Final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

No NWCC schools were ranked in final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

(AP) – The top teams in the final regular season Ohio Associated Press high school football polls released on Monday, Oct. 25, 2021 with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

DIVISION I

  • 1. Medina (13) 10-0 164
  • 2. Marysville (2) 9-0 140
  • 3. Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 133
  • 4. Columbus Upper Arlington (1) 10-0 107
  • 5. Springfield (1) 8-1 98
  • 6. St. Xavier (1) 8-2 84
  • 7. New Albany 10-0 81
  • 8. Lakota West 8-1 62
  • 9. Pickerington Central 9-1 44
  • 10. Moeller 7-3 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: Princeton 13.

DIVISION II

  • 1. Kings (12) 10-0 154
  • 2. Piqua (3) 9-0 147
  • 3. Sunbury Big Walnut (2) 10-0 125
  • 4. Medina Highland 9-1 80
  • 5. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 76
  • 6. Barberton 9-1 73
  • 7. Avon 8-2 70
  • 8. Akron Hoban (1) 7-3 69
  • 9. Cleveland Benedictine 6-2 47
  • 10. Massillon Washington 8-2 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 21. Anderson 17. Ashville Teays Valley 16. North Canton Hoover 13.

DIVISION III

  • 1. Chardon (15) 10-0 166
  • 2. Hamilton Badin (2) 9-0 149
  • 3. Granville 9-0 122
  • 4. Millersburg West Holmes 10-0 104
  • 5. Dover 9-0 97
  • 6. Norton 9-0 73
  • 7. Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 50
  • 8. Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-2 43
  • 9. Bellbrook (1) 8-2 29
  • 10. Aurora 8-2 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Canfield 26. Monroe 20. St. Marys Memorial 18. Hubbard 14. Jackson 13. Wapakoneta 12.

DIVISION IV

  • 1. Wyoming (14) 10-0 173
  • 2. Bloom-Carroll (3) 10-0 154
  • 3. Beloit West Branch 10-0 121
  • 4. Clinton-Massie 8-1 98
  • 5. Van Wert 9-1 88
  • 6. Eaton (1) 9-1 64
  • 7. St. Clairsville 9-1 58
  • 8. McNicholas 8-1 57
  • 9. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6-1 37
  • 10. Bellevue 8-2 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 26. Clyde 25. Port Clinton 24. Cleveland Glenville 17.

DIVISION V

  • 1. Kirtland (17) 9-1 176
  • 2. Canfield S. Range 10-0 150
  • 3. Tontogany Otsego 9-0 129
  • 4. Ironton 9-1 111
  • 5. Sugarcreek Garaway 10-0 103
  • 6. Garrettsville Garfield 10-0 77
  • 7. Piketon 9-0 58
  • 8. Versailles 9-1 56
  • 9. Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 10-0 46
  • 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood 9-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Taft 14. Elyria Catholic 13.

DIVISION VI

  • 1. Archbold (10) 10-0 163
  • 2. Mechanicsburg (7) 10-0 162
  • 3. Columbus Grove 10-0 122
  • 4. Ashland Crestview 10-0 108
  • 5. Beverly Fort Frye 8-1 90
  • 6. Coldwater 8-2 77
  • 7. New Middletown Springfield (1) 9-1 54
  • 8. Carey 9-1 47
  • 9. West Jefferson 9-1 44
  • 10. Columbia Station Columbia 9-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: Leavittsburg Labrae 23. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 17. Proctorville Fairland 14. Liberty Center 12.

DIVISION VII

  • 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 10-0 180
  • 2. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 9-1 131
  • 3. Newark Catholic 9-1 127
  • 4. Norwalk St. Paul 8-1 91
  • 5. Sugar Grove Berne Union 9-0 87
  • 6. McComb 9-1 71
  • 7. Lucas 8-1 70
  • 8. New Madison Tri-Village 9-1 66
  • 9. Lima Central Catholic 8-2 44
  • 10. Edon 9-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Shadyside 30. Glouster Trimble 16. St. Henry 14.

By |2022-03-23T21:56:08-04:00October 25th, 2021|Football, NWCC, Scores|Comments Off on Final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

2021 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year – Ryan Yingst – QB – Perry
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year – Connor Sanders – DL – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year – Dustin Price- Upper Scioto Valley

First Team – Offense
QB – Ryan Yingst – Perry
RB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
RB – Kevin Kline – Elgin
RB – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
End – Terry Riley – Perry
End – Colby Curtis – Hardin Northern
TE – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
C – Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Demarion Gibson – Perry
G– Gavin Berridge – Elgin
G- Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
G – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
T – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
T– Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
K – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team – Defense
DL – Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Hunter Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Jake Bruce – Crestline
LB – Hunter Klett – Perry
DB – Isaiah Sanders – Perry
DB – Terry Riley – Perry
DB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
DB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team – Offense
QB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
RB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
RB – Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End – Landon Newland – Ridgemont
End – Joey Hoersten – Perry
TE – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
C – Elijah Caudill – Perry
T – Braylon Ardner – Perry
T – Alec Gordon – Ridgedale
K – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern

Second Team – Defense
DL – Elijah Caudill – Perry
DL – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
DL – Kyle Jolliff – Ridgedale
DL – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
LB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
LB – David Hawkins – Elgin
LB – Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
LB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
DB – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Dalton Jordan –Waynesfield Goshen
DB – Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Bransyn Miner – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Demetrius Johnson – Perry
Jvontae Cousey – Perry
Andre Clavell – Perry
Walker Williams – Elgin
Anthony Rodgers – Elgin
Tommy Keirns – Elgin
Conner Lusk – Crestline
Brandon Hiles – Crestline
Josh Hall – Crestline
Kadyn Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Leonard – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
Mitch Jennings – Ridgemont
Briley McGue – Ridgemont
Carter Ruppright – Ridgemont
Collin Stephens – Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
Xander Ruth – Ridgedale
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen
Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
Connor Curtis – Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas – Hardin Northern
Bo Bame – Hardin Northern

By |2021-10-26T08:34:27-04:00October 25th, 2021|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

Final 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 24, 2021 (Final)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 – 17. Marion Elgin (4-6) 5.0458
Division VII
Region 25 – 26. Crestline (0-9) 0.0000
Region 26 – 6. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (9-1) 13.6646, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (8-2) 9.8603, 11. Lima Perry (6-4) 9.1619, 16. Dola Hardin Northern (6-4) 7.2515
Region 27 – 25. Ridgedale (3-6) 1.5833
Region 28 – 25. Ridgemont (1-8) 0.3889
By |2022-03-23T23:26:21-04:00October 24th, 2021|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on Final 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 – 17. Marion Elgin (3-6) 4.4141
Division VII
Region 25 – 27. Crestline (0-8) 0.0000
Region 26 – 4. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-1) 12.0922, 11. Lima Perry (5-4) 7.5057, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 7.1592, 14. Dola Hardin Northern (6-3) 6.7743
Region 27 – 22. Ridgedale (3-5) 1.7243
Region 28 – 24. Ridgemont (1-7) 0.4375
By |2021-10-22T15:27:36-04:00October 19th, 2021|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

2020 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

The Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) football coaches met to vote on the leagues All Conference team on Sunday.

Riverside’s Kale Long was the unanimous selection as the Offensive Player of the Year. Perry’s Devares Glenn was named Defensive Player of the Year for the second year in a row. Coach of the Year was awarded to Zach Winslow of Elgin.

The NWCC also included Ridgedale and Crestline as Football members for 2020. Both will compete in Football going forward with Ridgedale joining the NWCC as a full member starting in the Fall 2021 campaign.

First Team – Offense
QB – Ryan Yingst – Perry
RB – Kale Long – Riverside
RB – Joseph Taviano – Perry
RB – Wade Gamble – Ridgemont
End – Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
End – Layton Campbell – Waynesfield-Goshen
TE – Jaquarius Austin – Perry
C – Hunter Klett – Perry
G – Demarion Gibson – Perry
G– Jacob Sheets – Elgin
T – Conner Stewart – Lehman Catholic
T– Lance Good – Hardin Northern
T- Max Stephens – Riverside
K – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern

First Team – Defense
DL – Demarion Gibson – Perry
DL – Connor Sanders – USV
DL – Nick Rivers – Elgin
DL – Ethan Clark – Crestline
LB – Kale Long – Riverside
LB – Dyonte Parker – Perry
LB – John Edwards – Lehman Catholic
LB – Hunter Klett – Perry
LB – Carter Andrich – Elgin
DB – Devares Glenn – Perry
DB – Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
DB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
DB – Deven Frilling – Riverside
P – Michael McFarland- Lehman Catholic

Second Team – Offense
QB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
RB – Nathan Sollmann – Lehman Catholic
RB – Kevin Kline – Elgin
RB – Jackson Rohrs – USV
End – Terry Riley – Perry
End – Calvin Reed – Crestline
TE – Tristan Fisher – USV
C – Alec Gordon – Ridgedale
G – Austin Birt – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Dylan Smith – Riverside
T – Tim Hendley – Perry
K – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen

Second Team – Defense
DL – Jvontae Cousey – Perry
DL – Mason Roby – Hardin Northern
DL – Walker Whitaker – Riverside
DL – Kyle Robinson -Riverside
LB – Joseph Taviano – Perry
LB – Dylan Ward – Ridgemont
LB – Kadyn Hurley – USV
DB – Terry Riley – Perry
DB – Landon Mabe – Elgin
DB – Layton Campbell –Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Jackson Rohrs – USV
P – Ryan Yingst – Perry

Honorable Mention
Elijah Caudill – Perry
Wyatt McElroy – Perry
Andre Clavell – Perry
Jordan McCormack – Elgin
Jason Hines – Elgin
Cy Starcher – Elgin
AJ Newson – Lehman Catholic
Hayden Sever – Lehman Catholic
Landon McIver – Lehman Catholic
Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
Michael Burns – Ridgedale
Adam Beard – Ridgedale
Kyle Jolliff – Ridgedale
Austin Elsasser – Ridgemont
Jayden Streets – Ridgemont
Gabe Hamilton – Ridgemont
Ethan Jackson – Riverside
Warren Shockey – Riverside
Landon Stewart – Riverside
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen
Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
Wade Crooks – Hardin Northern
Brock Hipsher – Hardin Northern
Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
Brock Noblit- Crestline
Austin Silverwood – Crestline
Jake Bruce – Crestline

By |2020-11-02T22:35:25-05:00November 2nd, 2020|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

Riverside & Perry are ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

The final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll was released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the final poll. Riverside is ranked 9th and Perry is ranked 11th in Division VII.

Complete Final 2020 Ohio AP State Football Poll

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington Central (15)

2, West Chester Lakota West (1)

3, Mentor

4, Clayton Northmont (1)

5, Springfield

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier

7, Westerville Central

8, Dublin Coffman

9, Cincinnati Princeton

10, Lakewood St. Edward

Others receiving 12 or more points: Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. Medina 20.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (15)

2, Toledo Central Catholic

3, Avon

4, Massillon Perry

5, Westerville South (1)

6, Hudson

7, Massillon Washington

(tie) Cincinnati Winton Woods (1)

9, Cincinnati La Salle

10, Piqua

 Others receiving 12 or more points: Kings Mills Kings 17.

DIVISION III

1, Chardon (11)

2, Bellbrook (2)

3, Canfield (1)

4, Hamilton Badin (1)

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1)

6, Streetsboro (1)

7, Thornville Sheridan

8, Columbus St. Francis DeSales

9, New Philadelphia

10, Kettering Archbishop Alter

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13)

2, St. Clairsville (2)

3, Cincinnati Wyoming (1)

4, Bellevue

5, Canal Fulton Northwest

6, Bloom-Carroll (1)

7, Waverly

8, Shelby

9, Cincinnati Indian Hill

10, Byesville Meadowbrook

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (12)

2, Ironton (1)

3, Canfield S. Range (2)

4, West Lafayette Ridgewood

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2)

6, Wheelersburg

7, Tontogany Otsego

8, Findlay Liberty-Benton

9, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

10, Ottawa-Glandorf

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbiana Crestview 15. Versailles 14. Garrettsville Garfield 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (11)

2, Mechanicsburg

3, Beverly Fort Frye (3)

4, New Middletown Springfield (1)

5, Archbold (1)

6, Wickliffe

7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford

8, Frankfort Adena

9, Creston Norwayne (1)

10, West Jefferson

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 19. Sherwood Fairview 15.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (16)

2, Glouster Trimble

3, Ft. Loramie (1)

4, Lima Central Catholic

5, Warren John F. Kennedy

6, New Madison Tri-Village

7, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

8, Dalton

9, DeGraff Riverside

10, Lucas

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Perry 22. Malvern 20. Norwalk St. Paul 20. New Bremen 19. McDonald 18.

By |2020-11-28T19:29:47-05:00October 26th, 2020|Football, NWCC, Perry, Riverside, Scores|Comments Off on Riverside & Perry are ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll
Go to Top