2022 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Cecelia Worsham – Temple Christian
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tim Acklin – Temple Christian

1st Team
Mary Hoersten – Perry
Lexenna Lee – Perry
Bryce James – Perry
Cecelia Worsham – Temple Christian
Jessica Holloway – Temple Christian
Juliette Kinnear – Temple Christian
Hannah Cook – Ridgedale
Lauren Leslie – Ridgedale
Grace Staton – Ridgedale

2nd Team
Ava Hopson – Hardin Northern
Rhema Pernell – Perry
Hailey Smith – Temple Christian
Kaylee Linhart – Temple Christian
Kennedy Hall – Upper Scioto Valley
Patiance Cole – Upper Scioto Valley
Sami Parker – Waynesfield-Goshen
Tatelyn Faraglia – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Alyvia Roth – Elgin
Jordan Wall – Elgin
Bella Wilson – Hardin Northern
Cadence Coy – Hardin Northern
Isabella Anderson – Perry
Alexa Burgess – Perry
Lilly Ruth – Ridgedale
Mylee Mullins – Ridgedale
Hallie Howard – Ridgemont
Avery Newland – Ridgemont
Grace Korwin – Temple Christian
Emily Bontrager – Temple Christian
Nevaeh Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Caitlyn Cunningham – Upper Scioto Valley
Olivia Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen
Zaria DeLeon – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2022-10-26T15:06:42-04:00October 24th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets

Division VI, Region 23
Elgin

1 Beverly Fort Frye (9-1) 57 16 Marion Elgin (5-5) 6

Division VII, Region 26
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

6 Gibsonburg (9-2) at 3 Waynesfield-Goshen (11-0)

2 Antwerp (10-0) 43 15 Dola Hardin Northern (6-4) 13
3 Waynesfield-Goshen (10-0) 32 14 Pioneer North Central (6-4) 8
9 Pandora-Gilboa (7-3) 42 8 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (8-2) 8

By |2022-10-30T23:50:27-04:00October 23rd, 2022|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Football State Playoff Brackets

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division III at Findlay Owens
Boys
5 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions will advance to the Tiffin Regional
12. Hardin Northern 240
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  10. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Girls
5 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 20 positions will advance to the Tiffin Regional
Hardin Northern NTS
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

Division III at Columbus Grove
Boys 1
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
6. Upper Scioto Valley 139
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  2. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Boys 2
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
8. Waynesfield-Goshen 224, Perry NTS
Regional Individual Qualifiers: xxx
Complete Results

Girls 1
4 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 16 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
6. Waynesfield-Goshen 181
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  10. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

Girls 2
3 teams and those individuals not on a qualifying team who finish in the top 12 positions will advance to the Regional Tournament in Tiffin.
Perry NTS
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

Division III at Hilliard Darby
Boys 1
Ridgedale NTS
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  none
Complete Results

Boys 2
8. Elgin 183
Regional Individual Qualifiers:  8. Ethan Marshall, Elgin
Complete Results

By |2022-10-29T21:55:00-04:00October 22nd, 2022|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgedale, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

2022 NWCC Cross Country Championships

2022 NWCC Cross Country Championships at Hardin Northern
Boys
1. Elgin 39, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 51, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 61, 4. Hardin Northern 64, Perry NTS, Ridgedale NTS

Complete Results

Individual Top 10:
1. Joe Parker, Upper Scioto Valley; 2. Ethan Marshall, Elgin; 3. Zeb Wilson, Hardin Northern; 4. Brogan Weston, Ridgedale; 5. Sage Brewer, Elgin; 6. Damian Canter, Waynesfield-Goshen; 7. Kolby Wasserbeck, Elgin; 8. Isaac Lust, Ridgedale; 9. Noah McCoy, Upper Scioto Valley; 10. Brody Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 15, Elgin NTS, Hardin Northern NTS, Perry NTS, Ridgedale NTS

Complete Results

Individual Top 10:
1. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen; 2. Chloe Frye, Waynesfield-Goshen; 3. Kyra Sutherland, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Kennedy Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen; 5. Hannah Staton, Ridgedale; 6. Raegan Hutchison, Waynesfield-Goshen; 7. Cassidy Bigelow, Waynesfield-Goshen; 8. Jenna Legge, Hardin Northern; 9. Emma Marn, Hardin Northern; 10. Anna Brodman, Waynesfield-Goshen

NWCC Junior High Championships
Boys Results | Girls Results

By |2022-10-15T23:34:31-04:00October 15th, 2022|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 NWCC Cross Country Championships

2022 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Mount Vernon 2 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Mt. Blanchard – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Ridgemont

Wapakoneta – Sectional/District
Temple Christian, Perry, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Worthington – Sectional/District
Ridgedale

By |2022-10-11T16:43:03-04:00October 10th, 2022|Elgin, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

2022 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Week 7

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 4, 2022 (Week 7)
Top 16 schools from each region will qualify for the playoffs.
Division VI
Region 23 –  18. Elgin
Division VII
Region 25 – 25. Crestline
Region 26 – 3. Waynesfield-Goshen, 13. Upper Scioto Valley, 15. Hardin Northern, 21. Ridgemont, 27. Ridgedale, 29. Perry
By |2022-10-07T15:27:43-04:00October 7th, 2022|Crestline, Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, NWCC, Perry, Ridgedale, Ridgemont, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2022 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Week 7
Go to Top