3/29 Baseball Scores

New Knoxville 5 Waynesfield-Goshen 3
Ridgemont 7 Ada 4
Perry at Hardin Northern
Kenton 11 Upper Scioto Valley 2
Riverside 8 Ansonia 0
Fairbanks 10 Madison Christian 1

By |2011-04-04T23:24:29+00:00March 29th, 2011|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 3/29 Baseball Scores

3/29 Softball Scores

Kenton 25 Upper Scioto Valley 1
Ada 5 Ridgemont 3
Perry 13 Hardin Northern 0
Riverside 13 Ansonia 1
Lancaster Fisher Catholic 5 Fairbanks 4

By |2011-04-17T13:47:54+00:00March 29th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 3/29 Softball Scores

2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Boys Basketball Team

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The 2010-11 Associated Press Division III & IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft, 6-foot-6, junior, 19.1 points per game; Anton Grady, Cleve. Cent. Cath., 6-8, sr., 20.9; Brennan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 6-0, sr., 28.0; Paul Honigford, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-8, se., 16.8; Evan Jamison, Richwood North Union, 6-7, sr., 22.1; Nathan Copley, Chesapeake, 6-2, sr., 14.5 Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4., sr., 19.4

Players of the year: Adolphus Washington, Cin. Taft; Anton Grady, Cleve. Cent. Cath.

Coaches of the year: Zach Ruth, Galion Northmor; Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Blake Justice, Peebles, 6-2, sr., 27.3; Marquice Taylor, Cols. Africentric, 6-0, sr., 19.4; Dan Monteroso, St. Clairsville, 6-3, soph., 23.0; Jalen Billups, Cin. Shroder, 6-6, sr., 19.2; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Cent. Cath., 6-3, jr., 12.8; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Zach Wasson, Orrville, 6-5, sr., 19.3; Demonte Flannigan, Cleve. VASJ, 6-8, soph., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Nick Gibson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Brett Farnsworth, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, sr., 21.4; Ronnie Drinnon, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-7, jr., 14.3; Orlando Berry, Cin. Taft, 5-8, jr., 13.1; Austin McMaster, Chesapeake, 6-5, jr., 18.9; Evan Legg, Piketon, 6-2, sr., 22.8; Andy Stegman, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 18.4; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Drew Frizell, Smithville, 6-2, sr., 21.2; Tim Goff, Burton Berkshire, 6-7, jr., 18.0.

Special Mention
Steven Bridgeman, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Anthony Kendrick, Cols. Horizon Science; Garrett Legraen, Beverly Fort Frye; Thomas Ellis, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Marcus Schumacher, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Dakota Bennett, Camden Preble Shawnee; Travis Elliott, Ironton; Andrew Bendolph, Portsmouth; Wayne Evans, Portsmouth; A.J. Henson, Orwell Grand Valley; Karl Garner, Cleve. VASJ; Mike Zavagno, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Brandon Easton, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Mark Noble, Akron Manchester; Bob Peters, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Jacob Jaros, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jordan Jenior, Rootstown; Brendan Milburn, Atwater Waterloo; Ryan Moore, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Honorable Mention
Roger Gleckler, Heath; Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Drew Osborne, Centerburg; Zack Ratcliff, Cols. Acad.; Kolby Snyder, Mount Gilead; Tyler Fitzpatrick, Barnesville; Darian Arnold, Newcomerstown; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye; Clayton Patton, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Hunter Shaw, Sugarcreek Garaway; Jordan Wilson, Zanesville West Muskingum; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Josh Foster, Middletown Madison; Jake Overbeck, Reading; Evan Wolf, Casstown Miami East; Elliot Young, Williamsburg; Zac Carter, Ironton; Colin Kennedy, Chesapeake; Andy Countryman, Peebles; Dion McKinley, Portsmouth; Drew Cannon, Oak Hill; Blake Barnes, South Point; Blake Yates, Lucasville Valley; Dylan Gragg, Chillicothe Huntington; Rasaun Smith, Cleve. Central Cath.; Duane Gibson, Cleve. VASJ; Marcus Spelich, Rocky River Luth. West; Ethan Nobbe, Wickliffe; Will Starks, Gates Mills Hawken; Mitchell Lake, Orwell Grand Valley; Adam LaMonica, Wickliffe; Brian Bollenbacher, Huron; T.J. Waldock, Bloomdale Elmwood; Levi Gleason, Bluffton; Matt Metcalf, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Blake Green, Delta; Lucas Pennington, Metamora Evergreen; Ryan Burfield, East Canton; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Devonte Jenkins, Youngs. Ursuline; Kyrie Gregorey, Youngs. Ursuline; Kyle Dack, Akron Manchester; Cody Berg, Garrettsville Garfield; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Nick Levin, Cols. Tree of Life, 6-foot, senior, 17.6 points per game; Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Cody Latimer, Dayton Jefferson, 6-3, sr., 16.2; Travis Combs, Manchester, 6-1, jr., 20.0; Devonta Brooks, Bedford Chanel, 6-5, sr., 12.0; Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; Matthias Tayala, McDonald, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Zak Kirkbride, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-6, jr., 20.3.

Players of the year: Dylan Kaufman, Berlin Hiland; Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove; Zak Kirkbride, Zanesville Rosecrans.

Coaches of the year: Todd Rock, Zanesville Rosecrans; Art Winston, Dayton Jefferson; George Whittaker, Salineville Southern.

SECOND TEAM:
Shakir Dunning, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Andy Hoying, Jackson Center, 6-4, jr., 14.4; Blake Blevins, Manchester, 6-7, sr., 18.2; Marcus Reineke, New Knoxville, 6-1, sr., 22.1; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; J.J. Buckey, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Michael Johnston, Wellsville, 5-9, sr., 22.7; Rico Jones, Richmond Hts., 5-11, soph., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Grant Harris, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, jr., 19.1; Travis Tucci, Malvern, 6-4, jr., 19.8; Hayden Hagerman, Spring. Cath. Cent., 6-1, sr., 16.5; Chris Cox, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Brock Justice, Hartville Lake Ctr. Christian, 5-9, sr., 19.5.

Special Mention

Marco Comianos, Marion Cath.; Alton Frizzell, Millersport; Aaron Parry, Zanesville Rosecrans; Corey Fickiesen, New Matamoras Frontier; Brandon Bailey, Bowerston Conotton Valley; Ryan Arington, Cin. Christian; Max Davis, Cin. Seven Hills; Devon Baum, Reedsville Eastern; Luke Taylor, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; T.J. McCloud, Franklin Furnace Green; Noah Guthrie, Glouster Trimble; Tyler Hendrix, Reedsville Eastern; Connor Scott, South Webster; Anthony DeBaltzo, Bedford Chanel; Ben Hemingway, Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Mike Fidel, Newbury; Abe Valentine, Elyria Open Door Christian; Tommy Scales, Richmond Hts.; Brian Burdine, Cleve. Hts. Luth. East; Dallas Smith, Defiance Ayersville; Patrick Rufener, Rittman; Matt Knight, Windham; Ryan Tarter, Mogadore; Cole O’Dell, Vienna Mathews; Eric Baker, Salineville Southern.

Honorable Mention

Steven Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Keegan Parsons, Gahanna Christian; Luke Shetler, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Jett Speelman, Newark Cath.; Gershom Tadesse, Gahanna Christian; Andrew Rigaud, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Sam Ramsier, Hannibal River; Ellis Brown, Shadyside; Noah Boyd, Berlin Hiland; Seger Bonifant, Berlin Hiland; Jake Phillis, Zanesville Rosecrans; Cody Albers, Ft. Loramie; Joby Jackson, Dayton Jefferson; Drew Moore, New Madison Tri-Village; Josh Redd, Houston; Tyler Schrodi, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe; Tanner Riley, Ironton St. Joseph; Austin Loop, South Webster; Cameron Rolark, Leesburg Fairfield; Tyler Noel, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Zach Manuel, Racine Southern; Joe Michael, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Levi Porter, Waterford; Cory Haner, Crown City South Gallia; Nathan Burchett, Portsmouth Clay; Damon Jones, Bedford Chanel; Richard Smith, Cleve. Hts. Luth. East; Ishaam Smith, Richmond Hts.; Kareem Rock, Richmond Hts.; Mike Terry, Elyria Open Door Christian; Charlie Prince, Thompson Ledgemont; Bret DiBacco, Newbury; Jared Sturt, Tol. Maumee Valley Country Day; Zach Garber, Vanlue; Thayne Recker, Arlington; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Logan Lucas, Antwerp; Konnor Baker, Ada; Ross Heitkamp, Minster; Devyn Turbeville, Rittman; Nick Rota, McDonald; Matt Byler, North Bloomfield; Andrew Holko, Bristolville Bristol; Jake Boyle, Salineville Southern; Jalen DeSarro, Wellsville; Anthony Walker, Youngs. Christian; MarTae Hainesworth, Warren JFK; Matt Spitler, Cortland Maplewood; Anthony Alfano, Lowellville.

By |2011-03-23T16:01:55+00:00March 23rd, 2011|Basketball Boys, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Boys Basketball Team

2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 Division III All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team
FIRST TEAM:
Raven Ferguson, Cols. Africentric, 5-foot-11, sr., 19.5 points per game; Heidi Hines, Barnesville, 5-11, sr., 20.9; Amy Malott, Middletown Madison, 6-3, sr., 21.2; Breanna Butler, Oak Hill, 5-7, jr., 18.7; Meghann Wright, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Hannah Plybon, Orrville, 5-9, soph., 20.9; Kaysie Brittenham, Millbury Lake, 5-9, sr., 19.3.

Players of the year: Raven Ferguson, Cols. Africentric; Ally Malott, Middletown Madison.
Coaches of the year: Doug Hale, Oak Hill; Jack Billing, Anna.

SECOND TEAM:
Lakin Caudill, Oak Hill, 5-10, jr., 10.9; Kayla Mohr, Marion Elgin, 5-9, sr., 18.3; Jordan Kimes, Galion Northmor, 6-1, sr., 18.4; Jessica Kinney, Martins Ferry, 5-8, soph., 22.5; Megan Fogt, Anna, 6-0, sr., 13.9; Lauren Langenderfer, Metamora Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Brooke Tabaka, Akron Manchester, 5-7, sr., 15.7; Brittany Layton, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 6-2, sr., 12.5; Emily Taylor, Elyria Cath., 5-6, sr., 10.0.

THIRD TEAM:
Enri Small, Cols. School For Girls, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Lyndsey DeRoads, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Sarah Bardall, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11, sr., 11.6; Shelby Sheets, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-11, sr., 22.8; Nikki Elswick, Ironton, 5-11, sr. 20.6; Whitney Daugherty, Albany Alexander, 5-4, sr., 17.0; Brittany Swingle, Crooksville, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Erica Cramer, Attica Seneca East, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Megan McKean, West Salem Northwestern, 5-6, soph., 15.1; Ashley Shuster, Elyria Cath., 6-0, sr., 12.8; Alexis Guy, Shaker Hts. Laurel School, 5-8, jr., 22.5.

Special Mention
Alex Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Karlie Collins, Zanesville West Muskingum; Kara Gerbus, Hamilton Badin; Kirsten Grant, Georgetown; Kendra Justice, Minford; Whitney Bear, Lucasville Valley; Brooke Monnolly, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Mercedes Hudson, Beachwood; Lauren Abendroth, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria; Sarah Bonar, Kinsman Badger; Courtney Powell, Youngstown Ursuline; Tara Schaffter, Smithville; Destiny Prusky, Newton Falls; Jenn Moore, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Honorable Mention
Ashley Milligan, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Ashley Ohler, Mount Gilead; Jenna Ruble, Amanda-Clearcreek; Reagan Stofchek, Richwood North Union; Jordy Ute, Marion Elgin; Sami Schott, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Morgan Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Kayla Tedrick, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Madison Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Paige Ricketts, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Casey Carter, Georgetown; Chelsea Farrell, Middletown Fenwick; Morgan Prescott, Cin. Hills Christian Acad.; Carrie Watkins, Anna; Lisa Weber, Dayton Christian;
Taylor Hale, Oak Hill; Amanda Ruffner, Chesapeake; Brooke Marcum, Bidwell River Valley; Morgan Grinstead, Albany Alexander; Sierra Sigman, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Erin Dailey, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Tori Leader, Portsmouth West; Shaylin McDaniels, Peebles; Abbey Deckard, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Kelsey Dugger, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.; Taylor Ratliff, Columbia Station Columbia; Krystal Pearson, Beachwood; Lindsay Thomas, Rocky River Luth. West; Kayla Jackson, Oberlin; Nicole Virostek, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Kelsey Wyant, Collins Western Reserve; Alicia Drewes, Archbold; Anna Steffel, Defiance Tinora; Alyssa Meis, Genoa; Kendra Brunswick, Fort Recovery; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery; Hannah Lindesmith, Canton Central Cath.; Ali Gagne, Cortland Lakeview; Mckenzi Mocilnikar, Creston Norwayne; Morgan Van Scoy, Akron Manchester; Courtney Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Aurielle Irizarry, Youngst. Ursuline; Alexis VanHorn, Loudonville.

2010-11 Division IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Team
FIRST TEAM:
Shicole Watts, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-foor-1, senior, 14.0; Lizzy Nau, Caldwell, 5-11, sr., 17.2; Kayla Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-11, jr., 23.7; Jenna Burdette, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, fresh., 16.4; Deana Lewis, Cuyahoga Hts., 5-9, jr., 14.6; Teneil Krebs, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Paige Klaric, Warren JFK, 5-2, sr., 23.7.

Player of the year: Shicole Watts, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.
Coaches of the year: Tina Yates, Shadyside; Craig Hamilton, Newcomerstown; Seth Newlove, Arlington.

SECOND TEAM:
Kim Barker, Waterford, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Brenna Kurilec, Mount Gilead Christian, 5-11, sr., 20.4; McKenzie Miller, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Kelsey Holloway, Shadyside, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Brittany Williams, Cin. Summit Country Day, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Kacee Hockenberry, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-6, sr., 15.4; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Tina Brunswick, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 15.1.

THIRD TEAM:
Jaren Francis, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-11, jr., 13.0; Janel Olberding, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 19.8; McKenzie O’Brian, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-7, soph., 20.3; Presley Destro, Mogadore, 5-9, sr., 24.8; Macie Malone, Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian Acad., 5-5, jr., 14.0.

Special Mention
Logan Mattix, Morral Ridgedale; Melea Smith, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Ellie LeMasters, Bellaire St. John; Heather Booth, New Matamoras Frontier; Teesha Bennett, Lockland; Kailey Ketterer, Dayton Miami Valley; Emeri Connery, Reedsville Eastern; Brooke Drayer, Waterford; Allison Flowers, Belpre; Courtney Rowe, Beaver Eastern; Holly Hempill, Portsmouth Clay; Kourtni Taylor, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Courtney Reese, Willoughby Hills Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Hali Butler, Fairport Harbor Harding; Carissa Johnson, Fairport Harbor Harding; Kellie McDonald, Newbury; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville; Audrey Metzger, Dalton; Mikyla Tipton, Wellsville; Sarah Cash, Warren Lordstown; Taylor Hvisdak, Lowellville; Emily Carlson, Lowellville.

Honorable Mention
Kirsten Dewese, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad.; Haley Kirby, Delaware Christian; Chelsea McKnight, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Audrey Rettstaett, Worthington Christian; Tori Thompson, Cols. Tree of Life Christian; Stephany Felton, Newcomerstown; Millie Patchan, New Philadelphia Tuscararawas Central Cath.; Molly Nash, Zanesville Rosecrans; Karli Bonar, Shadyside; Kendra Schlabach, Berlin Hiland; Tara Dennis, Williamsburg; Jenna Erwin, S. Charleston Southeastern; Kelsey Funderburgh, N. Lewisburg Triad; Ashley Oren, Springfield Emmanuel Christian; Ricci Snell, Cin. Country Day; Emily Brown, Waterford; Abbie Walls, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Brenna Holter, Reedsville Eastern; Chandra Canaday, Crown City South Gallia; Jenn Arnzen, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Rachel Staker, Beaver Eastern; Katie Little, Manchester; Martha Thompson, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Rachel Borowske, Kirtland; Brooke Rayokovich, Cuyahoga Hts.; Jenny Velotta, Newbury; Carly Stock, Cuyahoga Hts.; Kellie McDonald, Newbury; Kaitlyn Kish, Kirtland; Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul; Lacey Kessler, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Jo Ellen Fickel, Haviland Wayne Trace; Bre McVey, Plymouth; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Delanie Wolf, Minster; Kati Varian, East Canton; Taylor Ward, Sebring; Taylor Stanley, McDonald; Aleysha Gregory, Rittman; Taylor Ketler, Dalton; Ashley Harrison, Columbiana Crestview; Clarissa Perkins, Leetonia; Ashley Moore, Lowellville.

By |2011-03-18T23:19:26+00:00March 18th, 2011|Basketball Girls, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2010-11 Division III & IV All-Ohio Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Teams

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Caitie Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, jr., 21.1; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria, 5-7, sr., 27.0; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, jr., 20.9; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9, sr., 19.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Caitie Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton.
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Langenderfer,  Evergreen.

SECOND TEAM:
Kelsey Wyant, Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Alicia Drewes, Archbold, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6, sr., 13.2; Alyssa Meis, Genoa, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Kendra Brusnwick, Fort Recovery, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Holly Brunswick, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr., 12.1.

THIRD TEAM:

Theresa Jackson, Western Reserve, 5-8, so., 11.4; Kathleen Przeslawski, Delta, 5-8, sr., 17.7; Jessica Farr, Paulding, 6-foot, jr., 11.6; Carly Huston, Lake, 5-11, sr., 9.6; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 12.9.

Special Mention

Haley Jarecki, Carolyn Arnos, Cimone Reid, Ottawa Hills; Megan Thomas, New London; Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton; Kelsey Tietje, Patrick Henry; Kendra McCann,  Tinora; Abby Grinnell, Fairview; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Broegan Sautter, Monique Wilson, Clear Fork; Sarah Davis, Buyrus; Stacia Allen, Lima Central Catholic; Tessa Deckebach, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Shannon Coy, Sarah Weyer, Kelsey Kromer, Castalia Margaretta; Lauren Volz, Huron; Sami Harrod, Bluffton; Taylor Babcock, Evergreen;  Nicole Hurst, Archbold;  Alexa Salsbury, Delta; Kaitlann Hogrefe, Liberty Center; Jessica Hoffman, Amy Gosche, Lakota; Brandi Schimming, Genoa; Audrey Thorbahn,  Woodmore; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; Allie Bise, Ashland Crestview; Erica Uselton, Ontario; Haley Burtch, Parkway.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM:
Teneil Krebs, Wynford, 5-9, sr., 19.2; Tina Brunswick, Arlington, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 5-6, sr., 15.4; McKenzie O’Brien, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-7, so., 20.3; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 11.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Teneil Krebs, Wynford.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Seth Newlove, Arlington.

SECOND TEAM:
Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, sr., 15.5; Lacey Kessler, Riverdale, 6-foot, sr., 19.0; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Jo Ellen Fickel, Wayne Trace, 6-foot, sr., 14.1; Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Tayler Tackett,  South Central, 5-8, jr., 25.5; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, so., 17.7; Delanie Wolf, Minster, 5-11, sr., 10.5.

THIRD TEAM:

Lindsay Katz, Sandusky St. Mary’s, 6-foot, jr., 23.1; Amelia Recker, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 15.3; Shari Mangas, Leipsic, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Lexis Fleegle, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 14.1; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 16.9; Nicole Lyons, Plymouth, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, so., 12.3; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, so., 21.1.

Special Mention

Abbey Fox, Bethany Critchley, Toledo Christian; Kristen Bigelow, Maumee Valley Country Day; Taylor Brown, Norwalk St. Paul; Sidney Stoll, Edon; Kaitlin Nofziger, Pettisville; Emma Ladd, Amy Wank,  Brooke Scherger, New Riegel; Kelsey Sikora, Cleo Bowers, Tiffin Calvert; Kalli Luhring, Kasey Adelsperger, Lynsey Trusty, Mohawk; C.J. Hohman, Danielle Rohrbach, Hopewell-Loudon; Erin Weisenburger, Continental; Jesse Arnold, Antwerp; Lauren Bates, Holgate; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville; Tori Smith, Fremont St. Joseph; Krista Horning, Nickyla Garverick, Colonel Crawford; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth; Madison Preston, Convoy Crestview; Kennedy Boggs, Delphos Jefferson; Becca Saine, Delphos St. John’s; Margaret Wuebker, Marion Local; Taylor Elshoff, New Knoxville; Sandy Koch, Northwood; MyMy Allen, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Brooke Barnett, Monroeville; Ashley Fox, Riverdale; Miranda Palmer, Arcadia; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington; Molly Hipsher, Hardin Northern; Madi Coldren, Van Buren; Rachel Flores, North Baltimore; Taylor Wallenhorst, Fort Jennings; Shelby Wilson, McComb; Lauren Jacoby, Carey; Emily Gerten, Leipsic; Morgan Draper, Carey; Nikki Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Katelyn Schiefer, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Emily Turnwald, Kalida; Jessica Leis, Miller City; Erin Mack, Holgate; Tanner Hostetler, Pettisville; Kaitlyn Schmitt, Montpelier; Bralyn Wyrick, North Central; Hailey Koeble, Old Fort;  A.J. Stuck, Antwerp; Janelle Davis, Wayne Trace; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Shabree Rawls, Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Kelsey Volkmer, Colonel Crawford; Meghan Heinlen, Emily Keller, Cierra Brady, Wynford; Bridget Culp, Delphos Jefferson; Kayla Crow, Allen East; Nikki Stechschulte, Columbus Grove; Shelby Gilroy, Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; Mikayla Coburn, Upper Scioto Valley; Teysha Upshaw, Lima Perry; Erica Fullenkamp, Kayla Wuebker, Minster; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville; Alyssa Winner, Marion Local; Ashley Heitkamp, St. Henry.

By |2011-03-10T23:55:41+00:00March 10th, 2011|Basketball Girls, News, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Girls Basketball Teams

2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams

Division III
FIRST TEAM:
Derek Zeiter, Ontario, 6-4, sr., 19.4; Nolan Todd, Western Reserve, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Telly Fricke, Archbold, 5-11, sr., 11.0; Tyler O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 12.8.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Derek Zeiter, Ontario.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Brewer, Paulding.

SECOND TEAM:
Brian Bollenbacher, Huron, 6-1, sr., 16.2; T.J. Waldock, Elmwood, 6-foot, sr., 17.1; Levi Gleason, Bluffton, 6-6, sr., 17.8; Matt Metcalf, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Blake Green, Delta, 6-4, jr., 17.3; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen, 6-5, sr., 14.2;.

THIRD TEAM:

Devin Jones, Castalia Margaretta, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Nate Schmitt, Western Reserve, 6-foot, sr., 14.2; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 11.7; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Kent Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-5, sr., 10.9; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg, 5-10, jr., 14.9; Ryan Ebbeskotte, Delphos Jefferson, 6-1, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention
Darren Johnson, Western Reserve; Jake Kanable, ZAC CRAMER, Liberty-Benton; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Nate Jackson, Bucyrus; Devan Bermejo, Paulding; Jake Mahnke, Jeff Schliesser, Tinora; Jay Hannah, Kevin Hammer, Elmwood; A.C. Limes, Otsego; Corey Decker, Parkway; Corey Siefring, St. Henry; Andrew Trenkamp, Ottawa-Glandorf; Kevin Ujoohda, Ontario; Austin Adams, Colonel Crawford; Tyler George, Ashland Crestview; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Josh Beverly, Delta; Tyler Good, Evergreen; Shane Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Nick McDole, Lakota; Logan Jones, Gibsonburg; Grant Harder, Paulding; Quenton Yoder, Fairview; Austin Stolly, Bubba Krieg, Lima Central Catholic; Donny Bowen, Woodmore.

Division IV
FIRST TEAM:
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 16.9; J.J. Buckey, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 11.5; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Dallas Smith, Ayersville, 6-3, sr., 17.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Turnwald, Columbus Grove.

SECOND TEAM:

Jared Sturt, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-6, jr., 12.4; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-8, so., 14.4; Thayne Recker, Arlington, 6-4, jr., 18.1; Zach Chatlain, Wynford, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Logan Lucas, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 10.0; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-3, jr., 19.6; Ross Heitkamp, Minster, 6-foot, jr., 18.5.

THIRD TEAM:
Dillon Kliesch, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Taylor Hanes, McComb, 6-1, sr., 12.5; Tyler Wells, Edon, 6-2, sr., 13.6; Tyler Erwin,  Buckeye Central, 6-2, jr., 11.6; Mason Tong, Carey, 6-6, sr., 15.0; Derek Fry, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Brody Flagal, Edgerton, 6-3, jr., 11.3; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.8.

Special Mention

Lucas Janowicz, Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Ryan Creech, Tony Behan, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Nick Rightnowar, Toledo Christian; Alex Opfer, Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Stephen Coffman, Crestline; Dayne Sauder, Lucas; Brandon Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert; Ryan Schalk, Cody Kinn, New Riegel; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Ryan Aelker, Holgate; John Spitnale, Continental; Spencer Hastedt, Edgerton; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery; Doug Huber, Minster; Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch;  Ricky Deichert, David Brown, Maumee Valley Country Day; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Dane Held, Clay Hall, New London; Adam Smith, Norwalk St. Paul;   South Central; Elli Hipsher, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Jonathon Kloepfer, Vanlue; Andrew Dee, McComb; Brent Hermiller, Miller City; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Tyler Keefer, Fayette; Jalen Dancer, North Central; Taylor Brown, Stryker; Taylor Short, Pettisville; Travis Baker, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Toris Phinnessee, Mansfield Christian; Seth Rall, Wynford; Adam Paynter, Buckeye Central; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Gary Chapman, Carey; Drew Trusty, Mohawk; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Tyler Tyree, Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Dakota Wright, Bettsville; Gage Critton, Wayne Trace; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s; Kristopher Osterhage, Kalida; Adam Bair,  Jordan Travis, Columbus Grove; Daniel Binkley, Spencerville; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Sloan Whittaker, Lincolnview; Kevontae Steele, Lima Perry; Josh Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Ryan Mescher, Marion Local; Cody Horstman, New Knoxville, Aaron Clune, Troy Williams, New Bremen.

By |2011-03-10T23:45:28+00:00March 10th, 2011|Basketball Boys, News, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2010-11 Northwest Ohio All-District Boys Basketball Teams

Ridgemont looking for Head & Assistant Junior High Football Coaches.

The Ridgemont Local School District is accepting applications for the following positions:

Positions: Junior High Head Football Coach

Junior High Assistant Football Coach

Qualifications:

Valid Drivers License

B.C.I. Background Check

Public Pupil Activity Certification

District: Ridgemont Local School District

County: Hardin

ADM: 150

Application Deadline: March 21, 2011

Apply to:

Mrs. Kileen Rockhold, Athletic Director

162 E. Hale St., Ridgeway, OH  43345

Phone-937-363-2099/Fax-937-363-2066

krockhold@ridgemont.k12.oh.us

 

By |2011-03-08T23:43:33+00:00March 8th, 2011|News, NWCC, Ridgemont|Comments Off on Ridgemont looking for Head & Assistant Junior High Football Coaches.