2023 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen

NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

NWCC Coach of the Year: Shane Wireman – Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team – Offense
QB: Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB: Alex Sanders – USV
RB: Quinten Harrison – Elgin
RB: Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End: Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
End: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
TE: Bodi Hipsher – Hardin Northern
C: Jacob Brown – Elgin
G: Drew Cook – Waynesfield-Goshen
G: Mykal Ellerbrock – USV
T: Mason Thompson – USV
T: Clay Rager – Hardin Northern
K: Nolan Hopson – Hardin Northern

First Team – Defense
DL: Nels VanGundy – Elgin
DL: Bodi Hipsher – Hardin Northern
DL: Drew Cook – Waynesfield-Goshen
DL: Layden Porter –Waynesfield-Goshen
LB: Grant Breitigam –Waynesfield-Goshen
LB: Landon Shepard – Elgin
LB: Alex Sanders – USV
LB: Kaden Guinn – Hardin Northern
DB: Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Drew Breitigam -Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Maddox Underwood – USV
DB: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
P: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern

Second Team – Offense
QB: Brayden Townsend – Ridgedale
RB: Mason Howard – Ridgemont
RB: Dakota Peckham – Cory-Rawson
RB: Maddox Underwood – USV
End: Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
End: Jason Thomas – Perry
TE: Carson Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
C: Kam Frank – Hardin Northern
T: Braylon Ardner – Perry
T: Landon Shepard – Elgin
G: Bo Bame – Hardin Northern
G: Nels VanGundy – Elgin
K: Lane Steinke – Waynesfield-Goshen

Second Team – Defense
DL: Braylon Ardner – Perry
DL: Beau Sanders – USV
DL: Caleb Atha – Elgin
DL: Brayden Townsend – Ridgedale
LB: Mason Thompson – USV
LB: Quinten Harrison – Elgin
LB: Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
LB: Troy Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Nash Lust – Elgin
DB: Connor Scott – USV
DB: JJ Slaughterbeck – Ridgedale
DB: Kimari Glenn – Perry
P: Jay Carter – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Blake Bohem – Cory-Rawson
Hunter Niese – Cory-Rawson
Lane Banner – Cory-Rawson
Brett Cheney – Crestline
Parker Bowman – Crestline
Ky Taylor – Crestline
Russell Sherman – Elgin
Kaiden Luikart – Elgin
Stephen Castillo-Carey – Elgin
Justin Reffitt – Hardin Northern
Sean Kuhlman – Hardin Northern
Rowan Frater – Hardin Northern
Lucas Long – North Baltimore
Rowan Tackett-Spangenberg – North Baltimore
Brody Walter – North Baltimore
Kadin Jones – Perry
Isaiah McFadden – Perry
Connor Reed – Perry
Landon Murphy – Ridgedale
Evan Ricketts – Ridgedale
Brody Fultz – Ridgedale
Clayton Patterson – Ridgemont
Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
Patrick Stacklin – Ridgemont
Drew Sanders – USV
Ryan Roberts – USV
Doug May – USV
Jace Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen
David Born – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jayce Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2023-10-31T20:45:18-04:00October 31st, 2023|Cory-Rawson, Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2023 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

2023 Final OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

Top 16 from each region qualify for the playoffs.

Division VI – Region 23
5. Elgin 11.3

Division VII – Region 25
28. Crestline 0

Division VII Region 26
3. Waynesfield-Goshen 17.3, 11. Upper Scioto Valley 13.75, 18. Hardin Northern 8.05, 19. Ridgedale 6.3, 22. Ridgemont 3.85, 23. Perry 2.45, 25. North Baltimore 1.7571, 32. Cory-Rawson 0.35

Complete Rankings

By |2023-10-22T00:31:46-04:00October 22nd, 2023|Cory-Rawson, Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2023 Final OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

8/18 Football Scores

Arcadia 34 Cory-Rawson 7
Buckeye Central 50 Crestline 0
Elgin 30 Cardington-Lincoln 0
Arlington 27 Hardin Northern 7
North Baltimore 48 Vanlue 14
Lehman Catholic 76 Perry 6
Ridgedale 20 Hilltop 6
Spencerville 28 Ridgemont 12
Ada 24 Upper Scioto Valley 22
Waynesfield-Goshen 42 Mississinawa Valley 0

By |2023-08-19T22:48:11-04:00August 18th, 2023|Cory-Rawson, Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 8/18 Football Scores

2022 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Breitigam (Waynesfield-Goshen)
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Kevin Smith (Upper Scioto Valley)
NWCC Coach of the Year: Shane Wireman (Waynesfield-Goshen)

1st Team Offense
QB – Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
RB – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End – Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
End – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
TE – Bodi Hipsher – Hardin Northern
C – Colton Brush – Elgin
G – Bo Bame – Hardin Northern
G– Drew Cook – Waynesfield-Goshen
G- Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
T – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
T – Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
K – Ashton Mullins – Ridgemont
K – Lane Steinke – Waynesfield-Goshen

1st Team Defense
DL – Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Logan Webb – Waynesfield-Goshen
DL – Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Grant Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Hunter Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
LB –Elijah Caudill– Perry
DB – Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
DB – Kolton Manns – Ridgemont
P – Ashton Mullins – Ridgemont

2nd Team Offense
QB – Nolan Hopson – Hardin Northern
RB – Wade Gamble – Ridgemont
RB – Breckin Dugan – Elgin
RB – Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
End – Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
End – Landon Murphy – Ridgedale
TE – Carson Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
C – Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
T – Braylon Ardner – Perry
T – Roman James – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Kenny Sloan – Elgin

2nd Team Defense
DL – Braylon Ardner – Perry
DL – Wes McKinley – Ridgemont
DL – Caleb Atha – Elgin
DL – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Kaden Guinn – Hardin Northern
LB – Landon Shepard – Elgin
LB – Wade Gamble – Ridgemont
LB – Jake Bruce – Crestline
DB – Darrin Zier – Elgin
DB – Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Landon Murphy – Ridgedale
DB – Linkyn Furer – Ridgemont
P – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Jason Thomas – Perry
Jvontae Cousey – Perry
Omarion Gardner – Perry
Nels VanGundy – Elgin
Luke Waldo – Elgin
Kaiden Luikart – Elgin
Carter Jones – Crestline
Trevor Shade – Crestline
Carter Giesige – Crestline
Colby Curtis – Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas – Hardin Northern
Justin Reffitt – Hardin Northern
Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
Colton Bailey – Ridgemont
Carter Ruppright – Ridgemont
Brayden Townsend – Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
JJ Slaughterbeck – Ridgedale
Brody Barrington – Waynesfield-Goshen
David Born – Waynesfield-Goshen
Avery Durham – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tommy Carl – Upper Scioto Valley
Mykal Ellerbrock – Upper Scioto Valley
Drew Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

By |2022-10-24T23:25:27-04:00October 24th, 2022|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets

Division VI, Region 23
Elgin

1 Beverly Fort Frye (9-1) 57 16 Marion Elgin (5-5) 6

Division VII, Region 26
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

6 Gibsonburg (9-2) 30 3 Waynesfield-Goshen (11-0) 20

2 Antwerp (10-0) 43 15 Dola Hardin Northern (6-4) 13
3 Waynesfield-Goshen (10-0) 32 14 Pioneer North Central (6-4) 8
9 Pandora-Gilboa (7-3) 42 8 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-2) 8

By |2024-06-29T15:11:04-04:00October 23rd, 2022|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets
Go to Top