Lehman Catholic Cavaliers

//Lehman Catholic Cavaliers
Lehman Catholic Cavaliers2019-01-02T22:10:58-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2400 St. Marys Avenue, Sidney, Ohio 45365

Principal: Denise Stauffer | Office Phone: 937-498-1161

Athletic Director: Richard Roll | Office Phone: 937-498-1161 | Email

Map to Lehman Catholic School

Team Schedules

Lehman Catholic NWCC Championships

Football (4): 18, 16, 14, 13
Boys Golf (3): 15, 14, 13
Volleyball (3): 16, 14, 13
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (1): 14
Baseball (3): 16, 15, 14
Softball (1): 14
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none

Lehman Catholic State Appearances

State Championships
2010 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
2005 Volleyball Division IV State Champions
2000 Volleyball Division III State Champions
1980 Boys Cross Country Class A State Champions
1974 Boys Golf Class A State Champions

State Runner-Up
2002 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Volleyball Division III State Runner-Up
1998 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
1993 Volleyball Division IV State Runner-Up
1991 Baseball Division IV State Runner-Up
1988 Boys Golf Class A State Runner-Up
1986 Baseball Class A State Runner-Up
1977 Boys Cross Country Class A State Runner-Up
1973 Boys Golf Class A State Runner-Up
1972 Boys Golf Class A State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2010 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2008 Football Division VI State Semifinalist
2001 Football Division V State Semifinalist
1997 Volleyball Division IV State Semifinalist
1993 Football Division V State Semifinalist

Football State Playoff Appearances (15): 16, 15, 14, 13, 10, 09, 08, 07, 06, 01, 00, 99, 97, 93, 84

News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Columbus 2 District
Elgin

Division IV
Wapakoneta District
Coldwater Sectional: Waynesfield-Goshen
Bath Sectional: Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley

Elida District
Van Wert Sectional: Temple Christian

Findlay District
Van Buren Sectional: Hardin Northern

Dayton 1 District
Piqua Sectional: Riverside

Dayton 2 District
Piqua Sectional: Lehman Catholic

2018-19 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Brody Bowman – Temple Christian
NWCC Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler – Perry

First Team
Chazz Jackson – Perry
Jamal Whiteside – Perry
Lane Willoby – Riverside
Brody Bowman – Temple Christian
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Cam Miller – Elgin
Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
Luke Frantz – Lehman Catholic
Ryan Yingst – Perry
Landon Newland – Ridgemont
Mason Stuck – Ridgemont
Layton Campbell – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Stormy Goddard – Elgin
Riley McElroy – Elgin
Hunter Jolliff – Hardin Northern
Owen Wetherill – Hardin Northern
Brendan O’Leary – Lehman Catholic
Bryce Kennedy – Lehman Catholic
Louis Hoersten – Perry
Terry Riley – Perry
Jayden Streets – Ridgemont
Connor Martino – Ridgemont
Kameron Schlumbohm – Riverside
Kyle Knight – Riverside
Dawson Draper – Temple Christian
Dakota Clay – Temple Christian
Wyatt Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley
Dylan Thompson – Upper Scioto Valley
Britton Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen

2018-19 NWCC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Bekah Muselin – Elgin
NWCC Coach of the Year: Bob Douds – Elgin

First Team
Bekah Muselin – Elgin
Josi Wolf – Elgin
Maddie Grappy – Hardin Northern
Carly Edwards – Lehman Catholic
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Kayla Wicker – Waynesfield-Goshen

Second Team
Krosbi Clark – Elgin
Grace Monnin – Lehman Catholic
Tia Barfield – Perry
Faith Jenkins – Ridgemont
Dana Jones – Riverside
Cassidy Craig – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Tirah Nelson – Elgin
Audrey Christman – Elgin
Quinn Stewart-Evans – Hardin Northern
Zoey Curtis – Hardin Northern
Lauren McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Rylie McIver – Lehman Catholic
Makiah Denson – Perry
Lily Floyd – Perry
Nadia Martino – Ridgemont
Shaylee McGrath – Ridgemont
Courtnie Smith – Riverside
Kalin Kreglow – Riverside
Haley Martin – Upper Scioto Valley
Avery Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Kiara Roof – Waynesfield-Goshen
Jordan Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen

2/16 Boys Basketball Scores

Cory-Rawson 60 Hardin Northern 49
Fairlawn 52 Lehman Catholic 43
Perry 62 Botkins 45
Ridgemont 80 Vanlue 41
Jackson Center 73 Riverside 48
Ada 55 Temple Christian 54
Upper Scioto Valley 90 North Baltimore 67
Allen East 51 Waynesfield-Goshen 36