Address: 1150 Keener Road South Marion, OH 43302
Principal: Chad Cunningham | Office Phone: 740-223-4300
Athletic Director: Jason Hix | Office Phone: 740-223-4330 | Email
Elgin NWCC Championships
Baseball (3): 23, 19, 18
Boys Basketball (1): 18
Girls Basketball (2): 19, 18
Boys Cross Country (1): 22
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (2): 22, 21
Softball (4): 23, 22, 21, 19
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none
Volleyball (1): 18
Elgin State Appearances
State Championships
none
State Runner-Up
none
State Semifinalist
none
Football State Playoff Appearances (4): 2005, 1999, 1991, 1988
News & Scores
2/10 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Waynesfield-Goshen 47 Ridgedale 33
Non-Conference:
Arcadia 45 Cory-Rawson 29
North Union 67 Elgin 30
Riverdale 55 Ridgemont 24
2/9 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 55 Ridgemont 54
Perry 64 Elgin 38
Upper Scioto Valley 67 Hardin Northern 34
North Baltimore 37 Temple Christian 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 54 Ridgedale 34
2/8 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Ridgemont 32 Cory-Rawson 27
Elgin 53 Perry 40
Upper Scioto Valley 43 Hardin Northern 35
2/6 Boys Basketball Scores
Danville 57 Elgin 49
2024 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
15. Elgin
Division IV
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
8. North Baltimore
Northwest 5 – Sectional/District
9. Cory-Rawson
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
4. Perry, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 9. Upper Scioto Valley, 11. Hardin Northern, 12. Ridgemont
Central 1 – Sectional/District
8. Ridgedale
2/3 Bowling Scores
Perry Commodore Invitational
Boys
After Baker: 1. Shawnee 1850, 2. Kenton 1632, 3. Van Wert 1603, 4. Lima Central Catholic 1519, 5. Bath 1473, 6. Perry 1470, 7. Lima Senior 1404, 8. Temple Christian 1257
Quarterfinals:
Shawnee 2 Temple Christian 0 (182-134, 159-99)
Bath 2 Lima Central Catholic 1 (191-160, 166-174, 162-146)
Van Wert 2 Perry 0 (221-191, 196-127)
Lima Senior 471 Kenton 423 (128-159, 169-123, 174-141)
Semifinals:
Shawnee 2 Bath 0 (184-146, 180-168)
Van Wert 2 Lima Senior 1 (169-174, 151-115, 223-156)
Championship
Van Wert 2 Shawnee 1
Girls
After Baker: 1. Elgin 1477, 2. Shawnee 1465, 3. Van Wert 1367, 4. Lima Senior 1155, 5. Kenton 1144, 6. Temple Christian 1078, 7. Lima Central Catholic 889
Quarterfinals:
Elgin Bye
Kenton 2 Lima Senior 0 (146-105, 127-117)
Van Wert 2 Temple Christian 0 (124-110, 148-140)
Shawnee 2 Lima Central Catholic 0 (136-110, 127-92)
Semifinals:
Elgin 2 Kenton 1 (163-156, 103-140, 138-110)
Shawnee 2 Van Wert 0 (150-128, 167-156)
Championship
Elgin 2 Shawnee 1 (127-154, 158-130, 126-121)
2/2 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Ridgedale 35 Cory-Rawson 32
Upper Scioto Valley 72 Elgin 40
Hardin Northern 52 Temple Christian 47
Ridgemont 79 North Baltimore 55
Perry 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 44
2/1 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 51 Ridgedale 44
Elgin 52 Upper Scioto Valley 25
Ridgemont 46 North Baltimore 45
Perry 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 55
Non-Conference:
Hardin Northern 57 Crestline 53, 2OT
1/30 Boys Basketball Scores
Lucas 72 Elgin 29
Woodmore 78 North Baltimore 71
Bath 55 Perry 43
Ridgedale 56 Crestline 32
1/30 Girls Basketball Scores
Buckeye Central 38 Elgin 32
North Baltimore at Vanlue
River Valley at Ridgemont
Ada 48 Upper Scioto Valley 46
Arlington 76 Waynesfield-Goshen 57
1/27 Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 56 Jones Leadership Academy 14
Wynford 70 Elgin 58
Allen East 67 Hardin Northern 36
Northwood 52 North Baltimore 51
Ridgedale 69 Madison Christian 43
Temple Christian 54 Vanlue 37
Upper Scioto Valley 64 Benjamin Logan 41
Minster 82 Waynesfield-Goshen 49
2023-24 NWCC Girls Bowling All-Conference Teams
NWCC Girls Bowling Individual Champion: Bethany Strong – Elgin 195.0 Avg
NWCC Girls Bowling Coach of the Year: Michael Williams – Elgin
1st Team
Bethany Strong – Elgin
Aubrie Smith – Ridgedale
Grace Korwin – Temple Christian
Emma Engle – Temple Christian
Sofia Daughterty – Ridgedale
Laura Quail – Crestline
2nd Team
Lexya Lavene – Crestline
Rylan Rudd – Elgin
Kenadi Lennard – North Baltimore
Candance Rudd – Elgin
Olivia Busch – North Baltimore
Rayna McCleese – Temple Christian
2023-24 NWCC Bowling Team Championship Standings
2023-24 NWCC Bowling Team Championship Standings
Boys
1. Crestline 7256, 2. Perry 6806, 3. North Baltimore 6803, 4. Ridgedale 6372, 5. Temple Christian 5952, 6. Elgin 5716, 7. Waynesfield-Goshen 4788
Girls
1. Elgin 5821, 2. Ridgedale 5544, 3. Temple Christian 5120, 4. Crestline 4835, 5. North Baltimore 4481, 6. Waynesfield-Goshen 4011
1/26 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 52 Perry 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 61 Elgin 57
Ridgemont 72 Hardin Northern 44
Upper Scioto Valley 67 Temple Christian 34
1/25 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Perry 45 Cory-Rawson 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 66 Elgin 42
Ridgemont 48 Hardin Northern 43
Ridgedale 31 North Baltimore 25
Non-Conference:
Calvary Christian 48 Upper Scioto Valley 42