Monthly Archives: September 2019

Home/2019/September

9/28 Cross Country Results

Best in the West at Botkins
Boys (17 teams)
7. Upper Scioto Valley 276, 16. Hardin Northern 408, 18. Lehman Catholic 522

Girls (10 teams)
10. Perry 299

Kalida Invitational
Boys (20 teams)
16. Waynesfield-Goshen 346

Girls (14 teams)
10. Waynesfield-Goshen 234

By |2019-09-29T19:52:28-04:00September 28th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 9/28 Cross Country Results

9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division III Sectional at Colonial GC
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Individuals: Perry, Temple Christian
Individual District Qualifiers: Lincoln Waters, Temple Christian 84
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Valley View
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 12. Ridgemont 0
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Sectional at Sycamore Springs
3 teams and 3 individuals qualify to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 6. Waynesfield-Goshen 386, 8. Upper Scioto Valley 395
Individual District Qualifiers: Chase Dunson, Waynesfield-Goshen 84
Complete Results

By |2019-09-28T00:27:58-04:00September 26th, 2019|Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 9/26 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

2019 NWCC Golf All-Conference Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC Coach of the Year: Craig Ludwig – Waynesfield-Goshen

NWCC 1st Team
Isaac Dillon – Elgin
John Zumberger – Riverside
Tyler Gratz – Upper Scioto Valley
Chase Dunson – Waynesfield-Goshen
Hyatt Kaufman – Waynesfield Goshen
Gauge Rumer – Waynesfield-Goshen

NWCC 2nd Team
Mikey Rossman – Lehman Catholic
Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Jared Hunt – Upper Scioto Valley
Joe Greene – Elgin
Alex Keller – Lehman Catholic
Collin Wallace – Ridgemont

By |2019-10-13T15:40:30-04:00September 24th, 2019|Elgin, Golf Boys, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Golf All-Conference Teams

9/21 Volleyball Scores

Hardin Northern 3 Kenton 1
Lehman Catholic 3 Urbana 0
Waynesfield-Goshen 3 North Baltimore 1 (19-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-18)

Tri-Match at Jackson Center
Covington, Riverside
Jackson Center 2 Riverside 0

Cory-Rawson Invitational
Miller City 2 Temple Christian 0 (25-12, 25-9)
Vanlue 2 Temple Christian 0 (25-18, 25-16)
Cory-Rawson 2 Temple Christian 0 (25-17, 25-17)

By |2019-09-22T02:01:54-04:00September 21st, 2019|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 9/21 Volleyball Scores

2019 NWCC Boys Golf Tournament

2019 NWCC Boys Golf Tournament at Prairie View GC
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 339, 2. Riverside 379, 3. Elgin 385, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 385, 5. Lehman Catholic 415, 6. Ridgemont 483

NWCC Tournament Medalist: Hyatt Kaufman, Waynesfield-Goshen 75

Overall Final Standings
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 10, 2. Riverside 9, 2. Lehman Catholic 9, 4. Lehman Catholic 6, 4. Elgin 6, 6. Ridgemont 2

By |2019-09-22T21:03:46-04:00September 19th, 2019|Elgin, Golf Boys, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Boys Golf Tournament