2023 NWCC Softball Standings
Teams | NWCC Record | Overall Record |
---|---|---|
1. Elgin | 12-0 | 14-3 |
2. Ridgedale | 10-2 | 14-4 |
3. Upper Scioto Valley | 8-4 | 14-7 |
4. Ridgemont | 4-7 | 6-15 |
5. Waynesfield-Goshen | 3-9 | 4-13 |
6. Perry | 2-9 | 6-13 |
7. Hardin Northern | 2-10 | 6-19 |
Max Preps NWCC Stats & Leaders
NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
OHSAA Tournament Brackets: 2022 | 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014
NWCC Softball News & Scores
2023 NWCC Softball All-Conference Teams
NWCC Softball Player of the Year: Alyvia Roth (Elgin)
NWCC Softball Co-Coach of the Year: Wendy Muselin (Elgin)
NWCC Softball Co-Coach of the Year: Randy Bennett (Ridgedale)
1st Team
Emilie Bishop, Elgin
Abigail Bridges, Ridgedale
Brielle Cotterman, Upper Scioto Valley
Makenzie Delaney, Ridgedale
Tatelyn Faraglia, Waynesfield Goshen
Madison Hill, Elgin
Hallie Howard , Ridgemont
Gracie Isler, Elgin
Alyvia Roth, Elgin
Lilly Ruth, Ridgedale
Aubrie Smith, Ridgedale
Kyra Wilcox, Elgin
2nd Team
Ava Baker, Elgin
Alexis Burton, Ridgedale
Sydney Christensen, Upper Scioto Valley
Katie Collins, Ridgedale
Miley Corbin, Elgin
Caitlyn Cunningham, Upper Scioto Valley
Amiah Jones, Ridgemont
Kylee Legge, Hardin Northern
Neveah Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Catherine Overs, Hardin Northern
Kylie Shreve, Ridgemont
Lexie Stump , Waynesfield Goshen
Taryn Tate , Waynesfield Goshen
Honorable Mention
Upper Scioto Valley: Kennedy Hall, Shalyn Lawrence
Waynesfield-Goshen: Zarla Deleon, Kennedy Bigelow
Ridgemont: Jayda Dondrea, Braxton Thomas
Ridgedale: Hanna Mulvaine, Brenda Scott
Perry: Isabela Anderson, Lexenna Lee
Hardin Northern: Heidi Trachsel, Ava Hopson
Elgin: Mekena Smith, Katie Penry
5/18 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgedale 12 Perry 0, 5 inn.
5/17 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgedale 17 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.
5/16 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgedale 4 Perry 1
5/15 OHSAA Softball Districts
Division III District Semifinal at West Jefferson
West Jefferson 3 Elgin 0
5/13 Softball Scores
Riverdale 7 Ridgemont 1
5/12 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgemont 7 Hardin Northern 0
Non-Conference:
Ridgedale at Buckeye Central
5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Championship at Parkway
Parkway 18 Hardin Northern 1, 5 inn.
Division IV Sectional Championship at New Bremen
New Bremen 9 Upper Scioto Valley 0
5/10 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division III Sectional Championship at Elgin
Elgin 10 Pleasant 0, 5 inn.
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ridgedale
Ridgedale 12 Millersport 2, 5 inn.
Non-Tournament:
McComb 18 Hardin Northern 6
5/9 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgedale at Perry
Non-Conference:
Arlington 3 Hardin Northern 2
5/8 OHSAA Softball Sectionals
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at W-G
Hardin Northern 14 Waynesfield-Goshen 8
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at St. Henry
St. Henry 12 Ridgemont 0, 5 inn.
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at LCC
Lima Central Catholic 3 Perry 1
Division IV Sectional Semifinal at USV
Upper Scioto Valley 8 Marion Local 2
2023 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin
Division IV
Northwest 6 – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Ridgedale
5/6 NWCC Softball Scores
Elgin 8 Upper Scioto Valley 0
Ridgedale 10 Waynesfield-Goshen 0, 5 inn.
Non-Conference:
Perry 11 Cory-Rawson 2
Perry 12 Cory-Rawson 11, 8 inn.
5/5 Softball Scores
Kenton 19 Perry 0, 5 inn.
Upper Scioto Valley 9 Cory-Rawson 3
5/4 Softball Scores
Perry 4 Continental 1
Upper Scioto Valley 16 Arlington 8