Monthly Archives: October 2019

Home/2019/October

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division VI, Region 22
26. Elgin

Division VII, Region 28
5. Perry, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 9. Hardin Northern, 12. Riverside, 14. Lehman Catholic, 19. Upper Scioto Valley, 24. Ridgemont

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2019-10-31T23:02:29-04:00October 31st, 2019|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
18. Waynesfield-Goshen 447, Perry NTS, Hardin Northern NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 11. Brady Yingst, Perry
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2019-10-31T21:18:15-04:00October 26th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Waynesfield-Goshen 106, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 123
Complete Results

Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Hardin Northern 184, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Division III – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
31. Lehman Catholic 872
Complete Results

Girls
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Waynesfield-Goshen 115, 6. Hardin Northern 161, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Division III – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
Lehman Catholic NTS
Complete Results

By |2019-10-20T22:36:00-04:00October 19th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division VI, Region 22
25. Elgin

Division VII, Region 28
5. Hardin Northern, 6. Perry, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 10. Riverside, 13. Lehman Catholic, 18. Upper Scioto Valley, 24. Ridgemont

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2019-10-16T23:55:58-04:00October 16th, 2019|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

10/15 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Parkway
Parkway 3 Temple Christian 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Crestview
Crestview 3 Perry 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-9)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Marion Local
Marion Local 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-7)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Cory-Rawson
Hardin Northern 3 Cory-Rawson 0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Minster
Minster 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-16)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)

By |2019-10-22T23:14:28-04:00October 15th, 2019|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/15 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

2019 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: OLIVIA LUCIA, LEHMAN CATHOLIC
NWCC COACH OF THE YEAR: CAROLYN DAMMEYER, LEHMAN CATHOLIC

NWCC 1st Team
OLIVIA LUCIA-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
LAUREN MCFARLAND-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
BEKAH MUSELIN-ELGIN
LAURYN SANFORD-RIVERSIDE
ALLISON KNIGHT-RIVERSIDE
JENNIFER JORDAN-RIDGEMONT
RILEY BROWN-ELGIN
RENEE NEWTON-HARDIN NORTHERN

NWCC 2nd Team
ABBY SCHUTT-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
TIA BARFIELD-PERRY
REESE GEISE-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
CECILIA WORSHAM-TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
SIERRA SNOW-RIVERSIDE
RACHEAL SCHOEN-ELGIN
HANNAH HENDRICKSON-WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN
ALEX JACKSON-HARDIN NORTHERN

NWCC Honorable Mention
Elgin: TIRAH NELSON, HEATHER SWARTZ
Hardin Northern: QUINN STEWART-EVANS, KENNEDY HALL
Lehman Catholic: ABBI HALLER, HEIDI SCHUTT
Perry: ANNABELL PLAUGHER, MAKIAH DENSON
Ridgemont: NADIA MARTINO, MEKENZIE JOLLIFF
Riverside: JENNA WOODS, HAILEE HARSHBARGER
Temple Christian: JESSICA HOLLOWAY, LINDSEY STUMP
Upper Scioto Valley: RYLEE SHEPHERD, ALLISON MOORE
Waynesfield-Goshen: RYLIE BARRINGTON, MADILYNN FLINN

By |2019-10-15T02:06:19-04:00October 14th, 2019|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

2019 NWCC Cross Country Championships

NWCC Cross Country Championships at Bryan Putnam Memorial Wetlands
Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 37, 2. Elgin 49, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 60, 4. Hardin Northern 103, 5. Lehman Catholic 107

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 2. Hardin Northern 37

Complete Results

Junior High Results

By |2019-10-13T02:40:30-04:00October 12th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Cross Country Championships