Loading...
Football2021-07-16T16:26:47-04:00

2021 NWCC Football Standings

TeamsNWCC RecordOverall Record
1.  Upper Scioto Valley7-010-1
2.  Waynesfield-Goshen5-29-2
2. Perry5-26-5
4. Hardin Northern4-36-5
4. Elgin4-34-6
6. Ridgedale1-53-6
7.  Ridgemont0-51-7
8. Crestline0-61-8

Historical NWCC Football Standings

NWCC All-Conference Team: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008

NWCC All-Ohio Honorees: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

NWCC Football Playoff Appearances & Results 2001-2020

OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets: 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013

OHSAA Past Playoffs Results 1998-present

NWCC Football News & Scores

2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VII, Region 26
Regional Quarterfinal
1) Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 48 8) Waynesfield-Goshen 13
3) Lima Central Catholic 47 6) McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 14

First Round
1) Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 49 16) Dola Hardin Northern 13
6) McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 26 11) Lima Perry 0
8) Waynesfield-Goshen 14 9) Sycamore Mohawk 13

OHSAA Releases Football First-Round Playoff Pairings

November 4th, 2021|Categories: Football, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

Final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

No NWCC schools were ranked in final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

(AP) – The top teams in the final regular season Ohio Associated Press high school football polls released on Monday, Oct. 25, 2021 with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

DIVISION I

  • 1. Medina (13) 10-0 164
  • 2. Marysville (2) 9-0 140
  • 3. Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 133
  • 4. Columbus Upper Arlington (1) 10-0 107
  • 5. Springfield (1) 8-1 98
  • 6. St. Xavier (1) 8-2 84
  • 7. New Albany 10-0 81
  • 8. Lakota West 8-1 62
  • 9. Pickerington Central 9-1 44
  • 10. Moeller 7-3 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: Princeton 13.

DIVISION II

  • 1. Kings (12) 10-0 154
  • 2. Piqua (3) 9-0 147
  • 3. Sunbury Big Walnut (2) 10-0 125
  • 4. Medina Highland 9-1 80
  • 5. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 76
  • 6. Barberton 9-1 73
  • 7. Avon 8-2 70
  • 8. Akron Hoban (1) 7-3 69
  • 9. Cleveland Benedictine 6-2 47
  • 10. Massillon Washington 8-2 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 21. Anderson 17. Ashville Teays Valley 16. North Canton Hoover 13.

DIVISION III

  • 1. Chardon (15) 10-0 166
  • 2. Hamilton Badin (2) 9-0 149
  • 3. Granville 9-0 122
  • 4. Millersburg West Holmes 10-0 104
  • 5. Dover 9-0 97
  • 6. Norton 9-0 73
  • 7. Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 50
  • 8. Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-2 43
  • 9. Bellbrook (1) 8-2 29
  • 10. Aurora 8-2 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Canfield 26. Monroe 20. St. Marys Memorial 18. Hubbard 14. Jackson 13. Wapakoneta 12.

DIVISION IV

  • 1. Wyoming (14) 10-0 173
  • 2. Bloom-Carroll (3) 10-0 154
  • 3. Beloit West Branch 10-0 121
  • 4. Clinton-Massie 8-1 98
  • 5. Van Wert 9-1 88
  • 6. Eaton (1) 9-1 64
  • 7. St. Clairsville 9-1 58
  • 8. McNicholas 8-1 57
  • 9. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6-1 37
  • 10. Bellevue 8-2 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 26. Clyde 25. Port Clinton 24. Cleveland Glenville 17.

DIVISION V

  • 1. Kirtland (17) 9-1 176
  • 2. Canfield S. Range 10-0 150
  • 3. Tontogany Otsego 9-0 129
  • 4. Ironton 9-1 111
  • 5. Sugarcreek Garaway 10-0 103
  • 6. Garrettsville Garfield 10-0 77
  • 7. Piketon 9-0 58
  • 8. Versailles 9-1 56
  • 9. Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 10-0 46
  • 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood 9-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Taft 14. Elyria Catholic 13.

DIVISION VI

  • 1. Archbold (10) 10-0 163
  • 2. Mechanicsburg (7) 10-0 162
  • 3. Columbus Grove 10-0 122
  • 4. Ashland Crestview 10-0 108
  • 5. Beverly Fort Frye 8-1 90
  • 6. Coldwater 8-2 77
  • 7. New Middletown Springfield (1) 9-1 54
  • 8. Carey 9-1 47
  • 9. West Jefferson 9-1 44
  • 10. Columbia Station Columbia 9-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: Leavittsburg Labrae 23. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 17. Proctorville Fairland 14. Liberty Center 12.

DIVISION VII

  • 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 10-0 180
  • 2. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 9-1 131
  • 3. Newark Catholic 9-1 127
  • 4. Norwalk St. Paul 8-1 91
  • 5. Sugar Grove Berne Union 9-0 87
  • 6. McComb 9-1 71
  • 7. Lucas 8-1 70
  • 8. New Madison Tri-Village 9-1 66
  • 9. Lima Central Catholic 8-2 44
  • 10. Edon 9-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Shadyside 30. Glouster Trimble 16. St. Henry 14.

October 25th, 2021|Categories: Football, NWCC, Scores|Tags: |

2021 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

NWCC Offensive Player of the Year – Ryan Yingst – QB – Perry
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year – Connor Sanders – DL – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year – Dustin Price- Upper Scioto Valley

First Team – Offense
QB – Ryan Yingst – Perry
RB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
RB – Kevin Kline – Elgin
RB – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
End – Terry Riley – Perry
End – Colby Curtis – Hardin Northern
TE – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
C – Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
G – Demarion Gibson – Perry
G– Gavin Berridge – Elgin
G- Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
G – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
T – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
T– Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
K – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team – Defense
DL – Kevin Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Blaine Castle – Upper Scioto Valley
DL – Ryder Siebeneck – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Hunter Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
LB – Jake Bruce – Crestline
LB – Hunter Klett – Perry
DB – Isaiah Sanders – Perry
DB – Terry Riley – Perry
DB – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
DB – Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team – Offense
QB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
RB – Blake Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
RB – Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End – Landon Newland – Ridgemont
End – Joey Hoersten – Perry
TE – Aiden Biederman – Waynesfield-Goshen
C – Elijah Caudill – Perry
T – Braylon Ardner – Perry
T – Alec Gordon – Ridgedale
K – Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern

Second Team – Defense
DL – Elijah Caudill – Perry
DL – Kobee Hooker – Hardin Northern
DL – Kyle Jolliff – Ridgedale
DL – Tristan Fisher – Upper Scioto Valley
LB – Jonah Van Gundy – Elgin
LB – David Hawkins – Elgin
LB – Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
LB – Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
DB – Cy Starcher – Elgin
DB – Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB – Dalton Jordan –Waynesfield Goshen
DB – Maddox Underwood – Upper Scioto Valley
P – Bransyn Miner – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Demetrius Johnson – Perry
Jvontae Cousey – Perry
Andre Clavell – Perry
Walker Williams – Elgin
Anthony Rodgers – Elgin
Tommy Keirns – Elgin
Conner Lusk – Crestline
Brandon Hiles – Crestline
Josh Hall – Crestline
Kadyn Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Leonard – Upper Scioto Valley
Jason Helton – Upper Scioto Valley
Mitch Jennings – Ridgemont
Briley McGue – Ridgemont
Carter Ruppright – Ridgemont
Collin Stephens – Ridgedale
Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
Xander Ruth – Ridgedale
Cooper Roberts – Waynesfield-Goshen
Hayden Fox – Waynesfield-Goshen
Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
Connor Curtis – Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas – Hardin Northern
Bo Bame – Hardin Northern

October 25th, 2021|Categories: Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

Final 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 24, 2021 (Final)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 – 17. Marion Elgin (4-6) 5.0458
Division VII
Region 25 – 26. Crestline (0-9) 0.0000
Region 26 – 6. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (9-1) 13.6646, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (8-2) 9.8603, 11. Lima Perry (6-4) 9.1619, 16. Dola Hardin Northern (6-4) 7.2515
Region 27 – 25. Ridgedale (3-6) 1.5833
Region 28 – 25. Ridgemont (1-8) 0.3889
October 24th, 2021|Categories: Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 – 17. Marion Elgin (3-6) 4.4141
Division VII
Region 25 – 27. Crestline (0-8) 0.0000
Region 26 – 4. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-1) 12.0922, 11. Lima Perry (5-4) 7.5057, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen (7-2) 7.1592, 14. Dola Hardin Northern (6-3) 6.7743
Region 27 – 22. Ridgedale (3-5) 1.7243
Region 28 – 24. Ridgemont (1-7) 0.4375
October 19th, 2021|Categories: Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |
Go to Top