2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

AP_logo_150Division VII All-Ohio Teams

First Team Offense
Running Back: Connor Cotterman, Riverside, 5-11, 215, sr.

Division VII Coach of the Year: Tim McGill, Riverside

Second Team Offense
Lineman: Trey Long, Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.

Second Team Defense
Back: Shawn Crawford, Riverside, 5-11, 175, sr.

Third Team Defense
Lineman: Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 185, jr.
Linebacker: Dylen Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 260, sr.

Special Mention
Stephen Monnin, Lehman Catholic
Josh Siegel, Fort Loramie
Gaven Anderson, Riverside
Dan Berning, Fort Loramie
Jacob Kitzmiller, Fort Loramie
Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic
Cody Gasson, Fort Loramie

Complete 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

By |2015-12-27T22:47:15+00:00November 27th, 2015|Football, Fort Loramie, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores|Comments Off on 2015 AP All-Ohio Football Teams

11/13 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

ohsaa_150Division VII Regional Semifinal at Sidney
Minster 21 Riverside 6 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Semifinal at Lima
Fort Recovery 20 Lehman Catholic 3 Video Highlights

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @nwcc_sports on Twitter or download the ScoreStream App and update the score from the game on your phone.

 

By |2015-11-14T13:24:32+00:00November 13th, 2015|Football, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores|Comments Off on 11/13 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

ohsaa_150Division VII
Region 26 (All games at 7:30 p.m. on Fridays)
Regional Semifinals
1) Minster 21 4) Riverside 6
3) Fort Recovery 20 7) Lehman Catholic 3
Regional Quarterfinals
1) Minster 37 8) Fort Loramie 7
7) Lehman Catholic 20 2) Covington 14
4) Riverside 32 5) Ada 7

Complete Playoff Schedule

By |2015-11-16T22:11:00+00:00November 8th, 2015|Football, Fort Loramie, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

11/6 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

ohsaa_150Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at Minster
Minster 37 Fort Loramie 7 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at Riverside
Riverside 32 Ada 7 Video Highlights

Division VII Regional Quarterfinal at Covington
Lehman Catholic 20 Covington 14

If you are at the game, please text end of quarter score updates to 419-230-0241 or mention @nwcc_sports on Twitter or download the ScoreStream App and update the score from the game on your phone.

 

 

By |2015-11-07T13:11:31+00:00November 6th, 2015|Football, Fort Loramie, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores|Comments Off on 11/6 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

2015 NWCC Football All-League Teams

nwcc_football_150NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Cotterman, Riverside
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Connor Cotterman, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Tim McGill, Riverside

First Team Offense
Quarterback: Stephen Monnin, Lehman Catholic
Center: Trey Long, Riverside
Guard: Hunter Kreglow, Riverside
Guard: Jacob Kitzmiller, Fort Loramie
Tackle: Dylan Eilerman, Fort Loramie
Tackle: Chandler Little, Waynesfield-Goshen
End: Brandon Neal, Perry
End: Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
Running Back: Connor Cotterman, Riverside
Running Back: Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley
Running Back: Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie
Tight End: Brandon Barhorst, Lehman Catholic

First Team Defense
Lineman: Michael Bunker, Lehman Catholic
Lineman: Gaven Anderson, Riverside
Lineman: Dakota Dunifon, Upper Scioto Valley
Lineman: Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie
Linebacker: Jake Earhart, Lehman Catholic
Linebacker: Dustin Lauck, Perry
Linebacker: Conner Cotterman, Riverside
Linebacker: Trey Freytag, Upper Scioto Valley
Defensive Back: Owen Smith, Lehman Catholic
Defensive Back: Shawn Crawford, Riverside
Defensive Back: Blake Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley
Defensive Back: LaMonte Nichols, Perry
Punter: Cody Gasson, Fort Loramie
Kicker: Ian Smith, Lehman Catholic

Second Team Offense
Quarterback: Plummie Gardner, Perry
Center: Peyton Dyer, Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Logan Parker, Riverside
Guard: Isaac Smith, Upper Scioto Valley
End: John Hairston, Perry
End: Dylan Arnold, Lehman Catholic
Running Back: Jake Earhart, Lehman Catholic
Running Back: Cameron Smith, Ridgemont
Running Back: Hayden Robinson, Riverside
Tight End: Hank Harshbarger, Riverside

Second Team Defense
Lineman: Blake Sacks, Riverside
Lineman: Levi Allen, Ridgemont
Lineman: Isaac Smith, Upper Scioto Valley
Lineman: Frank Meyer, Fort Loramie
Linebacker: Cameron Smith, Ridgemont
Linebacker: Chandler Little, Waynesfield-Goshen
Linebacker: Jon Norris, Riverside
Linebacker: Dan Berning, Fort Loramie
Defensive Back: Brandon Bennett, Ridgemont
Defensive Back: Brad Pleiman, Fort Loramie
Defensive Back: Shane Crawford, Riverside
Defensive Back: Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
Punter: Cameron Smith, Ridgemont
Kicker: Josh Siegel, Fort Loramie

Honorable Mention
Fort Loramie: Wes Puthoff, Blake Gaier, Jarrett Meyer
Hardin Northern: Blake Obenour, Storm Drumm, Wes Schlatter
Lehman Catholic: Wyatt Long, Collin Haller, Jared Rourke
Perry: Sam Sanders, Robby Mulcahy, Shane Overly
Ridgemont: Cade McKinley, Tony Munafo, Zavier McGue
Riverside: Joey Kaeck, Peyton Scherer, Jesse Kean
Upper Scioto Valley: Josh Stinson, Wayne Lowery, Kolton Keith
Waynesfield-Goshen: Cheyne Tate, Dustin Klenke, Cameron Perry

 

By |2015-11-02T20:41:35+00:00November 2nd, 2015|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2015 NWCC Football All-League Teams

2015 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWCC schools are in the playoffs after finishing in the top 8 of their region.

Division VII Region 24
19. Perry

Division VII Region 26
4. Riverside, 7. Lehman Catholic, 8. Fort Loramie, 9. Upper Scioto Valley, 14. Hardin Northern, 18. Ridgemont, 26. Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Week 10 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2015-11-01T19:42:01+00:00November 1st, 2015|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

2015 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division IV

Tippecanoe Regional
Lehman Catholic

Van Wert District
Perry, Temple Christian

Ottawa District
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Troy 1 District
Riverside

Troy 3 District
Lehman Catholic

Fostoria District
Ridgemont

By |2015-11-01T21:47:54+00:00November 1st, 2015|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Division III Regional at Tiffin
(Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
Boys
106. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
(Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.)
Girls
6. Lehman Catholic 177
Individual State Qualifiers: 12. Jenna Zimmerman, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results

By |2015-11-01T01:04:27+00:00November 1st, 2015|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lehman Catholic, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley|Comments Off on 10/31 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals