TIFFANY HIX/GRACE WALDO)
400m Dash: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ZOE SCHLEGEL/RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYRA SUTHERLAND/KYLEIGH BIGELOW)
Discus Throw: MOLLY ZECHMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
Long Jump: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
Shot Put: CADENCE COY, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: TIFFANY HIX, Elgin

By |2022-05-15T21:58:33-04:00May 14th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships
Go to Top