2018 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at The Ohio State University
Boys
7. Waynesfield-Goshen 23, 16. Temple Christian 11
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 2. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian (State Runner-Up)
100 Meter Dash: 6. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen DNQ for Finals
400 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 6. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 9. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 5. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; Caleb Stevens, Riverside DNQ for Finals
Discus Throw: 2. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen (State Runner-Up)
Long Jump: 7. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: 12. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
20. Lehman Catholic 11
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley DNQ for Finals
100 Meter Dash: 8. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary) (State Runner-Up)
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley DNQ for Finals
200 Meter Dash: 7. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
High Jump: 11. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 10. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 72, 12. Temple Christian 19, 27. Riverside 6, 36. Perry 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
400 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 4. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
Discus Throw: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 3. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
7. Lehman Catholic 33, 35. Waynesfield-Goshen 2, 37. Perry 1
Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
41. Upper Scioto Valley 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
12. Upper Scioto Valley 21
Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 4. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Lancaster
Top 4 plus 2 at-large for track events based on times Qualify for State
Boys
29. Elgin 3
Boys State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
16. Ridgemont 14
Girls State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Findlay
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
11. Hardin Northern 21.5, 15. Upper Scioto Valley 14
Regional Qualifiers
1600 Meter Run: 3. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Drew Oglesbee, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: 3. Gabe Sheldon, Hardin Northern

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
11. Upper Scioto Valley 28, 17. Hardin Northern 2
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 2. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 101, 10. Temple Christian 29, 17. Perry 5
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 3. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. D’Yonte Parker, Perry
100 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 3. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Brandon James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 2. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen; 3. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian; 4. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Gabriel James/Brandon James/Alan Hatfield/Tyler Eller)
Discus Throw: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 1. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: 1. Brock Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: 4. Kyle Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
13. Perry 12, 15. Waynesfield-Goshen 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Tia Barfield, Perry
200 Meter Dash: 3. Tia Barfield, Perry
High Jump: 2. Audra Meeks, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

Division III District at Piqua
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Riverside 42, 17. Lehman Catholic 10
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside; 2. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Riverside (Kale Long/Caleb Stevens/John Zumberger/Ollie Jacobs)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Stevens, Riverside; 2. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside
Long Jump: 3. Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
4. Lehman Catholic 74, 16. Riverside 5.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic; 2. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Lindsey Magoteaux/Olivia Monnin/Rylie McIver/Alanna O’Leary)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Lauren McFarland/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Long Jump: 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results

Division III District at Watkins Memorial 1
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional)
9. Elgin 25
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Elgin (Aaron Poling/Jacob Poling/Isaac-Sanches Salinas/Jacob Studer)
3200 Meter Run: 3. Jacob Poling, Elgin
Long Jump: 3. Nathan Hickman, Elgin

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional)
14. Elgin 18
Regional Qualifiers:
Discus Throw: 3. Gabriela Stefanka, Elgin
Complete Results

Division III District at Bucyrus
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
17. Ridgemont 3.5
Regional Qualifiers: none

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union)
12. Ridgemont 25
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
200 Meter Dash: 2. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 2. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Complete Results

2018 NWCC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 148, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 82, 3. Hardin Northern 81, 4. Elgin 67, 5. Riverside 38, 6. Temple Christian 36, 7. Lehman Catholic 32, 8. Perry 30, 9. Ridgemont 11

Girls
1. Lehman Catholic 152, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 86, 3. Elgin 76, 4. Ridgemont 61, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 45, 6. Hardin Northern 42, 7. Riverside 35, 8. Perry 22, 9. Temple Christian 5

Complete Results

Individual NWCC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Elgin (AARON POLING/JACOB POLING/I SALINAS/JACOB STUDER)
110 Meter Hurdles: CAMERON WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: TYLER ELLER, Waynesfield-Goshen (NWCC Meet Record)
4×200 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (DUSTIN KLENKE/ALAN HATFIELD/TYLER ELLER/GABRIEL JAMES)
1600 Meter Run: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley
4×100 Meter Relay: Riverside (KALE LONG/CALEB STEVENS/JOHN ZUMBERGER/OLLIE JACOBS)
400 Meter Dash: TYLER ELLER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: CAMERON WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: CAMERON WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200 Meter Run: JACOB POLING, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (GABE SHELDON/ELI COOPER/TYLER SHEPHERD/FRANK MCCOY)
High Jump: BRANDON JAMES, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: KORWIN KURTZ, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: GABRIEL JAMES, Waynesfield-Goshen
Discus Throw: BROCK WAITMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen (NWCC Meet Record)
Shot Put: BROCK WAITMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (MEGAN BARDEN/KIARA ROOF/CLAUDIA HIGH/RYLIE BARRINGTON)
100 Meter Hurdles: MEGAN CAREY, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: ALANNA O’LEARY, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX/OLIVIA MONNIN/RYLIE MCIVER/ALANNA O’LEARY)
1600 Meter Run: MARIA SCHMIESING, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (LAUREN MCFARLAND/OLIVIA MONNIN/RYLIE MCIVER/LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX)
400 Meter Dash: ALANNA O’LEARY, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: MEGAN CAREY, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: SYDNEY PAULY, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: ALANNA O’LEARY, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: ALLISON FARSON, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ASHLEY WERLING/RYLIE BARRINGTON/MEGAN BARDEN/KIARA ROOF)
High Jump: MEGAN CAREY, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: MEADOW CROMER, Ridgemont
Long Jump: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic
Discus Throw: GABRIELA STEFANKA, Elgin
Shot Put: SAVANNA SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen

Junior High
Boys
1. Hardin Northern 102.5, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 88, 3. Ridgemont 58.5, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 57.5, 5. Perry 55.5, 6. Riverside 36, 7. Elgin 35, 8. Holy Angels 26

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 109, 2. Ridgemont 87, 3. Holy Angels 78, 4. Hardin Northern 59, 5. Temple Christian 38, 6. Perry 31, 7. Elgin 27, 8. Riverside 25

5/5 Track & Field Results

Ada Invitational
Boys (16 teams): 9. Temple Christian 40, 12. Hardin Northern 16
Girls (16 teams): 14. Temple Christian 7, 15. Hardin Northern 3
Complete Results

Mount Gilead Invitational
Boys (14 teams): 9. Elgin 20
Girls (14 teams): 13. Elgin 13
Complete Results

5/4 Track & Field Results

Laker Invite
Boys (9 teams): 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 120, 9. Perry 25
Girls (8 teams): 5. Waynesfield-Goshen 44.5, 7. Perry 28
Complete Results

5/3 Track & Field Results

Crestview Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Hicksville 122, 2. Lincolnview 54.5, 3. Crestview 47.5, 4. Temple Christian 12
Girls: 1. Hicksville 141, 2. Crestview 39.5, 3. Lincolnview 38.5, 4. Temple Christian 13
Complete Results

 

5/1 Track & Field Results

Anna Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Anna 95.5, 2. Houston 64, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 59, 4. Russia 37.5
Girls: 1. Anna 99, 2. Houston 75, 3. Russia 60, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen 22
Complete Results

Hardin Country Invitational
Boys: 1. Kenton 154.5, 2. Ada 126, 3. Riverdale 94.5, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 69, 5. Hardin Northern 61, 6. Ridgemont 16
Girls: 1. Kenton 167, 2. Riverdale 142, 3. Ridgemont 70, 4. Ada 53, 5. Hardin Northern 47, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 42
Complete Results: Boys | Girls

Lincolnview Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Lincolnview 108, 2. Spencerville 77, 3. Kalida 47, 4. Temple Christian 22
Girls: 1. Spencerville 89, 2. Lincolnview 77, 3. Kalida 71, 4. Temple Christian 10
Complete Results

Minster Quad Meet
Boys: 1. Minster 146, 2. Ansonia 42, 3. Newton Local 41, 4. Lehman Catholic 23
Girls: 1. Minster 143, 2. Lehman Catholic 48, 3. Ansonia 46, 4. Newton Local 17
Complete Results

4/28 Track & Field Results

Liberty-Benton Invitational
Boys (16 teams): 5. Waynesfield-Goshen 55, 15. Hardin Northern 10
Girls (18 teams): 14. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 15. Hardin Northern 8
Complete Results

4/27 Track & Field Results

Cardinal Invitational
Boys (12 teams): none
Girls (13 teams): 3. Lehman Catholic 74
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 8. Perry 10
Girls (8 teams): 8. Perry 1
Complete Results

4/26 Track & Field Results

USV Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 6. Upper Scioto Valley 54, 8. Hardin Northern 35.5, 10. Temple Christian 30, 11. Ridgemont 15.5
Girls (11 teams): 5. Ridgemont 52, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 45, 9. Hardin Northern 33, 10. Temple Christian 20
Complete Results

4/20 Track & Field Results

Tiger Invitational
Boys (12 teams): 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 132, 7. Riverside 42, 9. Perry 19.5, 11. Ridgemont 10, 12. Lehman Catholic 3
Girls (12 teams): 6. Lehman Catholic 78, 7. Waynesfield-Goshen 37.5, 8. Ridgemont 31, 11. Perry 6, 12. Riverside 5
Complete Results

4/19 Track & Field Results

David Schorr Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 6. Elgin 78.5
Girls (10 teams): 7. Elgin 52
Complete Results

4/14 Track & Field Results

Minster Memorial
Boys (14 teams): 6. Waynesfield-Goshen 49
Girls (16 teams): 6. Lehman Catholic 53, 14. Waynesfield-Goshen 3
Complete Results

Panther Invitational
Boys (6 teams): 2. Elgin 104, 6. Ridgemont 26.5
Girls (6 teams): 2. Elgin 81, 4. Ridgemont 56
Complete Results

4/13 Track & Field Results

Buckeye Central Stache Dash Invitational
Boys (9 teams): 4. Upper Scioto Valley 61
Girls (9 teams): 9. Upper Scioto Valley 24
Complete Results

Newton Meet
Boys (5 teams): 4. Riverside 80
Girls (5 teams): 4. Riverside 47
Complete Results

4/10 Track & Field Results

Waynesfield-Goshen Tri-Meet
Boys: 1. Ada 90, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 64, 3. Delphos Jefferson 20
Girls: 1. Ada 83, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 53, 3. Delphos Jefferson 34
Complete Results

4/6 Track & Field Results

Celina Relays
Boys (9 teams): 6. Waynesfield-Goshen 40, 7. Hardin Northern 18, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen “B” 6
Girls (9 teams): 6. Waynesfield-Goshen 26, 7. Hardin Northern 5
Complete Results

Ehresman Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 5. Temple Christian 30
Girls (11 teams): 11. Temple Christian 0

4/5 Track & Field Results

Meet at Minster
Boys: 1. Minster 130.3, 2. Anna 122.3, 3. Coldwater 71.3, 4. Marion Local 20, 5. Lehman Catholic 7
Girls: 1. Minster 160, 2. Coldwater 86, 3. Anna 53, 4. Lehman Catholic 49, 5. Marion Local 13

3/31 Track & Field Results

Quad-Meet at Botkins
Boys: Jackson Center 63, Perry 50, Botkins 36
Girls: Houston 59, Botkins 52, Jackson Center 29, Perry 0

Versailles Boys Track Invitational
Orange Division (11 teams)
4. Waynesfield-Goshen 82

2017 OHSAA State Track and Field Championships

Division III
Boys
23. Hardin Northern 10, 39. Waynesfield-Goshen 6, 66. Temple Christian 1
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 8. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
1600 Meter Run: 2. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern (State Runner-Up)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 14. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: 11. Joshua Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
10. Temple Christian 16, 43. Upper Scioto Valley 5, 68. Lehman Catholic 2, 74. Ridgemont 1
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 3. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian; 4. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: 16. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
400 Meter Dash: 7. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian (State Champion)
200 Meter Dash: 10. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont; 14. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
Pole Vault: 8. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results