2018 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brock Stoner – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Mike Janes – Elgin

First Team
Brock Stoner, Elgin
Jacob Neal, Elgin
Jordan Brown, Elgin
Bryce Kennedy, Lehman Catholic
Drew Barhorst, Lehman Catholic
Aaron Kean, Riverside
Trey Lane, Riverside
Jason Moots, Upper Scioto Valley
Logan Liles, Perry
Jon Sawyer, Perry
Cole McKinley, Ridgemont

Second Team
Reid Vansky, Elgin
Austin Gruber, Elgin
Justin Hix, Elgin
Tyler Lachey, Lehman Catholic
Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic
Ryan Schmidt, Lehman Catholic
Troy Cameron, Ridgemont
Aaron Rush, Perry
Jaden Maxwell, Waynesfield-Goshen
Levi Godwin, Riverside
JJ Overs, Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Tanner Hurley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Evan Miller, Waynesfield-Goshen
Tyler Nichols, Elgin
Carter Sager, Elgin
Austin Elsasser, Ridgemont
Liam Kearns, Ridgemont
Austyn Russler, Hardin Northern
Bryce Hipsher, Hardin Northern
Luke Floyd, Perry
Joe Money, Perry
RJ Bertini, Lehman Catholic
Alex Keller, Lehman Catholic
Nick Hall, Riverside
Greg Bryant, Riverside
Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley

By |2018-05-17T00:15:20+00:00May 17th, 2018|Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2018 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

2018 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Kristin Davidson – Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Andy Phelps – Riverside

First Team
Kristin Davidson, Riverside
Marissa Davis, Riverside
Jalynn Stanley, Riverside
Shelby Giles, Riverside
Krosbi Clark, Elgin
Bekah Muselin, Elgin
Ashley Roth, Elgin
Cassidy Deckling, Hardin Northern
Haylei Pees, Hardin Northern
Grace Monnin, Lehman Catholic
Kelsey Wells, Perry

Second Team
Alexis Snow, Riverside
Keyedon Martin, Elgin
Tirah Nelson, Elgin
Shelby Alloway, Hardin Northern
Quinn Stewart-Evans, Hardin Northern
Angela Brunner, Lehman Catholic
Haley Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley
Madison Crumrine, Waynesfield-Goshen
Cydney Roberts, Waynesfield-Goshen
Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
Cassidy Knapp, Ridgemont

Honorable Mention
Amber Roth, Elgin
Mackenzie Corbin, Elgin
Zoey Curtis, Hardin Northern
Madison Robson, Hardin Northern
Maddy McFarland, Lehman Catholic
Grace Brandt, Lehman Catholic
Megan Rowe, Ridgemont
Jacqueline Ramsey, Ridgemont
Kaylyne Trent, Perry
Dakota Scarberry, Perry
Rylee Leonard, Upper Scioto Valley
Jozlynn Ross, Upper Scioto Valley
Cassidy Craig, Waynesfield-Goshen
Aubrey Biederman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Courtnie Smith, Riverside
Lauren Anderson, Riverside

By |2018-05-17T00:07:43+00:00May 17th, 2018|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2018 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

2018 NWCC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 148, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 82, 3. Hardin Northern 81, 4. Elgin 67, 5. Riverside 38, 6. Temple Christian 36, 7. Lehman Catholic 32, 8. Perry 30, 9. Ridgemont 11

Girls
1. Lehman Catholic 152, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 86, 3. Elgin 76, 4. Ridgemont 61, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 45, 6. Hardin Northern 42, 7. Riverside 35, 8. Perry 22, 9. Temple Christian 5

Complete Results

Individual NWCC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Elgin (AARON POLING/JACOB POLING/I SALINAS/JACOB STUDER)
110 Meter Hurdles: CAMERON WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: TYLER ELLER, Waynesfield-Goshen (NWCC Meet Record)
4×200 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (DUSTIN KLENKE/ALAN HATFIELD/TYLER ELLER/GABRIEL JAMES)
1600 Meter Run: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley
4×100 Meter Relay: Riverside (KALE LONG/CALEB STEVENS/JOHN ZUMBERGER/OLLIE JACOBS)
400 Meter Dash: TYLER ELLER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: CAMERON WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: CAMERON WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200 Meter Run: JACOB POLING, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (GABE SHELDON/ELI COOPER/TYLER SHEPHERD/FRANK MCCOY)
High Jump: BRANDON JAMES, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: KORWIN KURTZ, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: GABRIEL JAMES, Waynesfield-Goshen
Discus Throw: BROCK WAITMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen (NWCC Meet Record)
Shot Put: BROCK WAITMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (MEGAN BARDEN/KIARA ROOF/CLAUDIA HIGH/RYLIE BARRINGTON)
100 Meter Hurdles: MEGAN CAREY, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: ALANNA O’LEARY, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX/OLIVIA MONNIN/RYLIE MCIVER/ALANNA O’LEARY)
1600 Meter Run: MARIA SCHMIESING, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (LAUREN MCFARLAND/OLIVIA MONNIN/RYLIE MCIVER/LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX)
400 Meter Dash: ALANNA O’LEARY, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: MEGAN CAREY, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: SYDNEY PAULY, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: ALANNA O’LEARY, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: ALLISON FARSON, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ASHLEY WERLING/RYLIE BARRINGTON/MEGAN BARDEN/KIARA ROOF)
High Jump: MEGAN CAREY, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: MEADOW CROMER, Ridgemont
Long Jump: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic
Discus Throw: GABRIELA STEFANKA, Elgin
Shot Put: SAVANNA SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen

Junior High
Boys
1. Hardin Northern 102.5, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 88, 3. Ridgemont 58.5, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 57.5, 5. Perry 55.5, 6. Riverside 36, 7. Elgin 35, 8. Holy Angels 26

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 109, 2. Ridgemont 87, 3. Holy Angels 78, 4. Hardin Northern 59, 5. Temple Christian 38, 6. Perry 31, 7. Elgin 27, 8. Riverside 25

By |2018-05-13T00:13:18+00:00May 12th, 2018|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2018 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Coldwater District
Waynesfield-Goshen

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Perry

Findlay District
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley

Dayton 3 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

Galion District
Ridgemont

By |2018-04-30T15:08:41+00:00April 30th, 2018|Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2018 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Pickerington 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Findlay District
Hardin Northern

Southwest 2 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

By |2018-04-30T15:33:41+00:00April 30th, 2018|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2018 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets