2015-16 Northwest Central Conference All Sports Trophy

Nwcc Logo2Lehman Catholic has won the 2015-16 Northwest Central Conference All Sports Trophy. This is the third straight NWCC All Sports Championship for Lehman Catholic.  Points are awarded for each sport according to the conference standings.  First place is awarded 8 points, second 7 points, third 6 points, etc.

In the 2015-16 school year Lehman won three NWCC Championships in Volleyball, Boys Golf and Baseball.  Finishing second was Upper Scioto Valley with a championship in Girls Basketball, and Riverside was third with league championships in Football and Softball.

6/4 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University on June 3 & 4, 2016
Division III
Boys
25. Waynesfield-Goshen 9, 25. Hardin Northern 9, 60. Riverside 3
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 5. Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×200 Meter Relay: 10. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Connor Whitaker/Caleb Beale/Gabriel James)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×100 Meter Relay: 13. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Connor Whitaker/Gabriel James)
800 Meter Run: 6. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: 6. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Zane Wicker/Connor Whitaker)
High Jump: 12. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
53. Temple Christian 3, 66. Upper Scioto Valley 1
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 8. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: 13. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
400 Meter Dash: 11. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 6. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 9. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont; 13. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Pole Vault: 11. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

5/27 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Regional Championship at Springfield
Triad 11 Lehman Catholic 0, 5 inn.

5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional at Troy
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
27. Riverside 8, 42. Temple Christian 2

Boys State Qualifiers:
200 Dash: 2. Caleb Stevens, Riverside

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
15. Lehman Catholic 17, 20. Temple Christian 11

Girls State Qualifiers:
400 Dash: 2. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Hurdles: 3. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Dash: 4. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
6. Waynesfield-Goshen 37.5, 13. Hardin Northern 18, 35. Ridgemont 4, 40. Upper Scioto Valley 2

Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Connor Whitaker/Caleb Beale/Gabriel James)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Gabriel James/Connor Whitaker)
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Zane Wicker/Connor Whitaker)
High Jump: 3. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
18. Ridgemont 16.5, 22. Upper Scioto Valley 13

Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: 4. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
200 Meter Dash: 3. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 3. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

5/26 OHSAA Baseball Regionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Regional Semifinal at Springfield
Lehman Catholic 2 Reedsville Eastern 1

2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division IV
Springfield Regional
Lehman Catholic

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Hardin Northern

Coldwater District
Perry, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Centerville District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

Shelby District
Ridgemont

 

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
15. Temple Christian 12, 16. Perry 9
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
400 Meter Dash: 4. Wesley Godfrey, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Temple Christian 29, 16. Perry 3
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 3. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Waynesfield-Goshen 79, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 40, 9. Hardin Northern 33.5, 18. Ridgemont 5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Jordan Cotterman, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
1600 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Connor Whitaker/Gabriel James); 3. Upper Scioto Valley (Jordan Cotterman/Chase Rose/Blake Stephens/Croft Bauer)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Caleb Beale/Connor Whitaker); 3. Upper Scioto Valley (Jordan Cotterman/Grant Cramer/Blake Stephens/Croft Bauer)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Zane Wicker/Connor Whitaker)
High Jump: 2. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: 2. Joshua Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Daniel Johnson, Ridgemont
Long Jump: 3. Aric Jordan-LaRue, Upper Scioto Valley
Discus Throw: 4. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
6. Ridgemont 40, 14. Upper Scioto Valley 19, 15. Hardin Northern 12.33, 16. Waynesfield-Goshen 12
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
200 Meter Dash: 1. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
800 Meter Run: 2. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 3. Kaylynn Cook, Hardin Northern
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 1. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

Division III District at Milton-Union
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
11. Riverside 30, 14. Lehman Catholic 7
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
400 Meter Dash: 4. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside
800 Meter Run: 4. Jacob Schmiesing, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Stevens, Riverside

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Lehman Catholic 45, Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kaitrin O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
100 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 2. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Shot Put: 2. Kassie Lee, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

5/20 OHSAA Baseball Districts

ohsaa_150Division IV District Championship at Centerville
Lehman Catholic 8 Tri-Village 2

5/18 OHSAA Baseball Districts

ohsaa_150Division IV District Semifinal at Piqua
Lehman Catholic 7 Russia 6

5/17 OHSAA Softball Districts

ohsaa_150Division IV District Semifinal at Bradford
Houston 11 Riverside 2

2016 NWCC Baseball All-League Teams

nwcc_baseball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Nate Bosway, Lehman Catholic
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dave King, Lehman Catholic

1st Team
Parker Riley, Lehman Catholic
Nate Bosway, Lehman Catholic
Max Schutt, Lehman Catholic
Sam Sanders, Perry
Seth Sheriff, Perry
Jace McGue, Ridgemont
Dakota Bollinger, Riverside
Landon Kelsey, Riverside
Caleb Stevens, Riverside
Connor Cotterman, Riverside
Jason Moots, Upper Scioto Valley

2nd Team
Cam Deckling, Hardin Northern
Brandon Barhorst, Lehman Catholic
Dylan Arnold, Lehman Catholic
Stephen Monnin, Lehman Catholic
Dustin Lauck, Perry
Luke Floyd, Perry
Alex Ramsey, Ridgemont
Tyler Sanford, Riverside
Noah Howell, Temple Christian
Wayne Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Dakota Dunifon, Upper Scioto Valley
Trey Crumrine, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Collin Hoffman, Hardin Northern
Preston Ribley, Hardin Northern
Tyler Lachey, Lehman Catholic
Ian Smith, Lehman Catholic
Joseph Money, Perry
Dillan Maxwell, Perry
Cade McKinley, Ridgemont
Brandon Bennett, Ridgemont
Hunter Kreglow, Riverside
Logan Stobbe, Riverside
Joey Hutchison, Temple
Ty Callahan, Temple
Brady Barnes, Waynesfield-Goshen
Collin Lowe Waynesfield-Goshen
Justin Howard, Upper Scioto Valley
Jayden Evans, Upper Scioto Valley

2016 NWCC Softball All-League Teams

nwcc_softball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Lauryn Davis, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Andy Phelps, Riverside

1st Team
Michaela Curtis, Hardin Northern
Bailee Waller, Hardin Northern
Grace Monin, Lehman Catholic
Alivia Turman, Perry
Sidney Totten, Ridgemont
Lauryn Davis, Riverside
Kristin Davidson, Riverside
Abby Proffitt, Riverside
Marissa Davis, Riverside
Maddison Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Mackenzie Jarnagin, Waynesfield-Goshen
Aubrey Biederman, Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Madison Robson, Hardin Northern
Holly Wilson, Hardin Northern
Sidney Chapman, Lehman Catholic
Amanda Titterington, Lehman Catholic
Kelsey Wells, Perry
Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
Cassidy Knapp, Ridgemont
Aubrie Stillings, Riverside
Haley Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley
Chelsea Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Kamryn Dye, Hardin Northern
Shelby Alloway, Hardin Northern
Allie Hall, Lehman Catholic
Grace Brandt, Lehman Catholic
Kylyn Collins, Perry
Dakota Scarberry, Perry
Sara McFadden, Ridgemont
Brooke Stewart, Ridgemont
Taylor Stevens, Riverside
Helena Faulder, Riverside
Emily Walters, Waynesfield-Goshen
Paige Crawford, Waynesfield-Goshen
Payton Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
Kylie Hites, Upper Scioto Valley

 

5/16 Baseball Scores

nwcc_baseball_150St. Henry 7 Lehman Catholic 6

2016 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Fostoria District
Hardin Northern

Piqua District
Riverside

Eaton District
Lehman Catholic

5/14 NWCC Baseball Scores

nwcc_baseball_150Lehman Catholic 7 Hardin Northern 0

5/14 NWCC Softball Scores

nwcc_softball_150Hardin Northern 12 Lehman Catholic 2

2016 NWCC Track & Field Championships

nwcc_trackandfield_150

The 2016 NWCC Track & Field Championships hosted by Waynesfield-Goshen.

Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 174, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 101, 3. Hardin Northern 99, 4. Lehman Catholic 42, 5. Perry 38, 6. Riverside 36, 7. Ridgemont 21, 8. Temple Christian 15

Girls
1. Ridgemont 113, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 110.5, 3. Lehman Catholic 94, 4. Hardin Northern 77.5, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 58, 6. Temple Christian 35, 7. Perry 19, 8. Riverside 12

Complete Results

Individual NWCC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (Gabe Sheldon/Shawn Weihrauch/Owen Bame/Nicholas Bame)
110 Meter Hurdles: Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
100 Meter Dash: Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×200 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Dustin Klenke/Wesley Eller/Caleb Beale/Connor Whitaker)
1600 Meter Run: Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×100 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Caleb Beale/Gabriel James)
400 Meter Dash: Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: Aric Jordan-LaRue, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: Upper Scioto Valley (Croft Bauer/Chase Rose/Austin Sloan/Jordan Cotterman)
Shot Put: Andrew Stump, Hardin Northern
Discus Throw: Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic
Pole Vault: Daniel Johnson, Ridgemont

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (Alanna O’Leary/Maria Schmiesing/Samantha Edwards/Theresa Flood)
100 Meter Hurdles: Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
4×200 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (Kamryn Hopson/Rylie Bame/Sara Morris/C McMillion)
1600 Meter Run: Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Amelia Werner/Jadelyn Hennon/Veda Knerr/Emily McKinnon)
400 Meter Dash: Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: Kaylynn Cook, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Veda Knerr/Jadelyn Hennon/Kiley Valenti/Bailie Barrington)
Shot Put: Kassie Lee, Lehman Catholic
Discus Throw: Selena McCoy, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
High Jump: Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

5/13 NWCC Baseball Scores

nwcc_baseball_150Temple Christian at Hardin Northern

5/13 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Sectional Championship at Parkway
Parkway 4 Ridgemont 0

 

5/12 NWCC Baseball Scores

nwcc_baseball_150Perry at Upper Scioto Valley