Temple Christian Pioneers2021-11-16T15:32:43-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 982 Brower Road Lima, Ohio 45801

Principal: Bruce Bowman | Office Phone: 419-227-1644

Athletic Director: BJ McPheron | Office Phone: 419-227-1644 | Email

Map to Temple Christian Schools

Team Schedules

Temple Christian NWCC Championships

Boys Golf (1): 16
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 13, 10, 08
Girls Basketball (0): none
Baseball (0): none
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none

Temple Christian State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

News & Scores

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Ada
Boys
Top 5 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 3. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 3. Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
19. Upper Scioto Valley 0

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Colonel Crawford
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe – Southeastern H.S.
6. Hardin Northern 38, 16. Ridgemont 12

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
3200 Meter Run: 3. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
12. Ridgemont 6, 14. Hardin Northern 3

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
6. Perry 39, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 18. Temple Christian 0

Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. James Shorter, Perry; 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 13, 17. Perry 4

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: 4. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 2. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Granville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
12. Elgin 27, 22. Ridgedale 0

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
5. Elgin 53.5, 11. Ridgedale 5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Brooklyn Mathews/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Sarah St. Germain/Addison Holland/Kenya Dillon)
High Jump: 2. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin
Long Jump: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Upper Scioto Valley
Boys
1. Perry 112, 2. Hardin Northern 97, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 82.5, 4. Ridgemont 79, 5. Elgin 76, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 71.5, 7. Ridgedale 9

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 161, 2. Elgin 133, 3. Hardin Northern 73, 4. Perry 49, 5. Temple Christian 48, 6. Ridgemont 39, 7. Ridgedale 10, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 7

Complete Results

NWCC Boys Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Perry (KOBE OCHIENG/BRADEN YINGST/AMARION JACKSON/BOSS HORRISON)
110m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
100m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (AIDEN BIEDERMAN/GAGE STEINKE/DALTON JORDAN/BRODY BARRINGTON)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x100m Relay: Hardin Northern (COLBY CURTIS/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/JONAH DILLER)
400m Dash: CARTER CURTIS, Hardin Northern
300m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
800m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
200m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (COLE STEINKE/GAGE STEINKE/BRODY BARRINGTON/ALEC SPANGLER)
Discus Throw: KEVIN SMITH, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: KIMARI GLENN, Perry
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern

NWCC Girls Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYLEIGH BIGELOW/KENNEDY BIGLOW/KYRA SUTHERLAND)
100m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100m Dash: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (RHEMA PERNELL/MARY HOERSTEN/ALANA PERNELL/LANAE BROWN)
1600m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Elgin (KENYA DILLON/ADDISON HOLLAND/TIFFANY HIX/GRACE WALDO)
400m Dash: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ZOE SCHLEGEL/RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYRA SUTHERLAND/KYLEIGH BIGELOW)
Discus Throw: MOLLY ZECHMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
Long Jump: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
Shot Put: CADENCE COY, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: TIFFANY HIX, Elgin

4/5 Track & Field Results

Meet at Ridgemont
Boys (5 teams): 4. Ridgemont 53, 5. Perry 45.5
Girls (5 teams): 3. Perry 41, 4. Ridgemont 39
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 138, Wapakoneta 48, Botkins 44, Upper Scioto Valley 24
Girls: Shawnee 93.5, Wapakoneta 81.5, Botkins 81, Upper Scioto Valley 0
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Hardin Northern 90, Arlington 48, Cardington-Lincoln 24
Girls: Cardington-Lincoln 77, Arlington 44, Hardin Northern 42
Complete Results

Quint Meet at Allen East
Boys: 1. Allen East 135, 2. Ada 111.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 106.5, 4. Arcadia 22, 5. Temple Christian 0
Girls: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 121, 2. Ada 86, 3. Arcadia 61, 4. Allen East 41, 5. Temple Christian 33
Complete Results

3/29 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Hardin Northern 102, Arlington 47, Temple Christian 10
Girls: Hardin Northern 66, Arlington 65, Temple Christian 29
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys: Indian Lake 104, Ada 58, North Union 50.5, Upper Scioto Valley 38.5
Girls: Indian Lake 134, Ada 67, North Union 46, Upper Scioto Valley 1
Complete Results

March 29th, 2022|Categories: Hardin Northern, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|

2021-22 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Landon Newland, Ridgemont
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dre White, Upper Scioto Valley

1st Team
Isaac Dillon, Elgin
Nevin Robson, Hardin Northern
Brayden “Bubby” Knight, Perry
Ryan Yingst, Perry
Landon Newland, Ridgemont
Connor Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley

2nd Team
Harrison Sager, Elgin
Willie Knight Jr., Perry
Mason Stuck, Ridgemont
Landon Callahan, Temple Christian
Jackson Rohrs, Upper Scioto Valley
Jayden Elliott, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Carson Rife, Elgin
Nate Grim, Elgin
Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
Preston Wykes, Hardin Northern
Braden Yingst, Perry
Terry Riley, Perry
Luke Strine, Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel, Ridgedale
Grant Reppart, Ridgemont
Colten Whitaker, Ridgemont
Cody Motter, Temple Christian
Ashton Draper, Temple Christian
Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley
Maddox Underwood, Upper Scioto Valley
Za’mere Daniel, Waynesfield-Goshen
Blake Barnes, Waynesfield-Goshen

2022 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Columbus 2 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Findlay – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern

Wapakoneta – Sectional/District
Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Columbus 1 – Sectional/District
Ridgedale

Go to Top