Address: 1150 Keener Road South Marion, OH 43302
Principal: Chad Cunningham | Office Phone: 740-223-4300
Athletic Director: Jason Hix | Office Phone: 740-223-4330 | Email
Elgin NWCC Championships
Baseball (3): 23, 19, 18
Boys Basketball (1): 18
Girls Basketball (2): 19, 18
Boys Cross Country (1): 22
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (2): 22, 21
Softball (4): 23, 22, 21, 19
Boys Track (0): none
Girls Track (0): none
Volleyball (1): 18
Elgin State Appearances
State Championships
none
State Runner-Up
none
State Semifinalist
none
Football State Playoff Appearances (4): 2005, 1999, 1991, 1988
News & Scores
2023–2024 ALL-NWCC Academic Awards
Cory-Rawson Hornets
Principal: Brianna Gerten AD: Caleb Scott
Blake Boehm
Hunter Foust
Lillian Gregorowicz
Trevor Hibbard
Lanie Kempf
Madison Krieger
Hunter Niese
Allison Stuckey
Preston Stumpp
Carson Skulina
Tyler Tinman
Natalie Waltz
Mackenzi Welch
Grant Welte
Keira Witteman
Elgin Comets
Principal: Chad Cunningham AD: Jason Hix
Mitchell Askew
Ava Baker
Delainy Boles
Jacob Brown
Samanatha Girton
Gracie Isler
Kaiden Luikart
Madelyn Ruth
Taylor Schoen
Grace Waldo
Hardin Northern Polar Bears
Principal: Josh Kauffman AD: Brady Mast
Paeghton Cook
Preston Grappy
Justin Thiel
Cooper Thomas
Mason Stewart
Xander Wilson
North Baltimore Tigers
Principal: Chad Kiser AD: Dan Davis
Olivia Busch
Isaiah Boyce
Sara Casey
Owen Clark
Colin Coykendall
Layla DeLancy
Nevaeh Dewitt
Joshua Fennell
Kyle Green
Alex Greeno
Karalyn Keegan
Kenardi Lennard
Morghan Nagel
Macin Pettry
Rowan Tackett-Spangenberg
Jacob Trout
Jesse Vanlerberg
Makenzey Young
Lima Perry Commodores
Principal: Jesse Kill AD: Gina Lutz
Alexa Burgess
Noah Cox
Kennedy Essex
Mary Hoersten
Lexenna Lee
Gracie Pachlhofer
Jace Woods
Ridgedale Rockets
Principal: Don Vogt AD: Cherie Leach
Hannah Cook
Lauren Leslie
Ridgemont Golden Gophers
Principal: Nick Stuck AD: Michael James
Jayda Dondrea
Connor Manns
Carter Ruppright
Patrick Stacklin
Xavier Stuck
Lauren Wingfield
Temple Christian Pioneers
Principal: Bruce Bowman AD: B.J. McPheron
Dawson Clay
Leyton Chambers
Emily Ketcham
Grace Korwin
Malachi Menke
Alex Patrick
Upper Scioto Valley Rams
Principal: Lindsay Thompson AD: Dylan Hunsicker
Sydney Christensen
Bailey Coate
Patiance Cole
Brielle Cotterman
Amelia Hurley
Chelsea Jordan
Ellaina LeMar
Alex Sanders
Maddox Underwood
Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers
Principal: Josh Spencer AD: Nathan Swaney
Anna Brodman
Jordyn Green
Raegan Hutchison
Kayla Myers
Troy Spencer
Gage Steinke
Gracy Zechman
5/1 NWCC Baseball Scores
Elgin 16 North Baltimore 13
Ridgemont 6 Ridgedale 2
Non-Conference:
Van Buren 25 Cory-Rawson 1, 5 inn.
5/1 NWCC Softball Scores
Elgin 4 North Baltimore 1, 8 inn.
Ridgedale 27 Ridgemont 0, 5 inn.
Non-Conference:
Van Buren 17 Cory-Rawson 0, 5 inn.
Lima Senior at Hardin Northern
McComb 15 Perry 1, 5 inn.
4/30 NWCC Baseball Scores
Hardin Northern 3 Cory-Rawson 2
Perry 13 Upper Scioto Valley 3, 6 inn.
Ridgedale 12 Temple Christian 2
Non-Conference:
Dublin Scioto 10 Elgin 0
Waynesfield-Goshen 1 Jackson Center 0
4/29 NWCC Baseball Scores
Cory-Rawson 12 Temple Christian 0, 5 inn.
Hardin Northern 4 Elgin 3
Upper Scioto Valley 9 North Baltimore 5
Perry 14 Ridgedale 1, 5 inn.
Waynesfield-Goshen 14 Ridgemont 6
4/29 NWCC Softball Scores
Elgin 10 Hardin Northern 2
North Baltimore 14 Upper Scioto Valley 4, 5 inn.
Ridgedale 19 Perry 0, 5 inn.
Waynesfield-Goshen 14 Ridgemont 4, 5 inn.
Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove 22 Cory-Rawson 2, 5 inn.
2024 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets
Division III
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Elgin
Division IV
Northwest 4 – New Riegel – Sectional/District
Cory-Rawson, North Baltimore
Northwest 6 – Wapakoneta – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Central 1 – Sectional/District
Ridgedale
4/27 NWCC Baseball Scores
Ridgemont 18 Cory-Rawson 8, 6 inn.
Hardin Northern 3 Perry 0, 11 inn.
Non-Conference:
Elgin 11 Worthington Christian 4
Mount Gilead 12 Ridgemont 9
Upper Scioto Valley at Waynesfield-Goshen (at Day Air Ballpark)
4/26 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgedale 4 Elgin 3
Hardin Northern 11 Perry 4
Non-Conference:
Jackson Center 17 Upper Scioto Valley 2, 5 inn.
Vanlue 11 Waynesfield-Goshen 8
4/24 Baseball Scores
Northmor 10 Elgin 0
4/23 NWCC Baseball Scores
Cory-Rawson at Ridgemont (ppd)
Elgin 7 Perry 1
Hardin Northern 17 Upper Scioto Valley 2, 5 inn.
North Baltimore at Temple Christian (ppd)
Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgedale (ppd)
4/23 NWCC Softball Scores
Cory-Rawson at Ridgemont (ppd)
Elgin 12 Perry 0, 5 inn.
Upper Scioto Valley 12 Hardin Northern 4
Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgedale (ppd)
4/22 NWCC Baseball Scores
Cory-Rawson 11 Ridgedale 4
Elgin 4 Upper Scioto Valley 2
Hardin Northern 19 Temple Christian 3, 5 inn.
North Baltimore 5 Ridgemont 1
Waynesfield-Goshen 4 Perry 2
4/22 NWCC Softball Scores
Ridgedale 42 Cory-Rawson 9, 5 inn.
Elgin 10 Upper Scioto Valley 2
North Baltimore 10 Ridgemont 6
Waynesfield-Goshen 8 Perry 1
4/20 NWCC Baseball Scores
Elgin 13 Ridgedale 0, 5 inn.
Non-Conference:
Riverdale 14 Cory-Rawson 4, 5 inn.
Houston 11 Ridgemont 8
Houston 17 Ridgemont 0, 5 inn.