Riverside Pirates

//Riverside Pirates
Riverside Pirates2019-03-25T23:51:59-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2096 County Road 24 S., DeGraff, Ohio 43318

Principal: Kelly Kauffman | Office Phone: 937-585-5981 ext. 414

Athletic Director: Rod Yoder | Cell Phone:  937-726-6974 | Email

Map to Riverside Schools

Team Schedules

Riverside NWCC Championships

Football (3): 06, 03, 02
Boys Golf (5): 05, 04, 03, 02, 01
Volleyball (2): 09, 06
Boys Basketball (1): 02
Girls Basketball (2): 10, 07
Baseball (3): 10, 08, 06
Softball (8): 18, 17, 16, 14, 09, 07, 06, 05
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none

Riverside State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
1987 Softball State Semifinalist

State Qualifiers
2004 Boys Golf Division III State Qualifier (5th place)
2003 Boys Golf Division III State Qualifier (5th place)
2002 Boys Golf Division III State Qualifier (6th place)

Football State Playoff Appearances (6): 2015, 2005, 2004, 2003, 1997, 1995

News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
11. Hardin Northern 30, 12. Upper Scioto Valley 27.5
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Hardin Northern (Gabe Sheldon/Jayce Curlis/Owen Wetherill/Eli Cooper)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Zack Britton, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: 1. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
3200 Meter Run: 4. Aidan Gatchell, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: 2. Frank McCoy, Hardin Northern; 4. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley

Girls
14. Hardin Northern 10, 16. Upper Scioto Valley 0
Regional Qualifiers
200 Meter Dash: 4. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern
High Jump: 4. Renee Newton, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Division III District at Bucyrus
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin – Heidelberg.
Boys
16. Ridgemont 8
Regional Qualifiers
Long Jump: 4. Tyrese Patterson, Ridgemont

First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Lancaster Fairfield Union.
Girls

13. Ridgemont 17
Regional Qualifiers
Pole Vault: 3. Amanda Howland, Ridgemont
Complete Results

Division III District at Spencerville
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
7. Perry 40, 13. Waynesfield-Goshen 15, 15. Temple Christian 8,
Regional Qualifiers
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Dyonte Parker, Perry
1600 Meter Run: 1. Braden Yingst, Perry
400 Meter Dash: 4. Marquis Shorter, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dyonte Parker, Perry
800 Meter Run: 4. Brody Bowman, Temple Christian
High Jump: 4. Ethan Shurelds, Perry

Girls
14. Waynesfield-Goshen 6, 17. Perry 3, 18. Temple Christian 0
Regional Qualifiers
none
Complete Results

Division III District at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy.
Boys
16. Lehman Catholic 9, 17. Riverside 1
Regional Qualifiers
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Brendan Oleary, Lehman Catholic

Girls
5. Lehman Catholic 57, 11. Riverside 13
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 4. Lindsey Magoteaux, Lehman Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 3. Lauryn Sanford, Riverside
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Lauren McFarland, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Rylie McIver, Lehman Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Lauren McFarland/Olivia Monnin)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic (Ella Monnin/Rylie McIver/Olivia Monnin/Lindsey Magoteaux)
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Lehman Catholic (Sophia Flood/Agnes Schmiesing/Colleen Oleary/Maria Schmiesing)
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Watkins
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regionals.
Boys
7. Elgin 27
Regional Qualifiers
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Poling, Elgin

Girls
9. Elgin 27
Regional Qualifiers
Discus Throw: 2. Gabriela Stefanka, Elgin
Shot Put: 4. Audrey Christman, Elgin
Complete Results

2019 NWCC Baseball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brock Stoner – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Mark Hoersten – Perry

First Team
Brock Stoner – Elgin
RJ Bertini – Lehman Catholic
Logan Liles – Perry
Bryce Kennedy – Lehman Catholic
Levi Godwin – Riverside
Justin Hix – Elgin
Cole McKinley – Ridgemont
Mitchell Sollmann – Lehman Catholic
Drew Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Louis Hoersten – Perry
Keaton Miller – Perry
Kevin Miller – Perry

Second Team
JJ Overs – Upper Scioto Valley
Daylin Pees – Hardin Northern
RJ McGowen – Riverside
Evan Miller – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jared Magoteaux – Lehman Catholic
Joe Greene – Elgin
Justin Brown – Elgin
Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
Harley Asbury – Riverside
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Alex Keller – Lehman Catholic
Ethan Potts – Lehman Catholic
Grady Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
Stephen Andrews – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cam Miller – Elgin
Aaron Issler – Elgin
Todd Hollinger – Ridgemont
Troy Cameron – Ridgemont
Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Dylan Thompson – Upper Scioto Valley
Brady Cramer – Hardin Northern
Lance Good – Hardin Northern
Kale Long – Riverside
Justin Ritzma – Riverside
Cole Boroff – Perry
Ryan Yingst – Perry

2019 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Ashley Roth – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Wendy Muselin – Elgin

First Team
Jalynn Stanley – Riverside
Grace Monnin – Lehman Catholic
Ashley Roth – Elgin
Amber Roth – Elgin
Angela Brunner – Lehman Catholic
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Krosbi Clark – Elgin
Alex Jackson – Hardin Northern
Courtnie Smith – Riverside
Cassidy Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen
Kelsey Wells – Perry

Second Team
Tirah Nelson – Elgin
Grace Brandt – Lehman Catholic
Sierra Snow – Riverside
Cassidy Knapp – Ridgemont
Rylee Shepherd – Upper Scioto Valley
Racheal Schoen – Elgin
Chloe Rudd – Elgin
Leah Kelsey – Riverside
Mikayla Fassler – Elgin
Paytin Pore – Hardin Northern
Lily Floyd – Perry
Jackie Ramsey – Ridgemont

Honorable Mention
Bekah Muselin – Elgin
Kayedon Martin – Elgin
Haylie Martin – Upper Scioto Valley
Briona Hurley – Upper Scioto Valley
Whitney Bailey – Ridgemont
Emma Smith – Ridgemont
Annabell Plaugher – Perry
Ryan Wise – Perry
Audrey Grindell – Hardin Northern
Zoey Curtis – Hardin Northern
Kalin Kreglow – Riverside
Jordyn Marshall – Riverside
Kapri Wilson – Waynesfield-Goshen
Peyton Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
Annie Stiver – Lehman Catholic
Hope Anthony – Lehman Catholic

5/14 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal
Northmor 10 Elgin 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Cory-Rawson 7 Hardin Northern 4

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Riverside 1 Houston 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Calvert 3 Ridgemont 2

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Crestview 10 Perry 8

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Parkway 12 Upper Scioto Valley 0, 5 inn.

Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lima Central Catholic 6 Waynesfield-Goshen 0

May 14th, 2019|Categories: Baseball, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Tags: |

2019 NWCC Track & Field Championships

Boys
1. Perry 125, 2. Hardin Northern 103, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 81, 4. Riverside 53, 4. Elgin 53, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 48, 7. Lehman Catholic 34, 8. Temple Christian 24, 9. Ridgemont 6

Girls
1. Lehman Catholic 166, 2. Elgin 89, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 87, 4. Ridgemont 67, 5. Riverside 65, 6. Hardin Northern 30, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 11, 8. Perry 1, 8. Temple Christian 1

Complete Results

2019 NWCC Track & Field Individual Event Champions
Boys
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (JAVIER DELEON 11/ALEC SPANGLER 9/KORT SUTHERLAND 10/ALAN HATFIELD 12)
110m Hurdles: DYONTE PARKER, Perry – Sophomore
100m Dash: DEVARES GLENN, Perry – Sophomore
4x200m Relay: Perry (J.Q. AUSTIN 10/DYONTE PARKER 10/MARQUIS SHORTER 10/MALIK WATERS 12)
1600m Run: BRADEN YINGST, Perry – Freshman
4x100m Relay: Perry (J.Q. AUSTIN 10/DEVARES GLENN 10/ANDRE CLAVELL 9/MALIK WATERS 12)
400m Dash: OWEN WETHERILL, Hardin Northern – Sophomore
300m Hurdles: DYONTE PARKER, Perry – Sophomore
800m Run: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley – Senior
200m Dash: FRANK MCCOY, Hardin Northern – Junior
3200m Run: JACOB POLING, Elgin – Senior
4x400m Relay: Perry (DEVARES GLENN 10/ETHAN SHURELDS 12/MARQUIS SHORTER 10/MALIK WATERS 12)
Discus Throw: AUSTIN BIRT, Waynesfield-Goshen – Sophomore
High Jump: OWEN WETHERILL, Hardin Northern – Sophomore
Long Jump: BRADY HIPSHER, Upper Scioto Valley – Senior
Shot Put: DAN MITTEN, Elgin – Senior
Pole Vault: KORWIN KURTZ, Upper Scioto Valley – Senior

Girls
4x800m Relay: Lehman Catholic (COLLEEN OLEARY 9/SOPHIA FLOOD 11/AGNES SCHMIESING 9/MARIA SCHMIESING 12)
100m Hurdles: LAUREN MCFARLAND, Lehman Catholic – Junior
100m Dash: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic – Sophomore
4x200m Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA MONNIN 9/RYLIE MCIVER 11/OLIVIA MONNIN 11/LAUREN MCFARLAND 11)
1600m Run: MARIA SCHMIESING, Lehman Catholic – Senior
4x100m Relay: Lehman Catholic (ELLA MONNIN 9/RYLIE MCIVER 11/LAUREN MCFARLAND 11/L MAGOTEAUX 10)
400m Dash: LAURYN SANFORD, Riverside – Sophomore
300m Hurdles: RYLIE MCIVER, Lehman Catholic – Junior
800m Run: MARIA SCHMIESING, Lehman Catholic – Senior
200m Dash: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic – Sophomore
3200m Run: ALLISON FARSON, Elgin – Sophomore
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (MEGAN BARDEN 12/RYLIE BARRINGTON 10/KYLEIGH BIGELOW 9/KIARA ROOF 12)
Discus Throw: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont – Freshman
High Jump: LAURYN SANFORD, Riverside – Sophomore
Long Jump: LINDSEY MAGOTEAUX, Lehman Catholic – Sophomore
Shot Put: AUDREY CHRISTMAN, Elgin – Senior
Pole Vault: AMANDA HOWLAND, Ridgemont – Freshman

2019 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Central 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Coldwater District
Perry, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Hardin Northern

Southwest 2 District
Riverside

Southwest 3 District
Lehman Catholic

Galion District
Ridgemont