5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional at Troy
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
27. Riverside 8, 42. Temple Christian 2

Boys State Qualifiers:
200 Dash: 2. Caleb Stevens, Riverside

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
15. Lehman Catholic 17, 20. Temple Christian 11

Girls State Qualifiers:
400 Dash: 2. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Hurdles: 3. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Dash: 4. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys (top 4 qualify for State)
6. Waynesfield-Goshen 37.5, 13. Hardin Northern 18, 35. Ridgemont 4, 40. Upper Scioto Valley 2

Boys State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 4. Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Connor Whitaker/Caleb Beale/Gabriel James)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Gabriel James/Connor Whitaker)
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Zane Wicker/Connor Whitaker)
High Jump: 3. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls (top 4 qualify for State)
18. Ridgemont 16.5, 22. Upper Scioto Valley 13

Girls State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: 4. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
200 Meter Dash: 3. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: 3. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

By |2016-05-28T20:06:31+00:00May 27th, 2016|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division IV
Springfield Regional
Lehman Catholic

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Hardin Northern

Coldwater District
Perry, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Centerville District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

Shelby District
Ridgemont

 

By |2016-05-22T22:36:53+00:00May 22nd, 2016|Baseball, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

ohsaa_150Division III District at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
15. Temple Christian 12, 16. Perry 9
Regional Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian
400 Meter Dash: 4. Wesley Godfrey, Perry
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Cameron Worsham, Temple Christian

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Temple Christian 29, 16. Perry 3
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash: 3. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian

Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
2. Waynesfield-Goshen 79, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 40, 9. Hardin Northern 33.5, 18. Ridgemont 5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Jordan Cotterman, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: 2. Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
800 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
1600 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Connor Whitaker/Gabriel James); 3. Upper Scioto Valley (Jordan Cotterman/Chase Rose/Blake Stephens/Croft Bauer)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Caleb Beale/Connor Whitaker); 3. Upper Scioto Valley (Jordan Cotterman/Grant Cramer/Blake Stephens/Croft Bauer)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Gabriel James/Zane Wicker/Connor Whitaker)
High Jump: 2. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: 2. Joshua Searson, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Daniel Johnson, Ridgemont
Long Jump: 3. Aric Jordan-LaRue, Upper Scioto Valley
Discus Throw: 4. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
6. Ridgemont 40, 14. Upper Scioto Valley 19, 15. Hardin Northern 12.33, 16. Waynesfield-Goshen 12
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
200 Meter Dash: 1. Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
800 Meter Run: 2. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: 3. Kaylynn Cook, Hardin Northern
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Megan Carey, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 1. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Results

Division III District at Milton-Union
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
11. Riverside 30, 14. Lehman Catholic 7
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Stevens, Riverside
400 Meter Dash: 4. Ollie Jacobs, Riverside
800 Meter Run: 4. Jacob Schmiesing, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Stevens, Riverside

Girls (First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
8. Lehman Catholic 45, Riverside 0
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Kaitrin O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
100 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 2. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Shot Put: 2. Kassie Lee, Lehman Catholic

Complete Results

By |2016-05-22T00:46:04+00:00May 21st, 2016|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

2016 NWCC Baseball All-League Teams

nwcc_baseball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Nate Bosway, Lehman Catholic
NWCC Coach of the Year: Dave King, Lehman Catholic

1st Team
Parker Riley, Lehman Catholic
Nate Bosway, Lehman Catholic
Max Schutt, Lehman Catholic
Sam Sanders, Perry
Seth Sheriff, Perry
Jace McGue, Ridgemont
Dakota Bollinger, Riverside
Landon Kelsey, Riverside
Caleb Stevens, Riverside
Connor Cotterman, Riverside
Jason Moots, Upper Scioto Valley

2nd Team
Cam Deckling, Hardin Northern
Brandon Barhorst, Lehman Catholic
Dylan Arnold, Lehman Catholic
Stephen Monnin, Lehman Catholic
Dustin Lauck, Perry
Luke Floyd, Perry
Alex Ramsey, Ridgemont
Tyler Sanford, Riverside
Noah Howell, Temple Christian
Wayne Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Dakota Dunifon, Upper Scioto Valley
Trey Crumrine, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Collin Hoffman, Hardin Northern
Preston Ribley, Hardin Northern
Tyler Lachey, Lehman Catholic
Ian Smith, Lehman Catholic
Joseph Money, Perry
Dillan Maxwell, Perry
Cade McKinley, Ridgemont
Brandon Bennett, Ridgemont
Hunter Kreglow, Riverside
Logan Stobbe, Riverside
Joey Hutchison, Temple
Ty Callahan, Temple
Brady Barnes, Waynesfield-Goshen
Collin Lowe Waynesfield-Goshen
Justin Howard, Upper Scioto Valley
Jayden Evans, Upper Scioto Valley

By |2016-05-17T21:46:23+00:00May 17th, 2016|Baseball, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 NWCC Baseball All-League Teams

2016 NWCC Softball All-League Teams

nwcc_softball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Lauryn Davis, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Andy Phelps, Riverside

1st Team
Michaela Curtis, Hardin Northern
Bailee Waller, Hardin Northern
Grace Monin, Lehman Catholic
Alivia Turman, Perry
Sidney Totten, Ridgemont
Lauryn Davis, Riverside
Kristin Davidson, Riverside
Abby Proffitt, Riverside
Marissa Davis, Riverside
Maddison Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Mackenzie Jarnagin, Waynesfield-Goshen
Aubrey Biederman, Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Madison Robson, Hardin Northern
Holly Wilson, Hardin Northern
Sidney Chapman, Lehman Catholic
Amanda Titterington, Lehman Catholic
Kelsey Wells, Perry
Priscilla Howland, Ridgemont
Cassidy Knapp, Ridgemont
Aubrie Stillings, Riverside
Haley Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley
Chelsea Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Kamryn Dye, Hardin Northern
Shelby Alloway, Hardin Northern
Allie Hall, Lehman Catholic
Grace Brandt, Lehman Catholic
Kylyn Collins, Perry
Dakota Scarberry, Perry
Sara McFadden, Ridgemont
Brooke Stewart, Ridgemont
Taylor Stevens, Riverside
Helena Faulder, Riverside
Emily Walters, Waynesfield-Goshen
Paige Crawford, Waynesfield-Goshen
Payton Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley
Kylie Hites, Upper Scioto Valley

 

By |2016-05-24T08:37:25+00:00May 17th, 2016|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Softball, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 NWCC Softball All-League Teams

2016 NWCC Track & Field Championships

nwcc_trackandfield_150

The 2016 NWCC Track & Field Championships hosted by Waynesfield-Goshen.

Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 174, 2. Upper Scioto Valley 101, 3. Hardin Northern 99, 4. Lehman Catholic 42, 5. Perry 38, 6. Riverside 36, 7. Ridgemont 21, 8. Temple Christian 15

Girls
1. Ridgemont 113, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 110.5, 3. Lehman Catholic 94, 4. Hardin Northern 77.5, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 58, 6. Temple Christian 35, 7. Perry 19, 8. Riverside 12

Complete Results

Individual NWCC Champions
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (Gabe Sheldon/Shawn Weihrauch/Owen Bame/Nicholas Bame)
110 Meter Hurdles: Connor Whitaker, Waynesfield-Goshen
100 Meter Dash: Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×200 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Dustin Klenke/Wesley Eller/Caleb Beale/Connor Whitaker)
1600 Meter Run: Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×100 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Dustin Klenke/Caleb Beale/Gabriel James)
400 Meter Dash: Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
300 Meter Hurdles: Aric Jordan-LaRue, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
200 Meter Dash: Tyler Eller, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200 Meter Run: Nicholas Bame, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: Upper Scioto Valley (Croft Bauer/Chase Rose/Austin Sloan/Jordan Cotterman)
Shot Put: Andrew Stump, Hardin Northern
Discus Throw: Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: Gabriel James, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic
Pole Vault: Daniel Johnson, Ridgemont

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: Lehman Catholic (Alanna O’Leary/Maria Schmiesing/Samantha Edwards/Theresa Flood)
100 Meter Hurdles: Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
100 Meter Dash: Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
4×200 Meter Relay: Hardin Northern (Kamryn Hopson/Rylie Bame/Sara Morris/C McMillion)
1600 Meter Run: Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
4×100 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Amelia Werner/Jadelyn Hennon/Veda Knerr/Emily McKinnon)
400 Meter Dash: Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
800 Meter Run: Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
3200 Meter Run: Kaylynn Cook, Hardin Northern
4×400 Meter Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen (Veda Knerr/Jadelyn Hennon/Kiley Valenti/Bailie Barrington)
Shot Put: Kassie Lee, Lehman Catholic
Discus Throw: Selena McCoy, Hardin Northern
Long Jump: Sidney Richardson, Ridgemont
High Jump: Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont
Pole Vault: Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

By |2016-05-14T21:26:33+00:00May 14th, 2016|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 NWCC Track & Field Championships

5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Sectional Championship at Minster
Minster 2 Waynesfield-Goshen 1

Division IV Sectional Championship at Parkway
Parkway 4 Ridgemont 0 (susp. in 2nd inning)

Division IV Sectional Championship at Riverside
Riverside 14 Jackson Center 10

Division IV Sectional Championship at Covington
Covington 8 Lehman Catholic 1

By |2016-05-13T00:07:01+00:00May 12th, 2016|Lehman Catholic, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Softball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 5/12 OHSAA Softball Sectionals