Loading...
Home2018-08-05T01:55:23-04:00

News & Scores

2019 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

Division III State Track & Field Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium,  The Ohio State University, Columbus
Boys
61. Elgin 2, 61. Perry 2
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 7. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 17. Braden Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 15. Dyonte Parker, Perry
3200 Meter Run: 7. Jacob Poling, Elgin

Girls
42. Lehman Catholic 4
100 Meter Dash: 14. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 5. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
4×100 Meter Relay: 13. Lehman Catholic (Rylie McIver/Lauren McFarland/Lindsey Magoteaux/Olivia Monnin)
400 Meter Dash: 10. Lauryn Sanford, Riverside
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 14. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

June 1st, 2019|Categories: Elgin, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Riverside, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Tags: |

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Troy
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
15. Perry 17, 30. Lehman Catholic 3
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 3. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 3. Braden Yingst, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 4. Dyonte Parker, Perry

Girls
10. Lehman Catholic 23, 23. Riverside 8
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
400 Meter Dash: 2. Lauryn Sanford, Riverside
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 3. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
45. Upper Scioto Valley 1
State Qualifiers:
none

Girls
Hardin Northern 0, Ridgemont 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Lancaster
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
28. Elgin 6
State Qualifiers:
3200 Meter Run: 3. Jacob Poling, Elgin

Girls
41. Elgin 0
State Qualifiers:
none
Complete Results

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
11. Hardin Northern 30, 12. Upper Scioto Valley 27.5
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Hardin Northern (Gabe Sheldon/Jayce Curlis/Owen Wetherill/Eli Cooper)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: 1. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: 2. Frank McCoy, Hardin Northern; 4. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
14. Hardin Northern 10, 16. Upper Scioto Valley 0
Regional Qualifiers
200 Meter Dash: 4. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern
High Jump: 4. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Division III District at Bucyrus
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
16. Ridgemont 8
Regional Qualifiers
Long Jump: 4. Tyrese Patterson, Ridgemont

First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union.
Girls

13. Ridgemont 17
Regional Qualifiers
Pole Vault: 3. Amanda Howland, Ridgemont
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
7. Perry 40, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 15, 15. Temple Christian 8,
Regional Qualifiers
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
400 Meter Dash: 4. Marquis Shorter, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dyonte Parker, Perry
800 Meter Run: 4. Brody Bowman, Temple Christian
High Jump: 4. Ethan Shurelds, Perry

Girls
14. Waynesfield-Goshen 6, 17. Perry 3, 18. Temple Christian 0
Regional Qualifiers
none
Complete Results

Division III District at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
16. Lehman Catholic 9, 17. Riverside 1
Regional Qualifiers
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Brendan Oleary, Lehman Catholic

Girls
5. Lehman Catholic 57, 11. Riverside 13
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 3. Lauryn Sanford, Riverside
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Lauren McFarland, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Lauren McFarland/Olivia Monnin)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Lehman Catholic (Sophia Flood/Agnes Schmiesing/Colleen Oleary/Maria Schmiesing)
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Watkins
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regionals.
Boys
7. Elgin 27
Regional Qualifiers
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Poling, Elgin

Girls
9. Elgin 27
Regional Qualifiers
Discus Throw: 2. Gabriela Stefanka, Elgin
Shot Put: 4. Audrey Christman, Elgin
Complete Results

2019 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brock Stoner – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Mark Hoersten – Perry

First Team
Brock Stoner – Elgin
RJ Bertini – Lehman Catholic
Logan Liles – Perry
Bryce Kennedy – Lehman Catholic
Levi Godwin – Riverside
Justin Hix – Elgin
Cole McKinley – Ridgemont
Mitchell Sollmann – Lehman Catholic
Drew Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Louis Hoersten – Perry
Keaton Miller – Perry
Kevin Miller – Perry

Second Team
JJ Overs – Upper Scioto Valley
Daylin Pees – Hardin Northern
RJ McGowen – Riverside
Evan Miller – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jared Magoteaux – Lehman Catholic
Joe Greene – Elgin
Justin Brown – Elgin
Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
Harley Asbury – Riverside
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Alex Keller – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Potts – Lehman Catholic
Grady Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
Stephen Andrews – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cam Miller – Elgin
Aaron Issler – Elgin
Todd Hollinger – Ridgemont
Troy Cameron – Ridgemont
Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Dylan Thompson – Upper Scioto Valley
Brady Cramer – Hardin Northern
Lance Good – Hardin Northern
Kale Long – Riverside
Justin Ritzma – Riverside
Cole Boroff – Perry
Ryan Yingst – Perry

2019 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Ashley Roth – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Wendy Muselin – Elgin

First Team
Jalynn Stanley – Riverside
Grace Monnin – Lehman Catholic
Ashley Roth – Elgin
Amber Roth – Elgin
Angela Brunner – Lehman Catholic
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Krosbi Clark – Elgin
Alex Jackson – Hardin Northern
Courtnie Smith – Riverside
Cassidy Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
Kelsey Wells – Perry

Second Team
Tirah Nelson – Elgin
Grace Brandt – Lehman Catholic
Sierra Snow – Riverside
Cassidy Knapp – Ridgemont
Rylee Shepherd – Upper Scioto Valley
Racheal Schoen – Elgin
Chloe Rudd – Elgin
Leah Kelsey – Riverside
Mikayla Fassler – Elgin
Paytin Pore – Hardin Northern
Lily Floyd – Perry
Jackie Ramsey – Ridgemont

Honorable Mention
Bekah Muselin – Elgin
Kayedon Martin – Elgin
Haylie Martin – Upper Scioto Valley
Briona Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Whitney Bailey – Ridgemont
Emma Smith – Ridgemont
Annabell Plaugher – Perry
Ryan Wise – Perry
Audrey Grindell – Hardin Northern
Zoey Curtis – Hardin Northern
Kalin Kreglow – Riverside
Jordyn Marshall – Riverside
Kapri Wilson – Waynesfield-Goshen
Peyton Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
Annie Stiver – Lehman Catholic
Hope Anthony – Lehman Catholic