8/28 Volleyball Scores

Perry 3 Kenton 2 (18-25, 24-26, 25-18, 25-19, 15-7)
Ridgemont 3 Vanlue 2 (26-24, 22-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-0)

Parkway Invitational
1st Round: Parkway 2 Hardin Northern 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Consolation: Hardin Northern 2 Lima Senior 0
3rd Place: Pandora-Gilboa 2 Hardin Northern 0 (25-8, 25-6)

Cardington-Lincoln Pirate Invitational
Elgin

By |2021-08-29T01:21:52-04:00August 28th, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 8/28 Volleyball Scores

8/21 Volleyball Scores

Mount Gilead defeated Elgin
McComb 3 Hardin Northern 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Worthington Christian 3 Ridgedale 1

Tri-Match at Spencerville
Spencerville 2 Ridgemont 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Spencerville 2 Perry 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Perry 2 Ridgemont 0

Tri-Match at Temple
Temple Christian 2 Calvary Christian 0 (25-10, 25-12)
Temple Christian 2 Monclova Christian 0 (25-10, 25-8)

Tri-Match at Ada
Ada 2 Waynesfield-Goshen 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-18)
Waynesfield-Goshen 2 Cory-Rawson 0

By |2021-10-13T22:44:33-04:00August 21st, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 8/21 Volleyball Scores

5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
8. Perry 27, 30. Waynesfield-Goshen 4
State Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
800 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry

Girls
3. Lehman Catholic 49, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 26. Temple Christian 5
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 2. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux/Katie McFarland/Kiersten Franklin)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Black/Ella Monnin/Katie McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 3. Kiersten Franklin, Lehman Catholic; 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
19. Upper Scioto Valley 10
State Qualifiers:
3200 Meter Run: 3. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
29. Hardin Northern 4, 40. Ridgemont 2
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Chillicothe
Top 4 boys & girls in each event will qualify to State
Boys
13. Elgin 18, 25. Hardin Northern 8
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Cy Starcher, Elgin
200 Meter Dash: 1. Cy Starcher, Elgin
Pole Vault: 2. Wesley Newton, Hardin Northern

Girls
Elgin 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

By |2021-05-29T02:21:14-04:00May 28th, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 5/28 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2021 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: AMBER ROTH – ELGIN
NWCC COACH OF THE YEAR: WENDY MUSELIN – ELGIN

1ST TEAM
AMBER ROTH – ELGIN
AVA BAKER – ELGIN
ALYVIA ROTH‐ELGIN
ANNA CIANCIOLO – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
MOLLY GREENE – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
HEIDI TONER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
NICOLE FRESHCORN – RIDGEMONT
ALAINA SNOW – RIVERSIDE
JENNA WOODS – RIVERSIDE
JADE COPAS – RIVERSIDE
AMERRA HUSTON – RIVERSIDE
ALAINA SNOW – RIVERSIDE
JENNA WOODS – RIVERSIDE
RYLEIGH BIGELOW – WAYNESFIELD GOSHEN

2ND TEAM
MEKENA SMITH – ELGIN
KYRA WILCOX – ELGIN
PAYTIN PORE – HARDIN NORTHERN
KATE STEWART – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
LILY FLOYD – PERRY
AMANDA HOWLAND – RIDGEMONT
BROOKE NELSON – RIDGEMONT
EMMA SMITH – RIDGEMONT
SIERRA SNOW – RIDGEMONT
EMMA HUNSICKER – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY

HONORABLE MENTION
GRACIE ISLER – ELGIN
KATIE PENRY – ELGIN
HAYLIE SPEARMAN – HARDIN NORTHERN
BRENNA FLOWERS – HARDIN NORTHERN
ANNIE STIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
EMILLEE VAN SKIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
ISABELLA ANDERSON – PERRY
LEXENNA LEE – PERRY
WHITNEY BAILEY – RIDGEMONT
HANNAH SHOFFNER – RIDGEMONT
MALAINA JENKINS – RIVERSIDE
OLIVIA PERK – RIVERSIDE
BRIELLE COTTERMAN – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
CAITLYN CUNNINGHAM – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
PEYTON SPENCER – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
KAPRI WILSON – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

By |2021-05-25T14:42:47-04:00May 25th, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

2021 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Warren Shockey, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Todd Guthrie, Riverside

1st Team
AARON ISSLER – ELGIN
OWEN WETHERILL – HARDIN NORTHERN
ALEX KELLER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
JOEY HOERSTEN – PERRY
RYAN YINGST – PERRY
AUSTIN ELSASSER – RIDGEMONT
JEBADIAH McGUE – RIDGEMONT
KALE LONG‐RIVERSIDE
WARREN SHOCKEY – RIVERSIDE
LANDON STEWART – RIVERSIDE
TRAVIS NANCHOFF – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

2nd Team
KEATON HALL – ELGIN
JORDAN McCORMICK – ELGIN
ZACHARY SPEARMAN – HARDIN NORTHERN
JON VANSKIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
NATHAN STOLLMAN – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
ETHAN STIVER – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
HUNTER KLETT – PERRY
MASON STUCK – RIDGEMONT
ZANDER CROUCH – RIVERSIDE
DEVEN FRILLING – RIVERSIDE
SIMON GODWIN – RIVERSIDE
CONNOR SANDERS – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
COOPER ROBERTS – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

Honorable Mention
CANYON DICKASON – ELGIN
KECHER CLARK – ELGIN
LUKE WILSON – HARDIN NORTHERN
PRESTON WYKES – HARDIN NORTHERN
SETH KENNEDY – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
DAVID ROSSMAN – LEHMAN CATHOLIC
JT TAVIANO – PERRY
BRADY SHIVELY – PERRY
GABE HAMILTON – RIDGEMONT
MITCH JENNINGS – RIDGEMONT
BRODY RHOADS – RIVERSIDE
ANDREW KNIGHT – RIVERSIDE
ALEX SANDERS – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
JACKSON ROHRS – UPPER SCIOTO VALLEY
GRADY SPENCER – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN
GARRETT STUMP – WAYNESFIELD‐GOSHEN

 

 

 

By |2021-05-26T15:30:00-04:00May 24th, 2021|Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track & Field at Colonel Crawford
Top 4 boys in each event will qualify to the Regional in Chillicothe.
Top 4 girls in each event will qualify to the Regional in Tiffin
Boys
10. Hardin Northern 20, 17. Ridgemont 2
Regional Qualifiers:
Pole Vault: 2. Wesley Newton, Hardin Northern

Girls
11. Ridgemont 18, 12. Hardin Northern 14
Regional Qualifiers:
High Jump: 3. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern
Shot Put: 4. Amanda Howland, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 2. Amanda Howland, Ridgemont

Complete Results

Division III District Track & Field at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin
Boys
11. Upper Scioto Valley 19
Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: 3. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 2. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
17. Upper Scioto Valley 0
Regional Qualifiers:
none

Complete Results

By |2021-05-22T01:46:25-04:00May 21st, 2021|Hardin Northern, Ridgemont, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Johnstown Northridge 9 Elgin 5

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 4 Spencerville 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
St. Henry 12 Waynesfield-Goshen 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Carey 9 Upper Scioto Valley 5

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Buckeye Central 5 Hardin Northern 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Arlington 16 Ridgemont 0

By |2021-05-19T10:12:41-04:00May 18th, 2021|Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/18 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

2021 NWCC Track & Field Championships

2021 NWCC Track & Field Championships at Hardin Northern
Boys
1. Perry 123.5, 2. Hardin Northern 93, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 81.5, 4. Ridgemont 76, 5. Elgin 54, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 7. Lehman Catholic 41, 8. Riverside 10

Girls
1. Lehman Catholic 144, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 132, 3. Elgin 74, 4. Ridgemont 56, 5. Hardin Northern 48, 6. Temple Christian 43, 7. Perry 12, 8. Riverside 8, 9. Upper Scioto Valley 6

Complete Results

NWCC Individual Champions:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (ALEC SPANGLER/JOEY BRODMAN/BRODY BARRINGTON/KORT SUTHERLAND)
110 Meter Hurdles: DYONTE PARKER, Perry
100 Meter Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
4×200 Meter Relay: Perry (JAMES SHORTER/DEVARES GLENN/DYONTE PARKER/ISAIAH COX)
1600 Meter Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry
4×100 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (CONNOR CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/CARTER CURTIS/COLBY CURTIS)
400 Meter Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
300 Meter Hurdles: JEB PATTERSON, Ridgemont
800 Meter Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry NWCC Record
200 Meter Dash: CY STARCHER, Elgin
3200 Meter Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry NWCC Record
4×400 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (ZEB WILSON/CARTER CURTIS/WESLEY NEWTON/COLBY CURTIS)
High Jump: DREW STEPHENS, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: WESLEY NEWTON, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: J.Q. AUSTIN, Perry
Discus Throw: MICHAEL MCFARLAND, Lehman Catholic
Shot Put: WESTON MCKINLEY, Ridgemont

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (CAROLINE WESNER/COLLEEN OLEARY/EVA DEXTER/AGNES SCHMIESING) NWCC Record
100 Meter Hurdles: CECE WORSHAM, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: KIERSTEN FRANKLIN, Lehman Catholic NWCC Record
4×200 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA BLACK/KIERSTEN FRANKLIN/KATIE MCFARLAND/LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX) NWCC Record
1600 Meter Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Record
4×100 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA BLACK/ELLA MONNIN/KATIE MCFARLAND/LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX) NWCC Record
400 Meter Dash: KIERSTEN FRANKLIN, Lehman Catholic NWCC Record
300 Meter Hurdles: RYLIE BARRINGTON, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Record
200 Meter Dash: KIERSTEN FRANKLIN, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: TAYLOR SPENCER, Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Record
4×400 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (EVA DEXTER/MARA OLEARY/KATIE MCFARLAND/CAROLINE WESNER) NWCC Record
High Jump: DARIA LEE, Lehman Catholic
Pole Vault: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont
Long Jump: RENEE NEWTON, Hardin Northern
Discus Throw: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont
Shot Put: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont

By |2021-05-17T16:57:40-04:00May 15th, 2021|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2021 NWCC Track & Field Championships
Go to Top