Hardin Northern Polar Bears

Hardin Northern Polar Bears2024-05-16T14:59:46-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 11589 State Route 81, Dola, Ohio 45835

Principal: Andrew Cano | Office Phone: 419-759-2331

Athletic Director: Brady Mast | Office Phone: 419-759-2331 | Email

Map to Hardin Northern Schools

Team Schedules

Hardin Northern NWCC Championships

Football (0): none
Boys Cross Country (2): 21, 20
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Volleyball (2): 21, 17
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (1): 23
Baseball (1): 24
Softball (1): 15
Boys Track (1): 23
Girls Track (0): none

Hardin Northern State Appearances

State Championships
2004 Football Division VI State Champions

State Runner-Up
2002 Football Division VI State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
1997 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
1996 Football Division VI State Semifinalist

Football State Playoff Appearances (12): 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994

News & Scores

5/31 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAA Division III State Track & Field Championships at the University of Dayton
Boys
57. Perry 3, Ridgemont 0, Hardin Northern 0, Cory-Rawson 0

Individual Results
100 meter Dash: 11. Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont, 18. Kimari Glenn, Perry
400 meter Dash: 15. Kimari Glenn, Perry; 16. Riley Newton, Hardin Northern
300 meter Hurdles: 9. Keegan Putoff, Cory-Rawson
200 meter Dash: 17. Kimari Glenn, Perry
Long Jump: 6. Kimari Glenn, Perry

Complete Results

May 31st, 2024|Categories: Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys|Tags: |

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III
Regional Tournament at Fostoria
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
26. Cory-Rawson, 28. Ridgemont, 29. Hardin Northern

State Qualifiers:
100 meter Dash: 3. Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont
400 meter Dash: 4. Riley Newton, Hardin Northern

Complete Results

Regional Tournament at Troy
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
7. Perry

State Qualifiers:
100 meter Dash: 4. Kimari Glenn, Perry
400 meter Dash: 3. Kimari Glenn, Perry
200 meter Dash: 1. Kimari Glenn, Perry
Long Jump: 1. Kimari Glenn, Perry

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
Perry 0

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

Regional Tournament at Heath
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the State
Elgin 0

State Qualifiers:  none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the State
30. Ridgedale 4, Elgin 0

State Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

May 24th, 2024|Categories: Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Tags: |

2024 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tyler Paugh – Hardin Northern

1st Team
Blake Boehm – Cory-Rawson
Jacob Isler – Elgin
Nash Lust – Elgin
Mason Stewart – Hardin Northern
Landon Wetherill – Hardin Northern
Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
Luke Long – North Baltimore
Hunter Scott – Perry
Brady Shively – Perry
Ethan Moore – Ridgemont
Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
Landin DeWitt – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jace Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Stephen Castillo – Elgin
Quentin Harrison – Elgin
Donavon Stith – Elgin
Kruz Curtis – Hardin Northern
Zander Ferdinandsen – North Baltimore
Gavin Soltis – North Baltimore
Preston Evans – Perry
Xavier Stuck – Ridgemont
Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Layden Porter – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Cory-Rawson: Hank Walters, Carson Skulina
Elgin: Trey Morgan, Mitchell Askew
Hardin Northern: Bo Bame, Nolan Hopson
North Baltimore: Braiden Solly, Wyatt Baltz
Perry: Brodey Douce, Jace Woods
Ridgemont: Jayden Sifrit, Jon Cromer
Ridgedale: Ayden Salyer, Gabe Malo
Temple Christian: Levi Williams, Dawson Clay
Upper Scioto Valley: Jesse Prater, Mason Thompson
Waynesfield-Goshen: Garett Stump, Jay Carter

2024 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Softball Player of the Year: Kenzie Delaney – Ridgedale
NWCC Softball Coach of the Year: Cydney Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen

1st Team
Madison Hill – Elgin
Katie Penry – Elgin
Heidi Trachsel – Hardin Northern
Brynlee Schmidt – North Baltimore
Kenzey Young – North Baltimore
Lexenna Lee – Perry
Alexis Burton – Ridgedale
Kenzie Delaney – Ridgedale
Lily Ruth – Ridgedale
Kylie Shreve – Ridgemont
Patience Cole – Upper Scioto Valley
Brielle Cotterman – Upper Scioto Valley
Tatelyn Faraglia – Waynesfield-Goshen
Makenna Shaw – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tarynn Vorhes – Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Hazel Dixon – Cory-Rawson
Ava Baker – Elgin
Gracie Isler – Elgin
Lyla Holtzberger – Hardin Northern
Kaitlyn Whitaker – Hardin Northern
Alex Greeno – North Baltimore
Josselyn Paynter – North Baltimore
Makenna Dray – Perry
Aubrie Smith – Ridgedale
Albrey Bailey – Ridgemont
Nevaeh Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Liberty Glaser – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Cory-Rawson: Jaylyn Smith, Keira Witteman
Elgin: Maycee Muselin, Emilie Bishop
Hardin Northern: Catherine Overs, Morgan Stewart
North Baltimore: Neveah Dewitt, Layla Delancy
Perry: Kennedy Essex, Kiya Manley
Ridgedale: Riley Delaney, Taylor Bouahom
Ridgemont: Braylyn Caldwell, Ruth Eckstein
Upper Scioto Valley: Sydney Christensen, Shaylyn Lawrence
Waynesfield-Goshen: Abbi Brown, Teagan Kirian

5/18 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III
District Tournament at Ayersville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
14. North Baltimore 3

Regional Qualifiers: none

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
North Baltimore 0

Regional Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

District Tournament at Ada
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
6. Cory-Rawson 48, 10. Ridgemont 30, 11. Hardin Northern 24, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen 9, 14. Upper Scioto Valley 6,

Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Cory-Rawson (Nathan Gregorowicz/Carson Reese/Hunter Foust/Grant Welte)
110 meter Hurdles: 4. Keegan Putoff, Cory-Rawson
100 meter Dash: 3. Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Cory-Rawson (Nathan Gregorowicz/Keegan Putoff/Wilson Garmatter/Ethan Schimmoeller)
1600 meter Run : 3. Grant Welte, Cory-Rawson
400 meter Dash: 1. Riley Newton, Hardin Northern
300 meter Hurdles: 1. Keegan Putoff, Cory-Rawson
800 meter Run: 4. Kolton Manns, Ridgemont
200 meter Dash: 2. Riley Newton, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: 2. Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Fostoria
9. Cory-Rawson 12, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 7, 14. Ridgemont 5, 15. Hardin Northern 3, Upper Scioto Valley 0,

Regional Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

2023-2024 NWCC All Sports Standings

Congrats to Waynesfield-Goshen Athletes & AD Nathan Swaney, Coaches as well as all their athletic support personnel on being the NWCC All Sports Champions this year.

2023-2024 All Sports Standings
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 89.5, 2. Elgin 72, 3. Perry 68, 4. Ridgedale 67, 5. Hardin Northern 60, 6. North Baltimore 59.5, 7. Cory-Rawson 56.5, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 54, 9. Ridgemont 50, 10. Temple Christian 19.5, 11. Crestline 18

Complete Standings

2024 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2024 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Hardin Northern
Boys
1. Cory-Rawson 115, 2. Ridgemont 112.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 96, 4. Ridgedale 87.5, 5. Hardin Northern 71, 6. Perry 60, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 8. Elgin 42.5, 9. North Baltimore 15.5, 10. Temple Christian 8

NWCC Boys Track MVP:   Kimari Glenn – Perry
NWCC Boys Track Coach of the Year:  
Nick Cox – Ridgemont

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 134.5, 2. Cory-Rawson 133, 3. Perry 79, 4. Elgin 78, 5. Ridgedale 57, 6. Ridgemont 52, 7. Hardin Northern 44.5, 8. North Baltimore 40, 9. Upper Scioto Valley 20, 10. Temple Christian 16

NWCC Girls Track MVP:   Madi Krieger – Cory-Rawson
NWCC Girls Track Coach of the Year:    Jocelyn Hennon – Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Results

NWCC Individual Champions
Boys
4x800m Relay: Ridgedale (Brogan Weston, Isaac Lust, Evan Ricketts, Breyton Richmond)
110m Hurdles: Keegan Puthoff, Cory-Rawson
100m Dash: Clayton Patterson, Ridgemont
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Lane Steinke, Devon Klenke, Dalton Jordan, Gage Steinke)
1600m Run: Brogan Weston, Ridgedale
4x100m Relay: Ridgemont (Mason Howard, Kolton Manns, Landon Eaton, Clayton Patterson)
400m Dash: Kimari Glenn, Perry – NWCC Record
300m Hurdles: Keegan Puthoff, Cory-Rawson
800m Run: Isaac Lust, Ridgedale
200m Dash: Kimari Glenn, Perry – NWCC Record
3200m Run: Brogan Weston, Ridgedale
4x400m Relay: Cory-Rawson (Nate Gregorowicz, Carson Reese, Ethan Schimmoeller, Wilson Garmatter)
Discus Throw: Kameron Frank, Hardin Northern
High Jump: Patrick Stacklin, Ridgemont
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn, Perry
Shot Put: Kameron Frank, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: Lane Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
4x800m Relay: Cory-Rawson (Laurey Wittenmyer, Emily Simon, Allison Stuckey, Chelcie McVetta)
100m Hurdles: Maddie McKenzie, Ridgedale
100m Dash: Addison Holland, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (Mary Hoersten, Alexa Burgess, Alana Pernell, La’Nae Brown)
1600m Run: Cassidy Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Perry (Mary Hoersten, Alexa Burgess, Alana Pernell, La’Nae Brown)
400m Dash: Chelcie McVetta, Cory-Rawson
300m Hurdles: Madi Krieger, Cory-Rawson
800m Run: Anna Brodman, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: La’Nae Brown, Perry
3200m Run: Cassidy Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Cory-Rawson (Laurey Wittenmyer, Katelyn Duffman, Allison Stuckey, Chelcie McVetta)
Discus Throw: Hanah Rhoades, Elgin
High Jump: Mary Hoersten, Perry
Long Jump: Mary Hoersten, Perry
Shot Put: Emri Harpster, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: Jaylin Patterson, Cory-Rawson

5/6 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 8 Spencerville 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lima Central Catholic 11 Ridgemont 1, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
St. Henry 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 6 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Hardin Northern 6 Upper Scioto Valley 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
North Baltimore 23 Cory-Rawson 0, 5 inn.

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Elgin 13 Tree of Life Christian 2

Go to Top