Ridgemont Golden Gophers2021-11-16T15:27:57-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 560 W Taylor St. Mt. Victory, OH 43340

Principal: Jill Stover | Office Phone: 937-354-2141

Athletic Director: Shawn Smith | Office Phone: 937-354-2141 | Email

Map to Ridgemont Schools

Team Schedules

Ridgemont NWCC Championships

Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Baseball (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (2): 16, 03

Ridgemont State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

Football State Playoff Appearances (0): none

News & Scores

2021 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year – Ryan Yingst – QB – Perry
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year – Connor Sanders – DL – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year – Dustin Price- Upper Scioto Valley

First Team – Offense
QB – Ryan Yingst – Perry
RB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
RB – Kevin Kline – Elgin
RB – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
End – Terry Riley – Perry
End – Colby Curtis – Hardin Northern
TE – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
C – Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Demarion Gibson – Perry
G– Gavin Berridge – Elgin
G- Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
G – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
T – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
T– Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
K – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team – Defense
DL – Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Hunter Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Jake Bruce – Crestline
LB – Hunter Klett – Perry
DB – Isaiah Sanders – Perry
DB – Terry Riley – Perry
DB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
DB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team – Offense
QB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
RB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
RB – Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End – Landon Newland – Ridgemont
End – Joey Hoersten – Perry
TE – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
C – Elijah Caudill – Perry
T – Braylon Ardner – Perry
T – Alec Gordon – Ridgedale
K – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern

Second Team – Defense
DL – Elijah Caudill – Perry
DL – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
DL – Kyle Jolliff – Ridgedale
DL – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
LB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
LB – David Hawkins – Elgin
LB – Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
LB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
DB – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Dalton Jordan –Waynesfield Goshen
DB – Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Bransyn Miner – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Demetrius Johnson – Perry
Jvontae Cousey – Perry
Andre Clavell – Perry
Walker Williams – Elgin
Anthony Rodgers – Elgin
Tommy Keirns – Elgin
Conner Lusk – Crestline
Brandon Hiles – Crestline
Josh Hall – Crestline
Kadyn Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Leonard – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
Mitch Jennings – Ridgemont
Briley McGue – Ridgemont
Carter Ruppright – Ridgemont
Collin Stephens – Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
Xander Ruth – Ridgedale
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen
Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
Connor Curtis – Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas – Hardin Northern
Bo Bame – Hardin Northern

October 25th, 2021|Categories: Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2021 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: CECE WORSHAM, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
NWCC Co-Coach of the Year: TIM ACKLIN, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
NWCC Co-Coach of the Year: TYLER CLARK, RIDGEDALE

1ST TEAM
CECE WORSHAM‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
JESSICA HOLLOWAY‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
RAYLYNN MULLINS‐RIDGEDALE
JORDYN NUTTER‐RIDGEDALE
KENNEDY HALL‐HARDIN NORTHERN
ERIS McCOY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
MARY HOERSTEN‐PERRY
BRYCE JAMES‐PERRY

2ND TEAM
CADENCE COY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
PAYTIN PORE‐HARDIN NORTHERN
LEXENNA LEE‐PERRY
CAITLYN THIEL‐RIDGEDALE
GRACE STATON‐RIDGEDALE
CALLIE CROMER‐RIDGEMONT
EMMA WHITE‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
KENNEDY HALL‐UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
CHLOE BAUMGARDNER‐WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
KYLEIGH BIGELOW‐WAYNESFIELD GOSHEN

HONORABLE MENTION
ELGIN: TIFFANY HIX, MADELYN RUTH
HARDIN NORTHERN: KATIE GOOD, BRENNA FLOWERS
PERRY: ALEXA BURGESS, RHEMA PERNELL
RIDGEDALE: LAUREN LESLIE, EMILY MULVAINE
RIDGEMONT: AMANDA HOWLAND, ABI SMITH
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: EMILY BONTRAGER, KAYLEE LINHART
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY: BRIELLE COTTERMAN, NEVAEH LOWERY
WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN: ZARIA DELEON, ZOE SCHLEGEL

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 – 17. Marion Elgin (3-6) 4.4141
Division VII
Region 25 – 27. Crestline (0-8) 0.0000
Region 26 – 4. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-1) 12.0922, 11. Lima Perry (5-4) 7.5057, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 7.1592, 14. Dola Hardin Northern (6-3) 6.7743
Region 27 – 22. Ridgedale (3-5) 1.7243
Region 28 – 24. Ridgemont (1-7) 0.4375
October 19th, 2021|Categories: Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Region 10 – Mount Vernon 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Region 14 – Elida – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Region 15 – Worthington – Sectional/District
Ridgedale

Region 16 – Van Wert – Sectional/District
Perry, Temple Christian

Go to Top