2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
15. Perry 17, 30. Lehman Catholic 3
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 3. Braden Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 4. Dyonte Parker, Perry

Girls
10. Lehman Catholic 23, 23. Riverside 8
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Lauryn Sanford, Riverside
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 3. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
45. Upper Scioto Valley 1
State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
Hardin Northern 0, Ridgemont 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Lancaster
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
28. Elgin 6
State Qualifiers:
3200 Meter Run: 3. Jacob Poling, Elgin

Girls
41. Elgin 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

By |2019-05-27T09:01:19-04:00May 25th, 2019|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2019 NWCC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Perry 125, 2. Hardin Northern 103, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 81, 4. Riverside 53, 4. Elgin 53, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 7. Lehman Catholic 34, 8. Temple Christian 24, 9. Ridgemont 6

Girls
1. Lehman Catholic 166, 2. Elgin 89, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 87, 4. Ridgemont 67, 5. Riverside 65, 6. Hardin Northern 30, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 11, 8. Perry 1, 8. Temple Christian 1

Complete Results

2019 NWCC Track & Field Individual Event Champions
Boys
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (JAVIER DELEON 11/ALEC SPANGLER 9/KORT SUTHERLAND 10/ALAN HATFIELD 12)
110m Hurdles: DYONTE PARKER, Perry – Sophomore
100m Dash: DEVARES GLENN, Perry – Sophomore
4x200m Relay: Perry (J.Q. AUSTIN 10/DYONTE PARKER 10/MARQUIS SHORTER 10/MALIK WATERS 12)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry – Freshman
4x100m Relay: Perry (J.Q. AUSTIN 10/DEVARES GLENN 10/ANDRE CLAVELL 9/MALIK WATERS 12)
400m Dash: OWEN WETHERILL, Hardin Northern – Sophomore
300m Hurdles: DYONTE PARKER, Perry – Sophomore
800m Run: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley – Senior
200m Dash: FRANK MCCOY, Hardin Northern – Junior
3200m Run: JACOB POLING, Elgin – Senior
4x400m Relay: Perry (DEVARES GLENN 10/ETHAN SHURELDS 12/MARQUIS SHORTER 10/MALIK WATERS 12)
Discus Throw: AUSTIN BIRT, Waynesfield-Goshen – Sophomore
High Jump: OWEN WETHERILL, Hardin Northern – Sophomore
Long Jump: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley – Senior
Shot Put: DAN MITTEN, Elgin – Senior
Pole Vault: KORWIN KURTZ, Upper Scioto Valley – Senior

Girls
4x800m Relay: Lehman Catholic (COLLEEN OLEARY 9/SOPHIA FLOOD 11/AGNES SCHMIESING 9/MARIA SCHMIESING 12)
100m Hurdles: LAUREN MCFARLAND, Lehman Catholic – Junior
100m Dash: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic – Sophomore
4x200m Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA MONNIN 9/RYLIE MCIVER 11/OLIVIA MONNIN 11/LAUREN MCFARLAND 11)
1600m Run: MARIA SCHMIESING, Lehman Catholic – Senior
4x100m Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA MONNIN 9/RYLIE MCIVER 11/LAUREN MCFARLAND 11/L MAGOTEAUX 10)
400m Dash: LAURYN SANFORD, Riverside – Sophomore
300m Hurdles: RYLIE MCIVER, Lehman Catholic – Junior
800m Run: MARIA SCHMIESING, Lehman Catholic – Senior
200m Dash: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic – Sophomore
3200m Run: ALLISON FARSON, Elgin – Sophomore
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (MEGAN BARDEN 12/RYLIE BARRINGTON 10/KYLEIGH BIGELOW 9/KIARA ROOF 12)
Discus Throw: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont – Freshman
High Jump: LAURYN SANFORD, Riverside – Sophomore
Long Jump: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic – Sophomore
Shot Put: AUDREY CHRISTMAN, Elgin – Senior
Pole Vault: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont – Freshman

By |2019-05-12T01:02:11-04:00May 11th, 2019|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Track & Field Championships

3/26 Track & Field Results

Tri-Meet at Hardin Northern
Boys: Arlington 98.5, Hardin Northern 61.5, Temple Christian 15
Girls: Arlington 100, Hardin Northern 56, Temple Christian 1

Tri-Meet at Shawnee
Boys: Shawnee 127, Delphos St. John’s 25, Waynesfield-Goshen 19
Girls: Shawnee 101, Delphos St. John’s 49, Waynesfield-Goshen 25

Tri-Meet at Indian Lake
Boys: Indian Lake 98, Ada 61, Upper Scioto Valley 15
Girls: Ada 80.75, Indian Lake 68.25, Upper Scioto Valley 5

By |2019-03-27T22:21:21-04:00March 26th, 2019|Hardin Northern, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 3/26 Track & Field Results

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Columbus 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Waynesfield-Goshen
Bath Sectional: Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Temple Christian

Findlay District
Van Buren Sectional: Hardin Northern

Dayton 1 District
Piqua Sectional: Riverside

Dayton 2 District
Piqua Sectional: Lehman Catholic

By |2019-03-04T21:41:14-04:00March 3rd, 2019|Basketball Boys, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Coldwater
Fort Recovery 70 Waynesfield-Goshen 34

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Bath
Ridgemont 63 Allen East 60
Upper Scioto Valley 52 New Bremen 48

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Van Wert
Temple Christian 48 Fort Jennings 47

Division IV Sectional Championship at Piqua
Fort Loramie 55 Riverside 35

By |2019-02-27T00:42:23-04:00February 26th, 2019|Basketball Boys, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2/26 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2018-19 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brody Bowman – Temple Christian
NWCC Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler – Perry

First Team
Chazz Jackson – Perry
Jamal Whiteside – Perry
Lane Willoby – Riverside
Brody Bowman – Temple Christian
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Cam Miller – Elgin
Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
Luke Frantz – Lehman Catholic
Ryan Yingst – Perry
Landon Newland – Ridgemont
Mason Stuck – Ridgemont
Layton Campbell – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Stormy Goddard – Elgin
Riley McElroy – Elgin
Hunter Jolliff – Hardin Northern
Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
Brendan O’Leary – Lehman Catholic
Bryce Kennedy – Lehman Catholic
Louis Hoersten – Perry
Terry Riley – Perry
Jayden Streets – Ridgemont
Connor Martino – Ridgemont
Kameron Schlumbohm – Riverside
Kyle Knight – Riverside
Dawson Draper – Temple Christian
Dakota Clay – Temple Christian
Wyatt Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley
Dylan Thompson – Upper Scioto Valley
Britton Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2019-02-25T17:19:43-04:00February 24th, 2019|Basketball Boys, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2018-19 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

2/16 Boys Basketball Scores

Cory-Rawson 60 Hardin Northern 49
Fairlawn 52 Lehman Catholic 43
Perry 62 Botkins 45
Ridgemont 80 Vanlue 41
Jackson Center 73 Riverside 48
Ada 55 Temple Christian 54
Upper Scioto Valley 90 North Baltimore 67
Allen East 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 36

By |2019-02-16T23:25:18-04:00February 16th, 2019|Basketball Boys, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2/16 Boys Basketball Scores