2023 NWCC Football Standings
Teams | NWCC Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Waynesfield-Goshen | 9-0 | 10-1 |
2. Upper Scioto Valley | 8-1 | 8-3 |
3. Elgin | 7-2 | 8-3 |
4. Hardin Northern | 6-3 | 6-4 |
5. Ridgedale | 5-4 | 6-4 |
6. Ridgemont | 4-5 | 4-6 |
7. Perry | 3-6 | 3-7 |
8. North Baltimore | 2-7 | 3-7 |
9. Cory-Rawson | 1-8 | 1-9 |
10. Crestline | 0-9 | 0-10 |
Historical NWCC Football Standings
NWCC All-Conference Team: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
NWCC All-Ohio Honorees: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013
NWCC Football Playoff Appearances & Results 2001-2020
OHSAA Computer Rankings: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001
OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013
NWCC Football News & Scores
2023 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams
NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Coach of the Year: Shane Wireman – Waynesfield-Goshen
First Team – Offense
QB: Drew Breitigam – Waynesfield-Goshen
RB: Alex Sanders – USV
RB: Quinten Harrison – Elgin
RB: Carter Curtis – Hardin Northern
End: Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
End: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
TE: Bodi Hipsher – Hardin Northern
C: Jacob Brown – Elgin
G: Drew Cook – Waynesfield-Goshen
G: Mykal Ellerbrock – USV
T: Mason Thompson – USV
T: Clay Rager – Hardin Northern
K: Nolan Hopson – Hardin Northern
First Team – Defense
DL: Nels VanGundy – Elgin
DL: Bodi Hipsher – Hardin Northern
DL: Drew Cook – Waynesfield-Goshen
DL: Layden Porter –Waynesfield-Goshen
LB: Grant Breitigam –Waynesfield-Goshen
LB: Landon Shepard – Elgin
LB: Alex Sanders – USV
LB: Kaden Guinn – Hardin Northern
DB: Dalton Jordan – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Drew Breitigam -Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Maddox Underwood – USV
DB: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
P: Xander Wilson – Hardin Northern
Second Team – Offense
QB: Brayden Townsend – Ridgedale
RB: Mason Howard – Ridgemont
RB: Dakota Peckham – Cory-Rawson
RB: Maddox Underwood – USV
End: Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
End: Jason Thomas – Perry
TE: Carson Barnes – Waynesfield-Goshen
C: Kam Frank – Hardin Northern
T: Braylon Ardner – Perry
T: Landon Shepard – Elgin
G: Bo Bame – Hardin Northern
G: Nels VanGundy – Elgin
K: Lane Steinke – Waynesfield-Goshen
Second Team – Defense
DL: Braylon Ardner – Perry
DL: Beau Sanders – USV
DL: Caleb Atha – Elgin
DL: Brayden Townsend – Ridgedale
LB: Mason Thompson – USV
LB: Quinten Harrison – Elgin
LB: Nathan Thiel – Ridgedale
LB: Troy Spencer – Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Nash Lust – Elgin
DB: Connor Scott – USV
DB: JJ Slaughterbeck – Ridgedale
DB: Kimari Glenn – Perry
P: Jay Carter – Waynesfield-Goshen
Honorable Mention
Blake Bohem – Cory-Rawson
Hunter Niese – Cory-Rawson
Lane Banner – Cory-Rawson
Brett Cheney – Crestline
Parker Bowman – Crestline
Ky Taylor – Crestline
Russell Sherman – Elgin
Kaiden Luikart – Elgin
Stephen Castillo-Carey – Elgin
Justin Reffitt – Hardin Northern
Sean Kuhlman – Hardin Northern
Rowan Frater – Hardin Northern
Lucas Long – North Baltimore
Rowan Tackett-Spangenberg – North Baltimore
Brody Walter – North Baltimore
Kadin Jones – Perry
Isaiah McFadden – Perry
Connor Reed – Perry
Landon Murphy – Ridgedale
Evan Ricketts – Ridgedale
Brody Fultz – Ridgedale
Clayton Patterson – Ridgemont
Jevin Henderson – Ridgemont
Patrick Stacklin – Ridgemont
Drew Sanders – USV
Ryan Roberts – USV
Doug May – USV
Jace Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen
David Born – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jayce Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen
10/27 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals
Division VI, Region 23 1st Round
Trimble 37 Elgin 6
Division VII, Region 26 1st Round
McComb 53 Upper Scioto Valley 22
Division VII, Region 26 1st Round
Edon 34 Waynesfield-Goshen 27
2023 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets
Division VI – Region 23
Elgin
Division VII Region 26
Waynesfield-Goshen, Upper Scioto Valley
2023 Final OHSAA Football Computer Ratings
Top 16 from each region qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI – Region 23
5. Elgin 11.3
Division VII – Region 25
28. Crestline 0
Division VII Region 26
3. Waynesfield-Goshen 17.3, 11. Upper Scioto Valley 13.75, 18. Hardin Northern 8.05, 19. Ridgedale 6.3, 22. Ridgemont 3.85, 23. Perry 2.45, 25. North Baltimore 1.7571, 32. Cory-Rawson 0.35
10/13 NWCC Football Scores
Ridgemont 48 Cory-Rawson 14
North Baltimore 39 Crestline 0
Elgin 61 Perry 0
Upper Scioto Valley 24 Hardin Northern 13
Waynesfield-Goshen 53 Ridgedale 20
10/6 NWCC Football Scores
Ridgedale 34 Cory-Rawson 7
Hardin Northern 64 Crestline 0
Upper Scioto Valley 32 Elgin 30
Waynesfield-Goshen 50 Perry 7
Ridgemont 52 North Baltimore 24
9/29 NWCC Football Scores
Perry 41 Cory-Rawson 24
Upper Scioto Valley 81 Crestline 0
Waynesfield-Goshen 57 Elgin 22
Hardin Northern 48 Ridgemont 6
Ridgedale 37 North Baltimore 15
9/22 NWCC Football Scores
Waynesfield-Goshen 55 Cory-Rawson 13
Elgin 59 Crestline 14
Hardin Northern 29 Ridgedale 0
Perry 14 North Baltimore 6
Upper Scioto Valley 40 Ridgemont 0
9/15 NWCC Football Scores
Elgin 50 Cory-Rawson 14
Ridgemont 48 Crestline 6
Hardin Northern 42 Perry 12
Waynesfield-Goshen 49 North Baltimore 6
Upper Scioto Valley 50 Ridgedale 14
9/8 NWCC Football Scores
North Baltimore 44 Cory-Rawson 35
Ridgedale 41 Crestline 0
Elgin 53 Ridgemont 26
Waynesfield-Goshen 28 Hardin Northern 19
Upper Scioto Valley 50 Perry 0
9/1 NWCC Football Scores
8/25 NWCC Football Scores
Upper Scioto Valley 56 Cory-Rawson 14
Waynesfield-Goshen 63 Crestline 0
Elgin 32 Ridgedale 0
Hardin Northern 49 North Baltimore 21
Ridgemont 62 Perry 28
8/18 Football Scores
Arcadia 34 Cory-Rawson 7
Buckeye Central 50 Crestline 0
Elgin 30 Cardington-Lincoln 0
Arlington 27 Hardin Northern 7
North Baltimore 48 Vanlue 14
Lehman Catholic 76 Perry 6
Ridgedale 20 Hilltop 6
Spencerville 28 Ridgemont 12
Ada 24 Upper Scioto Valley 22
Waynesfield-Goshen 42 Mississinawa Valley 0
11/4 OHSAA Football Playoff Regional Semifinals
Division VII Regional Quarterfinal
Gibsonburg 30 Waynesfield-Goshen 20
10/28 OHSAA Football Playoff Regionals
Division VI, Region 23
Fort Frye 57 Elgin 6
Division VII, Region 26
Pandora-Gilboa 42 Upper Scioto Valley 8
Antwerp 43 Hardin Northern 13
Waynesfield-Goshen 32 North Central 8