2023 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2023 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Waynesfield-Goshen
Boys
1. Hardin Northern 124, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 88, 3. Perry 76, 4. Elgin 69, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 64, 6. Ridgemont 59, 7. Ridgedale 47

NWCC Boys Track Coach of the Year: Pete Brunow (Hardin Northern)
NWCC Track MVP: Kimari Glenn (Perry)

2023 NWCC Boys Track Event Champions
3200 M. Relay: Elgin (Kolby Wasserbeck, Ethan Marshall, Sage Brewer, Issac Dillon)
110 M. Hurdles: Isaiah Sanders (Perry)
100 M. Dash: Carter Curtis (Hardin Northern)
800 M. Relay: Perry (Ayden Simpson, Demos Watkins, Elijah Caudill, Isaiah Sanders)
1600 M. Run: Zeb Wilson (Hardin Northern)
400 M. Relay: WG (Lane Steinke, Gage Steinke, Dalton Jordan, Aiden Biederman)
400 M. Dash: Riley Newton (Hardin Northern)
300 M. Hurdles: Lane Steinke (Waynesfield-Goshen)
800 M. Run: Zeb Wilson (Hardin Northern)
200 M. Dash: Kimari Glenn (Perry)
3200 M. Run: Weston Brogan (Ridgedale)
1600 M. Relay: HN (Zeb Wilson, Wesley Newton, Riley Newton, Carter Curtis)
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn (Perry)
Pole Vault: Wesley Newton (Hardin Northern)
Discus: Kevin Smith (Upper Scioto Valley)
Shot Put: Weston McKinley (Ridgemont)
High Jump: Patrick Stacklin (Ridgemont)

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 160, 2. Hardin Northern 80.5, 3. Perry 77.5, 4. Elgin 64.5, 5. Temple Christian 50, 6. Ridgemont 49, 7. Ridgedale 13, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 1.5

NWCC Girls Track Coach of the Year: Jim Epperly (Waynesfield-Goshen)
NWCC Girls Co-Track MVP: Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen)
NWCC Girls Co-Track MVP: Cecelia Worsham (Temple Christian)

2023 NWCC Girls Track Event Champions
3200 M. Relay: WG (Kennedy Bigelow, Kyra Sutherland, Anna Brodman, Cassidy Bigelow)
100 M. Hurdles: Cecelia Worsham (Temple Christian)
100 M. Dash: Cecelia Worsham (Temple Christian)
800 M. Relay: HN (Laney Thomas, Makenna Eibling, Kylee Clem, Lola Duncan)
1600 M. Run: Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen)
400 M. Relay: Perry (Mary Hoersten, Alexa Burgess, Alana Pernell, Lanae Brown)
400 M. Dash: Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen)
300 M. Hurdles: Isabella Fry (Waynesfield-Goshen)
800 M. Run: Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen)
200 M. Dash: Cecelia Worsham (Temple Christian)
3200 M. Run: Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen)
1600 M. Relay: Perry (Mary Hoersten, Alexa Burgess, Alana Pernell, Rhema Pernell)
Long Jump: Cecelia Worsham (Temple Christian)
Pole Vault: Kyra Sutherland (Waynesfield-Goshen)
Discus: Abigail Seiter (Elgin)
Shot Put: Danaisha Patton (Perry)
High Jump: Elle Livia Manns (Ridgemont)

Complete Results | Team Results

By |2023-05-30T09:28:40-04:00May 13th, 2023|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2023 NWCC Track & Field Championships

4/11 Track & Field Results

Quad-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: 1. Hardin Northern 121, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 62.5, 3. Indian Lake 47.5, 4. Temple Christian 12
Girls: 1. Indian Lake 104, 2. Hardin Northern 55, 3. Temple Christian 34, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 7
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Perry
Boys: 1. Ridgemont 64, 2. Cory-Rawson 59, 3. Perry 38
Girls: 1. Cory-Rawson 87, 2. Perry 38, 3. Ridgemont 20
Complete Results

By |2023-04-30T16:52:09-04:00April 11th, 2023|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 4/11 Track & Field Results

4/8 Track & Field Results

Dave Schorr Invitational
Boys (11 teams)
4. Elgin 60, 6. Ridgedale 44

Girls (11 teams)
9. Elgin 32, 11. Ridgedale 14
Complete Results

Antique Alley Invitational
Boys (6 teams)
1. Ridgemont 112, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 77, 6. Perry 59

Girls (6 teams)
3. Perry 63, 5. Ridgemont 42.5, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 1
Complete Results

By |2023-04-30T16:40:59-04:00April 8th, 2023|Elgin, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 4/8 Track & Field Results

4/3 Track & Field Results

Ada Dual Meet
Boys: Ada 83, Upper Scioto Valley 51
Girls: Ada 78, Upper Scioto Valley 13
Complete Results

Quad-Meet at North Baltimore
Boys: 1. Liberty Center 84, Hardin Northern 54, Cory-Rawson 25, North Baltimore 11
Girls: 1. Liberty Center 112, Cory-Rawson 34, Hardin Northern 13, North Baltimore 11
Complete Results

By |2023-04-30T15:16:39-04:00April 3rd, 2023|Hardin Northern, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 4/3 Track & Field Results

2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
10. Perry 20, 14. Elgin 14, 72. Upper Scioto Valley 0, 72. Waynesfield-Goshen 0
100m Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200m Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
800m Run: 14. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
1600m Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry; 17. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200m Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
110m Hurdles: 9. James Shorter, Perry
300m Hurdles: 18. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Relay: 16. Hardin Northern (Zeb Wilson/Jonah Diller/Wesley Newton/Carter Curtis)

Girls
69. Temple Christian 0, 69. Elgin 0
100m Hurdles: 11. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 12. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Pole Vault: 15. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

By |2022-06-12T02:28:22-04:00June 4th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

NWCC Champion: Perry
NWCC MVP: Braden Yingst – Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Travis Lepley – Perry

NWCC Champions
4×800 Relay: Perry (Kobe Ochieng, Amarion Jackson, Braden Yingst, Boss Horrison)
100 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
100 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
4×200 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Gage Steinke, Brody Barrington, Dalton Jordan, Aiden Biederman)
1600 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×100 Relay: Hardin Northern (Colby Curtis, Wesley Newton, Carter Curtis, Jonah Diller)
400 M Dash: Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
300 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
800 M Dash: Braden Yingst – Perry
200 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
3200 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×400 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Cole Steinke, Brody Barrington, Gage Steinke, Alec Spangler)
Discus: Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: Drew Stephens – Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn – Perry
Shot Put: Weston McKinley – Ridgemont
Pole Vault: Wesley Newton – Hardin Northern

By |2022-05-30T23:04:28-04:00May 30th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Port Clinton
Boys
31. Upper Scioto Valley 4
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Chillicothe – Southeastern
Boys
11. Elgin 20, 21. Hardin Northern 13
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
800 Meter Run: 5. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
20. Elgin 12.5
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 4. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
Boys
9. Perry 25, 30. Waynesfield-Goshen 5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
16. Temple Christian 13, 32. Waynesfield-Goshen 3
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

By |2022-05-30T18:36:40-04:00May 28th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Ada
Boys
Top 5 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 3. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 3. Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
19. Upper Scioto Valley 0

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Colonel Crawford
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe – Southeastern H.S.
6. Hardin Northern 38, 16. Ridgemont 12

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
3200 Meter Run: 3. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
12. Ridgemont 6, 14. Hardin Northern 3

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
6. Perry 39, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 18. Temple Christian 0

Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. James Shorter, Perry; 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 13, 17. Perry 4

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: 4. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 2. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Granville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
12. Elgin 27, 22. Ridgedale 0

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
5. Elgin 53.5, 11. Ridgedale 5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Brooklyn Mathews/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Sarah St. Germain/Addison Holland/Kenya Dillon)
High Jump: 2. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin
Long Jump: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

By |2022-05-22T13:02:26-04:00May 21st, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Upper Scioto Valley
Boys
1. Perry 112, 2. Hardin Northern 97, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 82.5, 4. Ridgemont 79, 5. Elgin 76, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 71.5, 7. Ridgedale 9

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 161, 2. Elgin 133, 3. Hardin Northern 73, 4. Perry 49, 5. Temple Christian 48, 6. Ridgemont 39, 7. Ridgedale 10, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 7

Complete Results

NWCC Boys Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Perry (KOBE OCHIENG/BRADEN YINGST/AMARION JACKSON/BOSS HORRISON)
110m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
100m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (AIDEN BIEDERMAN/GAGE STEINKE/DALTON JORDAN/BRODY BARRINGTON)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x100m Relay: Hardin Northern (COLBY CURTIS/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/JONAH DILLER)
400m Dash: CARTER CURTIS, Hardin Northern
300m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
800m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
200m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (COLE STEINKE/GAGE STEINKE/BRODY BARRINGTON/ALEC SPANGLER)
Discus Throw: KEVIN SMITH, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: KIMARI GLENN, Perry
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern

NWCC Girls Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYLEIGH BIGELOW/KENNEDY BIGLOW/KYRA SUTHERLAND)
100m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100m Dash: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (RHEMA PERNELL/MARY HOERSTEN/ALANA PERNELL/LANAE BROWN)
1600m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Elgin (KENYA DILLON/ADDISON HOLLAND/TIFFANY HIX/GRACE WALDO)
400m Dash: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ZOE SCHLEGEL/RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYRA SUTHERLAND/KYLEIGH BIGELOW)
Discus Throw: MOLLY ZECHMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
Long Jump: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
Shot Put: CADENCE COY, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: TIFFANY HIX, Elgin

By |2022-05-15T21:58:33-04:00May 14th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

4/12 Track & Field Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys (4 teams): 1. Ada 99.5, 2. Allen East 89, 3. Ridgemont 47, 4. North Baltimore 18.5
Girls (4 teams): 1. Ada 95, 2. North Baltimore 43, 3. Ridgemont 34, 4. Allen East 32
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: 1. Hardin Northern 85, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 3. Temple Christian 9
Girls: 1. Hardin Northern 82, 2. Temple Christian 27, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 24
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Pandora-Gilboa
Boys (4 teams): 1. Bluffton 126, 2. Perry 58, 3. Pandora-Gilboa 41, 4. Fort Jennings 25
Girls (4 teams): 1. Bluffton 86, 2. Pandora-Gilboa 67, 3. Fort Jennings 39, 4. Perry 32
Complete Results

By |2022-05-01T12:20:13-04:00April 12th, 2022|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 4/12 Track & Field Results

4/5 Track & Field Results

Meet at Ridgemont
Boys (5 teams): 4. Ridgemont 53, 5. Perry 45.5
Girls (5 teams): 3. Perry 41, 4. Ridgemont 39
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 138, Wapakoneta 48, Botkins 44, Upper Scioto Valley 24
Girls: Shawnee 93.5, Wapakoneta 81.5, Botkins 81, Upper Scioto Valley 0
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Hardin Northern 90, Arlington 48, Cardington-Lincoln 24
Girls: Cardington-Lincoln 77, Arlington 44, Hardin Northern 42
Complete Results

Quint Meet at Allen East
Boys: 1. Allen East 135, 2. Ada 111.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 106.5, 4. Arcadia 22, 5. Temple Christian 0
Girls: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 121, 2. Ada 86, 3. Arcadia 61, 4. Allen East 41, 5. Temple Christian 33
Complete Results

By |2022-04-10T18:12:43-04:00April 5th, 2022|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 4/5 Track & Field Results

3/29 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Hardin Northern 102, Arlington 47, Temple Christian 10
Girls: Hardin Northern 66, Arlington 65, Temple Christian 29
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys: Indian Lake 104, Ada 58, North Union 50.5, Upper Scioto Valley 38.5
Girls: Indian Lake 134, Ada 67, North Union 46, Upper Scioto Valley 1
Complete Results

By |2022-04-10T20:07:44-04:00March 29th, 2022|Hardin Northern, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 3/29 Track & Field Results
Go to Top