6/7 OHSAA State Track & Field Championships

OHSAADivision III
Boys
16. Lehman Catholic 11, 32. Waynesfield-Goshen 7, 44. Upper Scioto Valley 4
State Qualifiers:
George Bauer, Upper Scioto Valley – 5th in 400 Meter Dash
Mitchell Slater, Lehman Catholic – 14th in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Brad Montgomery, Lehman Catholic – 2nd in Discus Throw (State Runner-Up); 6th in Shot Put
Ben Montgomery, Lehman Catholic – 12th in Discus Throw; 14th in Shot Put
Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen – 6th in Discus Throw
Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen – 5th in High Jump
Complete State Event Results

Girls
60. Upper Scioto Valley 1
State Qualifiers:
Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley – 8th in 100 Meter Dash; 10th in 200 Meter Dash; 11th in Long Jump
Complete State Event Results

5/31 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision III Troy Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
3. Lehman Catholic 47, 32. Perry 4
State Qualifiers:
Mitchell Slater, Lehman Catholic – 2nd in 300 Meter Hurdles 36″
Brad Montgomery, Lehman Catholic – 2nd in Discus Throw; 1st in Shot Put
Ben Montgomery, Lehman Catholic – 4th in Discus Throw; 3rd in Shot Put

Girls
Lehman Catholic 0
State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Regional Meet Results

Division III Tiffin Regional
(top 4 finishers qualify for State)
Boys
15. Waynesfield-Goshen 17.5, 21. Upper Scioto Valley 11
State Qualifiers:
George Bauer, Upper Scioto Valley – 1st in 400 Meter Dash
Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen – 3rd in Discus Throw
Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen – 3rd in High Jump

Girls
11. Upper Scioto Valley 22
State Qualifiers:
Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley – 3rd in 100 Meter Dash; 4th in 200 Meter Dash; 1st in Long Jump

Complete Regional Meet Results

2013-14 NWCC All-Sports Trophy

NWCClogoLehman Catholic has won the league’s All-Sports Trophy for the 2013-14 school year. Upper Scioto Valley finished in second place. Points are awarded for how each team finishes the season standings. Lehman Catholic finished first in football, volleyball, baseball and tied for first in boys golf, girls basketball and softball. This is Lehman Catholic’s first year in the Northwest Central Conference.

5/24 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision III Spencerville District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Perry 25, 15. Temple Christian 7
Regional Qualifiers:
1600 Meter Run: Wesley Godfrey, Perry
800 Meter Run: Wesley Godfrey, Perry

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
11. Perry 14, 16. Temple Christian 6
Regional Qualifiers:
High Jump: Lexis Davis, Perry
Complete Meet Results

Division III Liberty-Benton District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
4. Waynesfield-Goshen 66, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 49, 17. Ridgemont 1
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Waynesfield-Goshen (Matthew Motter/Jeron Hennon/Zane Wicker/Levi Miller)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
100 Meter Dash: 4. Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Upper Scioto Valley (Jordan Cotterman/Nick Simon/Blake Stephens/Austin Sloan)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Upper Scioto Valley (Jordan Cotterman/Nick Simon/Blake Stephens/Austin Sloan)
400 Meter Dash: 2. George Bauer, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 3. Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley
Discus Throw: 1. Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: 1. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Hunter Howard, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: 3. Blake Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley
Shot Put: 4. Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
9. Upper Scioto Valley 34, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen 15, 12. Ridgemont 9
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: 1. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
High Jump: 3. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
Long Jump: 2. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Meet Results

Division III Milton-Union District
Boys
(First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
3. Lehman Catholic 80, 19. Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 3. Mitchell Slater, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 4. Erick Jackson, Lehman Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 4. Erick Jackson, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: 1. Joe Fuller, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Mitchell Slater, Lehman Catholic
Shot Put: 1. Brad Montgomery, Lehman Catholic; 2. Ben Montgomery, Lehman Catholic
Discus Throw: 1. Brad Montgomery, Lehman Catholic; 2. Ben Montgomery, Lehman Catholic

Girls
(First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
13. Lehman Catholic 12, 15. Riverside 7
Regional Qualifiers:
3200 Meter Run: 2. Jenna Zimmerman, Lehman Catholic
Complete Meet Results

5/22 OHSAA Baseball Districts

OHSAADivision IV Piqua District Semifinal
Covington 7 Lehman Catholic 3

2014 NWCC Track & Field Championships

nwcc_trackandfield_150Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 180, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 116, 3. Lehman Catholic 106, 4. Perry 67, 5. Ridgemont 33, 6. Riverside 12, 7. Temple Christian 7

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 152, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 82, 3. Perry 65, 4. Ridgemont 63, 5. Lehman Catholic 52, 6. Riverside 50, 7. Temple Christian 40

Complete Event Results

5/16 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional Championship at Lehman Catholic
Lehman Catholic 9 Mechanicsburg 1

5/16 NWCC Softball Scores

nwcc_softball_150Ridgemont 1 Perry 0

2014 NWCC All-League Baseball Teams

nwcc_baseball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Dalton Bollinger, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dave King, Sidney Lehman

First Team
Pitchers
Nate Bosway, Lehman Catholic
Alan Ogle, Perry

Infielders
Corey Smith, Perry
Greg Spearman, Lehman Catholic
AJ Hemmelgarn, Lehman Catholic
Baylor Buetner, Perry

Outfielders
Dakota Bollinger, Riverside
Kavion Milligan, Perry
Dylan Arnold, Lehman Catholic

Catchers
Dalton Bollinger, Riverside

DH/Utility
Chance Watkins, Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Pitchers
Tanner Foley, Perry
Parker Riley, Lehman Catholic
Cameron Parker, Upper Scioto Valley

Infielders
Landon Kelsey, Riverside
Lake Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen
Austin Howard, Upper Scioto Valley
Cole Proffit, Lehman Catholic

Outfielders
Conner Cotterman, Riverside
Hunter Kreglow, Riverside
Chad Henson, Perry
Hayden Ferrell, Ridgemont

Catchers
Max Schutt, Lehman Catholic

DH/Utility
Zane Connolly, Ridgemont
Dillon Roof, Riverside

Honorable Mention
Austin Arnold, Lehman Catholic
R.J. King, Perry
Dalton Bunch, Perry
Trevor Sparks, Ridgemont
Lane Mitchell, Ridgemont
Tyler Sanford, Riverside
Tyler Daniels, Riverside
Calen Crawford, Temple Christian
Markus Howell, Temple Christian
Lane Hurley, Upper Scioto Valley
Braden Rostorfer, Upper Scioto Valley
Lucas Gray, Waynesfield-Goshen
Triston Lee, Waynesfield-Goshen

2014 NWCC All-League Softball Teams

nwcc_softball_150NWCC Co-Players of the Year: Jessica Davis, Riverside; Erica Paulus, Lehman Catholic
NWCC Co-Coaches of the Year: Bill Booth, Lehman Catholic; Dwane Stadler, Upper Scioto Valley

First Team
Pitchers
Lindsay Bundy, Lehman Catholic
Jessica Davis, Riverside

Infielders
Sidney Chapman, Lehman Catholic
Brooke Jones, Lehman Catholic
Helena Faulder, Riverside
Abbie Van Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen

Outfielders
Erica Paulus, Lehman Catholic
Courtland Fowler, Perry
Abbey Proffitt, Riverside

Catchers
Maddison Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley

DH/Utility
Bree Mullins, Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Pitchers
Christyn Wietholter, Riverside

Infielders
Courtney Lambert, Perry
Keysten Creamer, Ridgemont
Josalyn Regedanz, Waynesfield-Goshen
Chelsea Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen

Outfielders
Lauryn Davis, Riverside
Kendra Jarnagin, Waynesfield-Goshen
Kenzie Jarnagin, Waynesfield-Goshen

Catchers
Chelsea Giles, Riverside

DH/Utility
Courtney Trent, Perry

Honorable Mention
Julia Harrelson, Lehman Catholic
Elli Caine, Lehman Catholic
Imani Watson, Perry
Alivia Turman, Perry
Brooke Stewart, Ridgemont
Sydney Totten, Ridgemont
Taylor Nichols, Riverside
Taylor Stevens, Riverside
Payton Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
Ashley Hoy, Upper Scioto Valley
Bailey Dyer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Paige Crawford, Waynesfield-Goshen

Jonathan R. Shively Memorial Scholarship Award Winners

NWCClogoThe Northwest Central Conference is honoring one female and one male student-athlete with a $500 scholarship each in memory of Jon Shively. Jon was an Athletic Director, Coach, Dean of Students and Teacher at Perry High School. Jon lost his battle with cancer in 2011. In Jon’s memory the 2014 winners of the Jonathan R Shively Memorial Scholarships are:

Lidia Turner attends Waynesfield-Goshen High School where she has earned 11 varsity letters in basketball, cheerleading and track. She has a 3.88 GPA and plans to attend the University of Findlay next fall. Aspen is Class Vice President on the Superior Honor Roll and Captain of the Varsity Basketball Team this past year. She has received numerous academic and athletic awards throughout her high school career.

Bradley Montgomery will graduate from Lehman Catholic this spring where he earned six varsity letters in football and track. He has a 3.795 GPA and plans on attending Ohio Northern University. Bradley has many athletic honors including NWCC First Team in Football for two years and placing second and third in the discus and shot put events in the 2013 regional track meet.

5/14 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional Championship at Marion Local
Marion Local 2 Perry 1

Division IV Sectional Championship at USV
Arcadia 14 Upper Scioto Valley 0

5/13 Softball Scores

nwcc_softball_150Spencerville 12 Perry 1, 5 inn.

5/13 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional at Fairlawn
Russia 11 Lehman Catholic 4

Division IV Sectional at Riverside
Tri-Village 6 Riverside 1

5/12 NWCC Baseball Scores

nwcc_baseball_150Perry 4 Ridgemont 1

Non-Conference:
Springfield Catholic Central 12 Riverside 6
Lehman Catholic 9 Dixie 4

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 12 Perry 2

Division IV Sectional at Vanlue
Vanlue 6 Waynesfield-Goshen 5, 9 inn.

Division IV Sectional at Riverdale
Riverdale 13 Upper Scioto Valley 3

Division IV Sectional at Carey
Carey 6 Ridgemont 0

2014 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision IV
Coldwater District
Perry, Temple Christian, Waynesfield-Goshen

Findlay District
Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley

Cincinnati District
Lehman Catholic

Dayton 1 District
Riverside

2014 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision IV
Wapakoneta District
Perry

Kenton District
Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Brookville 1 District
Lehman Catholic

Brookville 2 District
Riverside

5/10 Baseball Scores

nwcc_baseball_150Riverside 14 Fairlawn 0, 5 inn.
Riverside 7 Fairlawn 0

5/10 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

OHSAADivision IV Sectional at Spencerville
Spencerville 18 Temple Christian 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional at New Bremen
New Bremen 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0

Division IV Sectional at Perry
Perry 4 New Knoxville 0

Division IV Sectional at Ridgemont
Arcadia 10 Ridgemont 2