Address: 510 S. Courtright St McGuffey, OH 45859
Principal: Lindsay Thompson | Office Phone: 419-757-3231
Athletic Director: Dylan Hunsicker | Office Phone: 419-757-3231
Map to Upper Scioto Valley Schools
Upper Scioto Valley NWCC Championships
Football (2): 21, 16
Boys Golf (3): 18, 13, 12
Volleyball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 23, 18, 14
Girls Basketball (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 09, 08
Baseball (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none
Upper Scioto Valley State Appearances
State Championships
1994 Boys Basketball State Championship
1994 Girls Basketball State Championship
1993 Girls Basketball State Championship
State Runner-Up
none
State Semifinalists
none
Football State Playoff Appearances (1): 16
News & Scores
2024 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division IV
Central 2 – Sectional/District
9. Ridgedale, 14. Elgin
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
11. Cory-Rawson
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
11. North Baltimore, 12. Hardin Northern
Northwest 4 – Sectional/District
4. Ridgemont, 5. Upper Scioto Valley, 8. Perry, 10. Temple Christian, 12. Waynesfield-Goshen
2/10 Boys Basketball Scores
Hardin Northern 69 Vanlue 30
North Baltimore 48 Arcadia 43
Kenton 60 Perry 34
Temple Christian 43 McComb 39
Pandora-Gilboa 72 Upper Scioto Valley 37
Columbus Grove 54 Waynesfield-Goshen 46
2/9 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 55 Ridgemont 54
Perry 64 Elgin 38
Upper Scioto Valley 67 Hardin Northern 34
North Baltimore 37 Temple Christian 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 54 Ridgedale 34
2/8 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Ridgemont 32 Cory-Rawson 27
Elgin 53 Perry 40
Upper Scioto Valley 43 Hardin Northern 35
2/7 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Upper Scioto Valley 75 Ridgedale 44
2024 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
15. Elgin
Division IV
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
8. North Baltimore
Northwest 5 – Sectional/District
9. Cory-Rawson
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
4. Perry, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 9. Upper Scioto Valley, 11. Hardin Northern, 12. Ridgemont
Central 1 – Sectional/District
8. Ridgedale
2/3 Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 39 McComb 32
Arlington 81 Hardin Northern 29
North Baltimore 57 Ada 50
Ridgemont 72 Vanlue 29
Genoa Christian Academy 44 Temple Christian 43
Coldwater 63 Upper Scioto Valley 40
Delphos Jefferson 53 Waynesfield-Goshen 45
2/3 Girls Basketball Scores
Fostoria 53 Cory-Rawson 37
Ada 44 North Baltimore 38
Allen East 58 Perry 32
East Knox 43 Ridgedale 27
Arcadia 41 Upper Scioto Valley 29
2/2 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Ridgedale 35 Cory-Rawson 32
Upper Scioto Valley 72 Elgin 40
Hardin Northern 52 Temple Christian 47
Ridgemont 79 North Baltimore 55
Perry 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 44
2/1 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 51 Ridgedale 44
Elgin 52 Upper Scioto Valley 25
Ridgemont 46 North Baltimore 45
Perry 67 Waynesfield-Goshen 55
Non-Conference:
Hardin Northern 57 Crestline 53, 2OT
1/30 Girls Basketball Scores
Buckeye Central 38 Elgin 32
North Baltimore at Vanlue
River Valley at Ridgemont
Ada 48 Upper Scioto Valley 46
Arlington 76 Waynesfield-Goshen 57
1/27 Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 56 Jones Leadership Academy 14
Wynford 70 Elgin 58
Allen East 67 Hardin Northern 36
Northwood 52 North Baltimore 51
Ridgedale 69 Madison Christian 43
Temple Christian 54 Vanlue 37
Upper Scioto Valley 64 Benjamin Logan 41
Minster 82 Waynesfield-Goshen 49
1/26 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 52 Perry 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 61 Elgin 57
Ridgemont 72 Hardin Northern 44
Upper Scioto Valley 67 Temple Christian 34
1/25 NWCC Girls Basketball Scores
Perry 45 Cory-Rawson 35
Waynesfield-Goshen 66 Elgin 42
Ridgemont 48 Hardin Northern 43
Ridgedale 31 North Baltimore 25
Non-Conference:
Calvary Christian 48 Upper Scioto Valley 42
1/23 NWCC Boys Basketball Scores
Cory-Rawson 56 Elgin 44
Ridgemont 68 Temple Christian 46
Non-Conference:
Van Buren 69 North Baltimore 34
Upper Scioto Valley 41 Arcadia 36
Riverdale 64 Waynesfield-Goshen 58