Elgin Comets2021-05-17T16:59:41-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1150 Keener Road South Marion, OH 43302

Principal: Chad Cunningham | Office Phone: 740-223-4300

Athletic Director: Jason Hix | Office Phone: 740-223-4330 | Email

Map to Elgin Schools

Team Schedules

Elgin NWCC Championships

Baseball (2): 19, 18
Boys Basketball (1): 18
Girls Basketball (2): 19, 18
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Softball (2): 21, 19
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none
Volleyball (1): 18

Elgin State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalist
none

Football State Playoff Appearances (4): 2005, 1999, 1991, 1988

News & Scores

2021 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: CECE WORSHAM, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
NWCC Co-Coach of the Year: TIM ACKLIN, TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
NWCC Co-Coach of the Year: TYLER CLARK, RIDGEDALE

1ST TEAM
CECE WORSHAM‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
JESSICA HOLLOWAY‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
RAYLYNN MULLINS‐RIDGEDALE
JORDYN NUTTER‐RIDGEDALE
KENNEDY HALL‐HARDIN NORTHERN
ERIS McCOY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
MARY HOERSTEN‐PERRY
BRYCE JAMES‐PERRY

2ND TEAM
CADENCE COY‐HARDIN NORTHERN
PAYTIN PORE‐HARDIN NORTHERN
LEXENNA LEE‐PERRY
CAITLYN THIEL‐RIDGEDALE
GRACE STATON‐RIDGEDALE
CALLIE CROMER‐RIDGEMONT
EMMA WHITE‐TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
KENNEDY HALL‐UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
CHLOE BAUMGARDNER‐WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
KYLEIGH BIGELOW‐WAYNESFIELD GOSHEN

HONORABLE MENTION
ELGIN: TIFFANY HIX, MADELYN RUTH
HARDIN NORTHERN: KATIE GOOD, BRENNA FLOWERS
PERRY: ALEXA BURGESS, RHEMA PERNELL
RIDGEDALE: LAUREN LESLIE, EMILY MULVAINE
RIDGEMONT: AMANDA HOWLAND, ABI SMITH
TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: EMILY BONTRAGER, KAYLEE LINHART
UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY: BRIELLE COTTERMAN, NEVAEH LOWERY
WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN: ZARIA DELEON, ZOE SCHLEGEL

2021 NWCC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Isaac Dillon, Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Mike Kenny, Elgin

1st Team
Isaac Dillon ‐ Elgin
Chase Dunson ‐ Waynesfield-Goshen
Hayden James ‐ Waynesfield-Goshen
Preston Long ‐ Ridgedale
Bernie Lehman ‐ Elgin
Haiden Gruber ‐ Elgin

2nd Team
AJ Comer ‐ Ridgedale
Braxton Fosnaugh ‐ Ridgedale
Hayden Oates ‐ Ridgemont
Jonny Snyder ‐ Elgin
Justin Thiel ‐ Hardin Northern
Zeb Wilson ‐ Hardin Northern

October 10th, 2021|Categories: Elgin, Golf Boys, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |
Go to Top