Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers

Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers2023-08-04T22:52:44-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 500 N. Westminster St. Waynesfield, OH 45896

Principal: Brian Hogan | Office Phone: 419-568-9100

Athletic Director: Nathan Swaney | Office Phone: 419-568-9100 ext 1013 | Email

Map to Waynesfield-Goshen Schools

Team Schedules

Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Championships

Football (4): 11, 09, 06, 05
Boys Cross Country (1): 19
Girls Cross Country (4): 22, 21, 20, 19
Boys Golf (2): 19, 10
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 05, 03, 02
Girls Basketball (5): 14, 13, 07, 03, 02
Baseball (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track (15): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Girls Track (13): 23, 22, 17, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 05, 04, 02

Waynesfield-Goshen State Appearances

State Championships
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III State Championship

State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State 4th Place

Football State Playoff Appearances (5): 2012, 2009, 2007, 2005, 1989

Individual State Champions
2012 Division III Girls 100 meter hurdles State Champion – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls 400 meter relay State Champions- Abbey Gray, Morgan Horn, Frankie James, Ivy Horn
2008 Division III Boys Long Jump State Champion – Gray Horn
2006 Division III Boys 800 meter relay State Champions – Joe Neal Horn, Gray Horn, Kellen Fetter, Jesse Norris
2006 Division III Boys 100 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 200 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 400 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Champion – Gray Horn
2001 Division III Boys 300 hurdles (39″) State Champion – Doug Endel
1929 Boys Discus State Champion – Joe Ashley Horn

Individual State Runner-Up
2012 Division III Girls Long Jump State Runner-Up – Ivy Horrn
2011 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State Runner-Up – Ivy Horn
2007 Division III Boys High Jump State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2002 Division III Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles State Runner-Up – Jenny Endel
1984 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Todd Miller

Individual State Placers
2015 Division III Boys 800 Relay State 5th Place – Tyler Eller, Luke Hall, Connor Whitaker and Daniel Fridley
2015 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State 12 Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys High Jump 5th Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys Discus 6th Place – Joliffe Huber
2013 Division III Boys 400 Meter Relay State 8th Place- Daniel Fridley, Christian Scholta, Luke Hall, James Elliot
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hudles State 8th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 4th Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2011 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hurdles State 7th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls Long Jump State 6th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2010 Division III Boys Shot Put State 5th place – Taylor Miller
2010 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd place – Ivy Horn
2010 Division III Girls Long Jump State 10th place – Abbey Gray
2010 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 8th place – Morgan Horn
2009 Division III Boys Shot Put State 12th place – Taylor Miller
2009 Division III Girls Long Jump State 5th place – Abbey Gray
2006 Division III Boys Long Jump State 8th place – Gray Horn
2005 Division III Boys Long Jump State 3rd place – Kellen Fetter
2005 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 12th place – Jocelyn Hennon
2005 Division III Boys Pole Vault State 3rd place – Gray Horn
2004 Division III Boys Long Jump State 7th place – Adam Stiles
2003 Division III Boys Long Jump State 6th place – Adam Stiles
2002 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 7th place – Jenny Endel
2000 Division III Boys Discus State 7th place – Brian Shaw
1998 Division III Boys Discus State 5th place – Brian Shaw
1987 Boys Shot Put State 6th place – Jason Hollman
1980 Boys High Jump State 6th place – Jay Horn
1974 Boys High Jump State 6th place – John Bault
1929 Boys Javelin State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys Discus State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys High Jump State 3rd place – Joe Ashley Horn

News & Scores

2023 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Ridgemont

Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
Perry, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Central 1 – Sectional/District
Ridgedale

10/7 Volleyball Scores

Van Wert 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 2

Tri-Match at Allen East
Allen East 2 Hardin Northern 0
Hardin Northern, Vanlue

Keegan McKee Memorial Tournament at Ridgemont
Elgin, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley
Ridgedale 2 Elgin 0
Perry 2 Ridgedale 0
Ridgedale 2 Upper Scioto Valley 0

October 7th, 2023|Categories: Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2023 NWCC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

NWCC Golfer of the Year: Owen Clark, North Baltimore
NWCC Coach of the Year: Collin Wallace, Ridgemont

1st Team
Owen Clark, North Baltimore
Preston Grappy, Hardin Northern
Justin Thiel, Hardin Northern
Dawson Manns, Ridgemont
Devan Ramsey, Ridgemont
Rocky Cummings, Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Cooper Clark, North Baltimore
Will Browning, Ridgemont
Harrison Reppart, Ridgemont
Jace Kaufman, Waynesfield-Goshen
Don Courtney, North Baltimore
Landin DeWitt, Waynesfield-Goshen

September 28th, 2023|Categories: Golf Boys, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, NWCC, Ridgemont, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

9/28 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Colonial GC
District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.
11. Waynesfield-Goshen 395, 14. Perry NTS
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Sycamore Springs GC
District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.
7. North Baltimore 371, 9. Hardin Northern 409
Individual District Qualifiers: 3. Owen Clark (North Baltimore) 83
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Valley View GC
District Qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals not on a qualifying team.
8. Ridgemont 379
Individual District Qualifiers: 8. Dawson Manns (Ridgemont) 86
Complete Results

September 28th, 2023|Categories: Golf Boys, Hardin Northern, North Baltimore, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |
Go to Top