11/7 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

Division III State Championships at Fortress Obetz
Boys
Individual Results: 9. Braden Yingst, Perry; 39. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Girls
Individual Results: 55. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2020-11-08T22:43:44-05:00November 7th, 2020|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 11/7 OHSAA State Cross Country Championships

2020 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

The Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) football coaches met to vote on the leagues All Conference team on Sunday.

Riverside’s Kale Long was the unanimous selection as the Offensive Player of the Year. Perry’s Devares Glenn was named Defensive Player of the Year for the second year in a row. Coach of the Year was awarded to Zach Winslow of Elgin.

The NWCC also included Ridgedale and Crestline as Football members for 2020. Both will compete in Football going forward with Ridgedale joining the NWCC as a full member starting in the Fall 2021 campaign.

First Team – Offense
QB – Ryan Yingst – Perry
RB – Kale Long – Riverside
RB – Joseph Taviano – Perry
RB – Wade Gamble – Ridgemont
End – Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
End – Layton Campbell – Waynesfield-Goshen
TE – Jaquarius Austin – Perry
C – Hunter Klett – Perry
G – Demarion Gibson – Perry
G– Jacob Sheets – Elgin
T – Conner Stewart – Lehman Catholic
T– Lance Good – Hardin Northern
T- Max Stephens – Riverside
K – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern

First Team – Defense
DL – Demarion Gibson – Perry
DL – Connor Sanders – USV
DL – Nick Rivers – Elgin
DL – Ethan Clark – Crestline
LB – Kale Long – Riverside
LB – Dyonte Parker – Perry
LB – John Edwards – Lehman Catholic
LB – Hunter Klett – Perry
LB – Carter Andrich – Elgin
DB – Devares Glenn – Perry
DB – Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
DB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
DB – Deven Frilling – Riverside
P – Michael McFarland- Lehman Catholic

Second Team – Offense
QB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
RB – Nathan Sollmann – Lehman Catholic
RB – Kevin Kline – Elgin
RB – Jackson Rohrs – USV
End – Terry Riley – Perry
End – Calvin Reed – Crestline
TE – Tristan Fisher – USV
C – Alec Gordon – Ridgedale
G – Austin Birt – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Dylan Smith – Riverside
T – Tim Hendley – Perry
K – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen

Second Team – Defense
DL – Jvontae Cousey – Perry
DL – Mason Roby – Hardin Northern
DL – Walker Whitaker – Riverside
DL – Kyle Robinson -Riverside
LB – Joseph Taviano – Perry
LB – Dylan Ward – Ridgemont
LB – Kadyn Hurley – USV
DB – Terry Riley – Perry
DB – Landon Mabe – Elgin
DB – Layton Campbell –Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Jackson Rohrs – USV
P – Ryan Yingst – Perry

Honorable Mention
Elijah Caudill – Perry
Wyatt McElroy – Perry
Andre Clavell – Perry
Jordan McCormack – Elgin
Jason Hines – Elgin
Cy Starcher – Elgin
AJ Newson – Lehman Catholic
Hayden Sever – Lehman Catholic
Landon McIver – Lehman Catholic
Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
Michael Burns – Ridgedale
Adam Beard – Ridgedale
Kyle Jolliff – Ridgedale
Austin Elsasser – Ridgemont
Jayden Streets – Ridgemont
Gabe Hamilton – Ridgemont
Ethan Jackson – Riverside
Warren Shockey – Riverside
Landon Stewart – Riverside
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen
Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
Wade Crooks – Hardin Northern
Brock Hipsher – Hardin Northern
Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
Brock Noblit- Crestline
Austin Silverwood – Crestline
Jake Bruce – Crestline

By |2020-11-02T22:35:25-05:00November 2nd, 2020|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division III Boys Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Upper Scioto Valley NTS, Hardin Northern NTS, Perry NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry; 20. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Division III Girls Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 14. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2020-11-01T16:49:05-05:00October 31st, 2020|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Riverside & Perry are ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

The final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll was released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the final poll. Riverside is ranked 9th and Perry is ranked 11th in Division VII.

Complete Final 2020 Ohio AP State Football Poll

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington Central (15)

2, West Chester Lakota West (1)

3, Mentor

4, Clayton Northmont (1)

5, Springfield

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier

7, Westerville Central

8, Dublin Coffman

9, Cincinnati Princeton

10, Lakewood St. Edward

Others receiving 12 or more points: Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. Medina 20.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (15)

2, Toledo Central Catholic

3, Avon

4, Massillon Perry

5, Westerville South (1)

6, Hudson

7, Massillon Washington

(tie) Cincinnati Winton Woods (1)

9, Cincinnati La Salle

10, Piqua

 Others receiving 12 or more points: Kings Mills Kings 17.

DIVISION III

1, Chardon (11)

2, Bellbrook (2)

3, Canfield (1)

4, Hamilton Badin (1)

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1)

6, Streetsboro (1)

7, Thornville Sheridan

8, Columbus St. Francis DeSales

9, New Philadelphia

10, Kettering Archbishop Alter

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13)

2, St. Clairsville (2)

3, Cincinnati Wyoming (1)

4, Bellevue

5, Canal Fulton Northwest

6, Bloom-Carroll (1)

7, Waverly

8, Shelby

9, Cincinnati Indian Hill

10, Byesville Meadowbrook

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (12)

2, Ironton (1)

3, Canfield S. Range (2)

4, West Lafayette Ridgewood

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2)

6, Wheelersburg

7, Tontogany Otsego

8, Findlay Liberty-Benton

9, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

10, Ottawa-Glandorf

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbiana Crestview 15. Versailles 14. Garrettsville Garfield 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (11)

2, Mechanicsburg

3, Beverly Fort Frye (3)

4, New Middletown Springfield (1)

5, Archbold (1)

6, Wickliffe

7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford

8, Frankfort Adena

9, Creston Norwayne (1)

10, West Jefferson

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 19. Sherwood Fairview 15.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (16)

2, Glouster Trimble

3, Ft. Loramie (1)

4, Lima Central Catholic

5, Warren John F. Kennedy

6, New Madison Tri-Village

7, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

8, Dalton

9, DeGraff Riverside

10, Lucas

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Perry 22. Malvern 20. Norwalk St. Paul 20. New Bremen 19. McDonald 18.

By |2020-11-28T19:29:47-05:00October 26th, 2020|Football, NWCC, Perry, Riverside, Scores|Comments Off on Riverside & Perry are ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Waynesfield-Goshen 146, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 165
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley; 7. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Boys Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. Hardin Northern 168, Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Brayden Yingst, Perry; 8. Aiden Gatchel, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Girls Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Waynesfield-Goshen 109, 7. Hardin Northern 186, Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 2. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2020-10-25T22:06:37-04:00October 24th, 2020|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

2020 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LAURYN SANFORD, RIVERSIDE
NWCC COACH OF THE YEAR: KERRI MEADE, RIVERSIDE

1ST TEAM
LAURYN SANFORD‐RIVERSIDE
JENNA WOODS‐RIVERSIDE
SIERRA SNOW‐RIVERSIDE
REESE GEISE‐LEHMAN CATHOLIC
PYPER SHARKINS‐LEHMAN CATHOLIC
CALLIE CROMER‐RIDGEMONT
CECE WORSHAM‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
RENEE NEWTON‐HARDIN NORTHERN

2ND TEAM
ALLISON KNIGHT‐RIVERSIDE
CAROLINE WESNER‐LEHMAN CATHOLIC
KAYLEE LINHART‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
ERIS McCOY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
MADDIE FLINN‐WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
MARY HOERSTEN‐PERRY
ANNABELL PLAUGHER‐PERRY
ALLISON MOORE‐USV

HONORABLE MENTION
ELGIN: KAMRYN MELOY, ALYVIA ROTH
HARDIN NORTHERN: GABBI HACKWORTH, KENNEDY HALL
LEHMAN CATHOLIC: MEGAN CARLISLE, TAYLOR GEISE
PERRY: LEXENNA LEE, ALYSSA KLETT
RIDGEMONT: AMANDA HOWLAND, NICOLE FRESHCORN
RIVERSIDE: JADE COPAS, HAILEE HARSHBARGER
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: JESSICA HOLLOWAY, LINDSEY STUMP
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY: EMMA HUNSAKER, KENNEDY HALL
WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN: RYLIE BARRINGTON, PEYTON SPENCER

 

By |2020-10-19T22:02:15-04:00October 19th, 2020|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VI, Region 23
Elgin

Division VII, Region 25
Crestline

Division VII, Region 26
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Division VII, Region 28
Lehman Catholic, Ridgemont, Riverside

 

 

By |2020-10-18T19:51:29-04:00October 18th, 2020|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

2020 NWCC Cross Country Championships

2020 NWCC Cross Country Championships at Waynesfield-Goshen
Boys
1. Hardin Northern 49, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 50, 3. Elgin 56, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 70, Lehman Catholic NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 29, 2. Elgin 39, 3. Hardin Northern 64, Riverside NTS, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Junior High: Girls

By |2020-10-18T02:17:31-04:00October 17th, 2020|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 NWCC Cross Country Championships

10/16 Football Scores

Division VII, Region 26 Playoffs
Perry defeated Edgerton (forfeit)

Division VII, Region 28 Playoffs
Riverside 50 Lockland 0

Non-Playoffs:
Paulding 31 Hardin Northern 21
Arcadia 36 Waynesfield-Goshen 32
Ridgemont 54 Cory-Rawson 27
Lehman Catholic 24 Upper Scioto Valley 6

By |2020-10-23T01:01:54-04:00October 16th, 2020|Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/16 Football Scores

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Southwest 1 – Sectional/District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

By |2020-10-13T01:15:40-04:00October 13th, 2020|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Go to Top