News

Home/News

NWCC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

By |2019-11-15T14:19:44-05:00November 15th, 2019|Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on NWCC Football Scoreboard

Ridgedale to join the NWCC in 2021-2022.

The Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) is pleased to announce that Ridgedale Schools located in Morral will be joining the NWCC as a full member beginning in the 2021-2022 school year. Ridgedale voted to leave the Northern 10 League on October 22nd and was formally voted in as a member of the NWCC at the monthly league meeting on November 11th.

League Commissioner Aaron Matthews issued the following statement, “The league was looking to fill the void of losing two quality schools in Lehman Catholic and Riverside after the 2020-2021 school year. There was mutual interest in having Ridgedale join and we were able to get this done in a timely fashion. Elgin Athletic Director Jason Hix was a major component in helping to get this done and we thank him for his service”.

Ridgedale Athletic Director Jessica Parthemore said “Ridgedale is excited for this opportunity for our students to compete within the NWCC. We are looking forward to building relationships and competitive rivalries with the schools, students, and communities within the league.”

Ridgedale will begin membership in the fall of 2021.

By |2019-11-13T22:28:21-05:00November 13th, 2019|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on Ridgedale to join the NWCC in 2021-2022.

2019 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

The Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) football coaches met to vote on the leagues All Conference team on Sunday. Perry swept the player of the year honors as Chazz Jackson was selected as the Offensive Player of the Year. Devares Glenn was named Defensive Player of the Year. Coach of the Year was awarded to Dan Baker of Perry.

1st Team Offense
QB: Ryan Yingst Perry
RB: Owen Wetherill Hardin Northern
RB: Jackson Rohrs Upper Scioto Valley
RB: Joel Rickel Waynesfield-Goshen
RB: Kyle Searson Waynesfield-Goshen
WR: Chazz Jackson Perry
WR: Brendan O’Leary Lehman Catholic
TE: Daylin Pees Hardin Northern
C: Kobee Hooker Hardin Northern
C: Hunter Klett Perry
G: Ethan Burrows Riverside
G: Demarion Gibson Perry
G: Joshua Kirchner Waynesfield-Goshen
T: Lance Good Hardin Northern
T: Conner Stewart Lehman Catholic
K: Ethan Potts Lehman Catholic

1st Team Defense
DL: Demarion Gibson Perry
DL: Daylin Pees Hardin Northern
DL: Connor Sanders Upper Scioto Valley
DL: Tye Little Waynesfield-Goshen
LB: John Edwards Lehman Catholic
LB: Zach Warmbrod Hardin Northern
LB: Ethan Burrows Riverside
LB: Kyle Searson Waynesfield-Goshen
DB: Devares Glenn Perry
DB: Chazz Jackson Perry
DB: Nevin Robson Hardin Northern
DB: Drew Barhorst Lehman Catholic
P: Drew Barhorst Lehman Catholic

2nd Team Offense
QB: Kale Long Riverside
RB: Cameron Dalton Perry
RB: Ethan Jackson Riverside
WR: Jadon Miller Ridgemont
WR: Frank McCoy Hardin Northern
TE: Cole Schlegel Waynesfield-Goshen
G: Elijah Caudill Pery
T: Max Stephens Riverside
T: Austin Birt Waynesfield-Goshen
K: Chazz Jackson Perry

2nd Team Defense
DL: Keaton Miller Perry
DL: Jaquarius Austin Perry
DL: Nick Coughenour Upper Scioto Valley
DL: Lance Good Hardin Northern
LB: Frank McCoy Hardin Northern
LB: Hunter Klett Perry
LB: Brayden Owens Perry
LB: Kale Long Riverside
DB: Owen Wetherill Hardin Northern
DB: Tyrese Patterson Ridgemont
DB: Evan Thompson Upper Scioto Valley
DB: Evan Miller Waynesfield-Goshen
P: Chazz Jackson Perry

Honorable Mention
Elgin: Evan Backensto, Kevin Kline, Joel Minton
Hardin Northern: Brayden Flowers, Brock Hipsher, Ayden Mundy
Lehman Catholic: Danny Lins, Landon McIver, Seth Peoples
Perry: Andre Clavell, Tim Hendley, Terry Riley
Ridgemont: Levi Beiler, Austin Elsasser, Jayden Streets
Riverside: Levi Godwin, Deven Frilling, Walker Whitaker
Upper Scioto Valley: Kadyn Hurley, Devan Sousley
Waynesfield-Goshen: Blake Barnes, Layton Campbell, Cooper Roberts

By |2019-11-04T23:58:29-05:00November 4th, 2019|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division VI, Region 22
26. Elgin

Division VII, Region 28
5. Perry, 6. Hardin Northern, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen, 12. Riverside, 14. Lehman Catholic, 18. Upper Scioto Valley, 24. Ridgemont

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2019-11-03T13:58:32-05:00November 3rd, 2019|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division VI, Region 22
26. Elgin

Division VII, Region 28
5. Perry, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 9. Hardin Northern, 12. Riverside, 14. Lehman Catholic, 19. Upper Scioto Valley, 24. Ridgemont

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2019-10-31T23:02:29-04:00October 31st, 2019|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
18. Waynesfield-Goshen 447, Perry NTS, Hardin Northern NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 11. Brady Yingst, Perry
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 5. Taylor Spencer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

By |2019-10-31T21:18:15-04:00October 26th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Perry, Scores, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Waynesfield-Goshen 106, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 123
Complete Results

Division III – District 2 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
8. Hardin Northern 184, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Division III – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
31. Lehman Catholic 872
Complete Results

Girls
Division III – District 1 – Columbus Grove
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Waynesfield-Goshen 115, 6. Hardin Northern 161, Perry NTS
Complete Results

Division III – Cedarville University
Qualifiers: Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.
Lehman Catholic NTS
Complete Results

By |2019-10-20T22:36:00-04:00October 19th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWCC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division VI, Region 22
25. Elgin

Division VII, Region 28
5. Hardin Northern, 6. Perry, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 10. Riverside, 13. Lehman Catholic, 18. Upper Scioto Valley, 24. Ridgemont

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2019-10-16T23:55:58-04:00October 16th, 2019|Elgin, Football, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

10/15 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Parkway
Parkway 3 Temple Christian 0

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Crestview
Crestview 3 Perry 0 (25-6, 25-5, 25-9)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Marion Local
Marion Local 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-7)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Cory-Rawson
Hardin Northern 3 Cory-Rawson 0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Minster
Minster 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-16)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)

By |2019-10-22T23:14:28-04:00October 15th, 2019|Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/15 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

2019 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

NWCC PLAYER OF THE YEAR: OLIVIA LUCIA, LEHMAN CATHOLIC
NWCC COACH OF THE YEAR: CAROLYN DAMMEYER, LEHMAN CATHOLIC

NWCC 1st Team
OLIVIA LUCIA-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
LAUREN MCFARLAND-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
BEKAH MUSELIN-ELGIN
LAURYN SANFORD-RIVERSIDE
ALLISON KNIGHT-RIVERSIDE
JENNIFER JORDAN-RIDGEMONT
RILEY BROWN-ELGIN
RENEE NEWTON-HARDIN NORTHERN

NWCC 2nd Team
ABBY SCHUTT-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
TIA BARFIELD-PERRY
REESE GEISE-LEHMAN CATHOLIC
CECILIA WORSHAM-TEMPLE CHRISTIAN
SIERRA SNOW-RIVERSIDE
RACHEAL SCHOEN-ELGIN
HANNAH HENDRICKSON-WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN
ALEX JACKSON-HARDIN NORTHERN

NWCC Honorable Mention
Elgin: TIRAH NELSON, HEATHER SWARTZ
Hardin Northern: QUINN STEWART-EVANS, KENNEDY HALL
Lehman Catholic: ABBI HALLER, HEIDI SCHUTT
Perry: ANNABELL PLAUGHER, MAKIAH DENSON
Ridgemont: NADIA MARTINO, MEKENZIE JOLLIFF
Riverside: JENNA WOODS, HAILEE HARSHBARGER
Temple Christian: JESSICA HOLLOWAY, LINDSEY STUMP
Upper Scioto Valley: RYLEE SHEPHERD, ALLISON MOORE
Waynesfield-Goshen: RYLIE BARRINGTON, MADILYNN FLINN

By |2019-10-15T02:06:19-04:00October 14th, 2019|Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

2019 NWCC Cross Country Championships

NWCC Cross Country Championships at Bryan Putnam Memorial Wetlands
Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 37, 2. Elgin 49, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 60, 4. Hardin Northern 103, 5. Lehman Catholic 107

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 2. Hardin Northern 37

Complete Results

Junior High Results

By |2019-10-13T02:40:30-04:00October 12th, 2019|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019 NWCC Cross Country Championships