Loading...
Boys Track & Field2022-03-28T16:28:46-04:00

2022 NWCC Boys Track Standings

TeamsNWCC Track Meet
1.  Perry 112
2. Hardin Northern97
3.  Waynesfield-Goshen82.5
4.  Ridgemont79
5. Elgin76
6.  Upper Scioto Valley71.5
7. Ridgedale9
Temple Christian-

NWCC Boys Track & Field Historical Standings

NWCC Track & Field Championships: 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

NWCC Boys Track Records

OHSAA Track & Field Tournament: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

NWCC Boys Track & Field News & Scores

2022 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium
Boys
10. Perry 20, 14. Elgin 14, 72. Upper Scioto Valley 0, 72. Waynesfield-Goshen 0
100m Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200m Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
800m Run: 14. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
1600m Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry; 17. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200m Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
110m Hurdles: 9. James Shorter, Perry
300m Hurdles: 18. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×400 Relay: 16. Hardin Northern (Zeb Wilson/Jonah Diller/Wesley Newton/Carter Curtis)

Girls
69. Temple Christian 0, 69. Elgin 0
100m Hurdles: 11. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 12. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Pole Vault: 15. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

2022 NWCC Boys Track All-Conference

NWCC Champion: Perry
NWCC MVP: Braden Yingst – Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Travis Lepley – Perry

NWCC Champions
4×800 Relay: Perry (Kobe Ochieng, Amarion Jackson, Braden Yingst, Boss Horrison)
100 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
100 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
4×200 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Gage Steinke, Brody Barrington, Dalton Jordan, Aiden Biederman)
1600 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×100 Relay: Hardin Northern (Colby Curtis, Wesley Newton, Carter Curtis, Jonah Diller)
400 M Dash: Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
300 M Hurdles: James Shorter – Perry
800 M Dash: Braden Yingst – Perry
200 M Dash: Cy Starcher – Elgin
3200 M Run: Braden Yingst – Perry
4×400 Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Cole Steinke, Brody Barrington, Gage Steinke, Alec Spangler)
Discus: Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: Drew Stephens – Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: Kimari Glenn – Perry
Shot Put: Weston McKinley – Ridgemont
Pole Vault: Wesley Newton – Hardin Northern

May 30th, 2022|Categories: Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Port Clinton
Boys
31. Upper Scioto Valley 4
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Chillicothe – Southeastern
Boys
11. Elgin 20, 21. Hardin Northern 13
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
800 Meter Run: 5. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
20. Elgin 12.5
State Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 4. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
Boys
9. Perry 25, 30. Waynesfield-Goshen 5
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
16. Temple Christian 13, 32. Waynesfield-Goshen 3
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

2022 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Ada
Boys
Top 5 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 3. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 5. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 3. Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
19. Upper Scioto Valley 0

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Colonel Crawford
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe – Southeastern H.S.
6. Hardin Northern 38, 16. Ridgemont 12

Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
3200 Meter Run: 3. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Hardin Northern (Wesley Newton/Jonah Diller/Zeb Wilson/Carter Curtis)

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Port Clinton
12. Ridgemont 6, 14. Hardin Northern 3

Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
6. Perry 39, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 18. Temple Christian 0

Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. James Shorter, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. James Shorter, Perry; 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Brady Yingst, Perry

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 13, 17. Perry 4

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: 4. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
Long Jump: 2. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Granville
Boys
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
12. Elgin 27, 22. Ridgedale 0

Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Complete Results

Girls
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe Southeastern High School
5. Elgin 53.5, 11. Ridgedale 5

Regional Qualifiers:
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Brooklyn Mathews/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Sarah St. Germain/Addison Holland/Kenya Dillon)
High Jump: 2. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin
Long Jump: 2. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2022 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Upper Scioto Valley
Boys
1. Perry 112, 2. Hardin Northern 97, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 82.5, 4. Ridgemont 79, 5. Elgin 76, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 71.5, 7. Ridgedale 9

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 161, 2. Elgin 133, 3. Hardin Northern 73, 4. Perry 49, 5. Temple Christian 48, 6. Ridgemont 39, 7. Ridgedale 10, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 7

Complete Results

NWCC Boys Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Perry (KOBE OCHIENG/BRADEN YINGST/AMARION JACKSON/BOSS HORRISON)
110m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
100m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (AIDEN BIEDERMAN/GAGE STEINKE/DALTON JORDAN/BRODY BARRINGTON)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x100m Relay: Hardin Northern (COLBY CURTIS/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/JONAH DILLER)
400m Dash: CARTER CURTIS, Hardin Northern
300m Hurdles: JAMES SHORTER, Perry
800m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
200m Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (COLE STEINKE/GAGE STEINKE/BRODY BARRINGTON/ALEC SPANGLER)
Discus Throw: KEVIN SMITH, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: KIMARI GLENN, Perry
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern

NWCC Girls Individual Champions:
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYLEIGH BIGELOW/KENNEDY BIGLOW/KYRA SUTHERLAND)
100m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100m Dash: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
4x200m Relay: Perry (RHEMA PERNELL/MARY HOERSTEN/ALANA PERNELL/LANAE BROWN)
1600m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Elgin (KENYA DILLON/ADDISON HOLLAND/TIFFANY HIX/GRACE WALDO)
400m Dash: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
800m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
3200m Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ZOE SCHLEGEL/RAEGAN HUTCHISON/KYRA SUTHERLAND/KYLEIGH BIGELOW)
Discus Throw: MOLLY ZECHMAN, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: KENYA DILLON, Elgin
Long Jump: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
Shot Put: CADENCE COY, Hardin Northern
Pole Vault: TIFFANY HIX, Elgin

4/12 Track & Field Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys (4 teams): 1. Ada 99.5, 2. Allen East 89, 3. Ridgemont 47, 4. North Baltimore 18.5
Girls (4 teams): 1. Ada 95, 2. North Baltimore 43, 3. Ridgemont 34, 4. Allen East 32
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: 1. Hardin Northern 85, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 3. Temple Christian 9
Girls: 1. Hardin Northern 82, 2. Temple Christian 27, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 24
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Pandora-Gilboa
Boys (4 teams): 1. Bluffton 126, 2. Perry 58, 3. Pandora-Gilboa 41, 4. Fort Jennings 25
Girls (4 teams): 1. Bluffton 86, 2. Pandora-Gilboa 67, 3. Fort Jennings 39, 4. Perry 32
Complete Results

April 12th, 2022|Categories: Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Tags: |

4/5 Track & Field Results

Meet at Ridgemont
Boys (5 teams): 4. Ridgemont 53, 5. Perry 45.5
Girls (5 teams): 3. Perry 41, 4. Ridgemont 39
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 138, Wapakoneta 48, Botkins 44, Upper Scioto Valley 24
Girls: Shawnee 93.5, Wapakoneta 81.5, Botkins 81, Upper Scioto Valley 0
Complete Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Hardin Northern 90, Arlington 48, Cardington-Lincoln 24
Girls: Cardington-Lincoln 77, Arlington 44, Hardin Northern 42
Complete Results

Quint Meet at Allen East
Boys: 1. Allen East 135, 2. Ada 111.5, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 106.5, 4. Arcadia 22, 5. Temple Christian 0
Girls: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 121, 2. Ada 86, 3. Arcadia 61, 4. Allen East 41, 5. Temple Christian 33
Complete Results

3/29 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Hardin Northern 102, Arlington 47, Temple Christian 10
Girls: Hardin Northern 66, Arlington 65, Temple Christian 29
Complete Results

Quad Meet at Ada
Boys: Indian Lake 104, Ada 58, North Union 50.5, Upper Scioto Valley 38.5
Girls: Indian Lake 134, Ada 67, North Union 46, Upper Scioto Valley 1
Complete Results

March 29th, 2022|Categories: Hardin Northern, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|

2021 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Westerville North
Boys
20. Perry 12, Elgin 0, Upper Scioto Valley 0, Hardin Northern 0
100 Meter Dash: 9. Cy Starcher, Elgin
1600 Meter Run: 2. Braden Yingst, Perry
800 Meter Run: 5. Braden Yingst, Perry
200 Meter Dash: 14. Cy Starcher, Elgin
3200 Meter Run: 12. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 9. Wesley Newton, Hardin Northern

Girls
5. Lehman Catholic 29, 25. Waynesfield-Goshen 11, Hardin Northern 0
100 Meter Dash: 5. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 6. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux/Katie McFarland/Kiersten Franklin)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Kiersten Franklin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 15. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 6. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: 15. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern

Complete Results

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
8. Perry 27, 30. Waynesfield-Goshen 4
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
800 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry

Girls
3. Lehman Catholic 49, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 26. Temple Christian 5
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 2. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux/Katie McFarland/Kiersten Franklin)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Black/Ella Monnin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 3. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
19. Upper Scioto Valley 10
State Qualifiers:
3200 Meter Run: 3. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
29. Hardin Northern 4, 40. Ridgemont 2
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Chillicothe
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
13. Elgin 18, 25. Hardin Northern 8
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Wesley Newton, Hardin Northern

Girls
Elgin 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

5/22 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Spencerville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Troy
Boys
6. Perry 46, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 19. Temple Christian 0
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cole Steinke, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: 2. Braden Yingst, Perry
3200 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry

Girls
8. Waynesfield-Goshen 34, 12. Temple Christian 19, 18. Perry 1
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (Rylie Barrington/Kyra Sutherland/Taylor Spencer/Kyleigh Bigelow)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian
1600 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 1. Cece Worsham, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District 1 Track & Field at Granville
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe
Boys
14. Elgin 14
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 4. Cy Starcher, Elgin

Girls
9. Elgin 32
Regional Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Elgin (Tiffany Hix/Addison Berry/Grace Waldo/Kenya Dillon)
3200 Meter Run: 4. Allison Farson, Elgin
High Jump: 4. Kenya Dillon, Elgin
Long Jump: 3. Tiffany Hix, Elgin

Complete Results

Division III District Track & Field at Piqua
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to the Regional
Boys
15. Lehman Catholic 10, 18. Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Girls
4. Lehman Catholic 84, 19. Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Eva Dexter/Colleen OLeary/Agnes Schmiesing/Caroline Wesner)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 2. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Kiersten Franklin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Black/Ella Monnin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

May 22nd, 2021|Categories: Elgin, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |
Go to Top