Address: 500 N. Westminster St. Waynesfield, OH 45896
Principal: Brian Hogan | Office Phone: 419-568-9100
Athletic Director: Nathan Swaney | Office Phone: 419-568-9100 ext 1013 | Email
Map to Waynesfield-Goshen Schools
Waynesfield-Goshen NWCC Championships
Football (4): 11, 09, 06, 05
Boys Cross Country (1): 19
Girls Cross Country (4): 22, 21, 20, 19
Boys Golf (2): 19, 10
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 05, 03, 02
Girls Basketball (5): 14, 13, 07, 03, 02
Baseball (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track (15): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 05, 04, 03, 02
Girls Track (13): 23, 22, 17, 15, 14, 12, 11, 10, 09, 06, 05, 04, 02
Waynesfield-Goshen State Appearances
State Championships
2006 Boys Track & Field Division III State Championship
State Runner-Up
2012 Girls Track & Field Division III State Runner-Up
State Semifinalists
2011 Girls Track & Field Division III State 4th Place
Football State Playoff Appearances (5): 2012, 2009, 2007, 2005, 1989
Individual State Champions
2012 Division III Girls 100 meter hurdles State Champion – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls 400 meter relay State Champions- Abbey Gray, Morgan Horn, Frankie James, Ivy Horn
2008 Division III Boys Long Jump State Champion – Gray Horn
2006 Division III Boys 800 meter relay State Champions – Joe Neal Horn, Gray Horn, Kellen Fetter, Jesse Norris
2006 Division III Boys 100 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 200 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys 400 meter dash State Champion – Joe Neal Horn
2006 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Champion – Gray Horn
2001 Division III Boys 300 hurdles (39″) State Champion – Doug Endel
1929 Boys Discus State Champion – Joe Ashley Horn
Individual State Runner-Up
2012 Division III Girls Long Jump State Runner-Up – Ivy Horrn
2011 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State Runner-Up – Ivy Horn
2007 Division III Boys High Jump State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys Pole Vault State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2007 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Gray Horn
2002 Division III Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles State Runner-Up – Jenny Endel
1984 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State Runner-Up – Todd Miller
Individual State Placers
2015 Division III Boys 800 Relay State 5th Place – Tyler Eller, Luke Hall, Connor Whitaker and Daniel Fridley
2015 Division III Boys 110 meter hurdles State 12 Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys High Jump 5th Place – Drew Lament
2014 Division III Boys Discus 6th Place – Joliffe Huber
2013 Division III Boys 400 Meter Relay State 8th Place- Daniel Fridley, Christian Scholta, Luke Hall, James Elliot
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hudles State 8th Place – Morgan Horn
2012 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 4th Place – Ivy Horn
2012 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2011 Division III Girls 300 Meter Hurdles State 7th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 3rd Place – Ivy Horn
2011 Division III Girls Long Jump State 6th Place – Abbey Gray
2011 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 7th Place – Morgan Horn
2010 Division III Boys Shot Put State 5th place – Taylor Miller
2010 Division III Girls 100 Meter Dash State 3rd place – Ivy Horn
2010 Division III Girls Long Jump State 10th place – Abbey Gray
2010 Division III Girls Pole Vault State 8th place – Morgan Horn
2009 Division III Boys Shot Put State 12th place – Taylor Miller
2009 Division III Girls Long Jump State 5th place – Abbey Gray
2006 Division III Boys Long Jump State 8th place – Gray Horn
2005 Division III Boys Long Jump State 3rd place – Kellen Fetter
2005 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 12th place – Jocelyn Hennon
2005 Division III Boys Pole Vault State 3rd place – Gray Horn
2004 Division III Boys Long Jump State 7th place – Adam Stiles
2003 Division III Boys Long Jump State 6th place – Adam Stiles
2002 Division III Girls 200 Meter Dash State 7th place – Jenny Endel
2000 Division III Boys Discus State 7th place – Brian Shaw
1998 Division III Boys Discus State 5th place – Brian Shaw
1987 Boys Shot Put State 6th place – Jason Hollman
1980 Boys High Jump State 6th place – Jay Horn
1974 Boys High Jump State 6th place – John Bault
1929 Boys Javelin State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys Discus State 4th place – Joe Ashley Horn
1928 Boys High Jump State 3rd place – Joe Ashley Horn
News & Scores
2/28 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Lincolnview 46 Cory-Rawson 35
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Bremen 67 Ridgemont 50
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Upper Scioto Valley 58 Fort Recovery 45
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Perry 38 Temple Christian 27
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Marion Local 60 Waynesfield-Goshen 23
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Gibsonburg 69 North Baltimore 34
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
New Riegel 79 Hardin Northern 58
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Elgin 44 Berne Union 28
2023-24 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWCC Player of the Year: Alex Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dre White, Upper Scioto Valley
1st Team
Wilson Garmatter, Cory-Rawson
Owen Clark, North Baltimore
Xavier Stuck, Ridgemont
Alex Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
Maddox Underwood, Upper Scioto Valley
Levi Glick, Waynesfield-Goshen
2nd Team
Stephen Castillo, Elgin
Xander Wilson, Hardin Northern
Cooper Thomas, Hardin Northern
Zamere Daniel, Perry
Colton Bailey, Ridgemont
Dawson Clay, Temple Christian
Honorable Mention
Preston Stumpp, Cory-Rawson
Blake Boehm, Cory-Rawson
Nate Freshour, Elgin
Donaven Stith, Elgin
Nolan Hopson, Hardin Northern
Landon Wetherill, Hardin Northern
Wyatt Baltz, North Baltimore
Rowan Tackett, North Baltimore
Marcus Hill, Perry
Brady Shively, Perry
Eric Gottfried, Ridgedale
Evan Ricketts, Ridgedale
Kolton Manns, Ridgemont
Harrison Reppart, Ridgemont
Isaiah Kiser, Temple Christian
Jabaz DuPree, Temple Christian
Mason Thompson, Upper Scioto Valley
Beau Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
Dalton Jordan, Waynesfield-Goshen
Landin Dewitt, Waynesfield-Goshen
2023-24 NWCC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams
NWCC Player of the Year: Tatelyn Faraglia, Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC Coach of the Year: Ted Patton, Perry
1st Team
Chelcie McVetta, Cory-Rawson
Maycee Muselin, Elgin
Sam Girton, Elgin
Khaliah Luster, Perry
Raegan Hutchison, Waynesfield-Goshen
Tatelyn Faraglia, Waynesfield-Goshen
2nd Team
Morgan McVetta, Cory-Rawson
Zyasija Scott, Perry
Mary Hoersten, Perry
Lexenna Lee, Perry
Lauren Leslie, Ridgedale
Anna Ramsey, Ridgemont
Tarynn Vorhes, Waynesfield-Goshen
Honorable Mention
Lanie Kempf, Cory-Rawson
Allison Stuckey, Cory-Rawson
Jordan Wall, Elgin
Madison Hill, Elgin
Alaina Thomas, Hardin Northern
Heidi Trachsel, Hardin Northern
Kaylee Allison, North Baltimore
Mackenna Ducat, North Baltimore
Miauni Hall, Perry
Tyanah Gordon, Perry
Camryn Thiel, Ridgedale
Brenda Scott, Ridgedale
Jayda Dondrea, Ridgemont
Ruth Eckstein, Ridgemont
Nevaeh Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Layla Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley
Cambrey Miller, Waynesfield-Goshen
Makenna Shaw, Waynesfield-Goshen
2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Championship
New Bremen 42 Perry 25
Division IV Sectional Championship
Marion Local 55 Upper Scioto Valley 8
Division IV Sectional Championship
St. Henry 66 Waynesfield-Goshen 29
Division IV Sectional Championship
Ottoville 58 Cory-Rawson 20
2/23 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Upper Scioto Valley 62 Cory-Rawson 38
Ridgedale 51 Elgin 42
North Baltimore 66 Hardin Northern 51
Ridgemont 75 Perry 49
Waynesfield-Goshen 50 Temple Christian 45
2/21 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Minster 74 Ridgemont 17
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Marion Local 58 Hardin Northern 20
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Waynesfield-Goshen 53 Ada 50
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Cory-Rawson 69 Lima Central Catholic 36
Division IV Sectional Semifinal
Holgate 53 North Baltimore 47
2/20 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Waynesfield-Goshen 70 North Baltimore 58
Non-Conference:
Ridgedale 41 Buckeye Central 35
2/17 Boys Basketball Scores
Van Buren 54 Cory-Rawson 33
Ridgemont 77 McComb 56
Ada 44 Temple Christian 37
Carey 57 Upper Scioto Valley 42
Waynesfield-Goshen 48 Mechanicsburg 45
2/16 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 51 Temple Christian 48
Hardin Northern 42 Elgin 37
Upper Scioto Valley 68 North Baltimore 48
Ridgedale 58 Perry 51
Waynesfield-Goshen 66 Ridgemont 59
2/16 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals
Girls
Division II Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
8. Temple Christian 2434, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen 2059
Individual District Qualifiers: 15. Emma Engle, Temple Christian 479
Team Results | Individual Results
Division II Sectional at River City Bowl-A-Way
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
6. North Baltimore 2703
Individual District Qualifiers: 9. Kenadi Lennard, North Baltimore 522
2/15 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Elgin 58 Hardin Northern 28
Upper Scioto Valley 45 North Baltimore 41
Perry 39 Ridgedale 24
Waynesfield-Goshen 54 Ridgemont 43
Non-Conference:
Leipsic 46 Cory-Rawson 26
2/15 OHSAA Bowling Sectionals
Boys
Division II Sectional at Community Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
10. Perry 2707, 11. Temple Christian 2642, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen 2349
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Team Results | Individual Results
Division II Sectional at Bowlero Lanes
Four (4) teams and Four (4) individuals advance to Districts
6. North Baltimore 3278
Individual District Qualifiers: 7. Braiden Solly, North Baltimore 562
2/13 Boys Basketball Scores
Arlington 68 Cory-Rawson 52
Gibsonburg 61 North Baltimore 26
Miller City 60 Perry 46
Waynesfield-Goshen 64 Fairlawn 61
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division IV
Central 2 – Sectional/District
9. Ridgedale, 14. Elgin
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
11. Cory-Rawson
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
11. North Baltimore, 12. Hardin Northern
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
4. Ridgemont, 5. Upper Scioto Valley, 8. Perry, 10. Temple Christian, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen
2/10 Boys Basketball Scores
Hardin Northern 69 Vanlue 30
North Baltimore 48 Arcadia 43
Kenton 60 Perry 34
Temple Christian 43 McComb 39
Pandora-Gilboa 72 Upper Scioto Valley 37
Columbus Grove 54 Waynesfield-Goshen 46