2016 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets
Division VII
Region 28
3) Minster 41 7) Upper Scioto Valley 8
7) Upper Scioto Valley 27 2) Troy Christian 21
3) Minster 33 6) Lehman Catholic 15
Division VII
Region 28
3) Minster 41 7) Upper Scioto Valley 8
7) Upper Scioto Valley 27 2) Troy Christian 21
3) Minster 33 6) Lehman Catholic 15
Division VII Region 28 Regional Quarterfinals
Upper Scioto Valley 27 Troy Christian 21
Minster 33 Lehman Catholic 15
Division III Girls
92. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results
NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Sloan – RB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Freytag – LB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Co-Champions: Lehman Catholic 6-1 & Upper Scioto Valley 6-1
NWCC Coach of the Year: Josh Spencer – Upper Scioto Valley
First Team – Offense
Quarterback
Jason Moots – Upper Scioto Valley
Running Backs
Austin Sloan – Upper Scioto Valley
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
Dan Berning – Fort Loramie
Offensive End
Chase Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Kobe Glove – Perry
Tight End
Nate Pleiman – Fort Loramie
Offensive Line
Center: Trey Long – Riverside
Guard: Dakota Dunifon – Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Logan Parker – Riverside
Tackle: Sam Puthoff – Fort Loramie
Tackle: Andrew Racine – Riverside
Kicker
Michael Denning – Lehman Catholic
First Team – Defense
Defensive Line
Blake Sacks – Riverside
Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Nate Pleiman – Fort Loramie
Dakota Dunifon –Upper Scioto Valley
Linebackers
Trey Freytag – Upper Scioto Valley
Dan Berning – Fort Loramie
Kolton Keith – Upper Scioto Valley
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Defensive Backs
Chase Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
LaMonte Nichols – Perry
Trey Helmlinger – Riverside
Punter
Cameron Lee – Lehman Catholic
Second Team – Offense
Quarterback
Plummie Gardner – Perry
Running Backs
Caleb Stevens – Riverside
Andrew Stump – Hardin Northern
Cameron Smith – Ridgemont
Offensive Ends
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
LaMonte Nichols – Perry
Tight End
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Offensive Lineman
Center: Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Nolan Holthaus – Fort Loramie
Guard: Seth Sargent – Lehman Catholic
Tackle: Justin Agnew – Upper Scioto Valley
Tackle: Trevor Dotson – Upper Scioto Valley
Second Team – Defense
Defensive Line
Frank Meyer – Fort Loramie
Gaven Anderson – Riverside
Seth Brown – Lehman Catholic
Bryce Hipsher – Hardin Northern
Linebackers
Andrew Stump – Hardin Northern
Zayne Hakes – Riverside
Kobe Glover – Perry
Mike Hoying – Fort Loramie
Defensive Backs
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
Hayden Robinson – Riverside
Drew Oglesbee – Upper Scioto Valley
Zach Wilhelm – Hardin Northern
Punter
Trey Freytag – Upper Scioto Valley
Honorable Mention
Tate Sholtis – Fort Loramie
Jake Ward – Fort Loramie
Austin Siegel – Fort Loramie
Nicholas Bame – Hardin Northern
Logan Lease – Hardin Northern
Bradlee Watts – Hardin Northern
Elliot Gilardi – Lehman Catholic
Jared Rourke – Lehman Catholic
Braiden Sherman – Lehman Catholic
Jamal Whiteside – Perry
R.J. Patton – Perry
Aaron Rush – Perry
Cade McKinley – Ridgemont
Brandon Bennett – Ridgemont
Zavier McGue – Ridgemont
Joey Kaeck – Riverside
Hunter Kreglow – Riverside
Joel Wren – Riverside
Isaac Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
Croft Bauer – Upper Scioto Valley
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Little – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cheyne Tate – Waynesfield-Goshen
Dustin Klenke – Waynesfield-Goshen
Division IV Regional Semifinal at Troy
Jackson Center 3 Lehman Catholic 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)
NWCC has no schools ranked in the final weekly 2016 AP State Football Poll.
Division IV
Troy Regional
Lehman Catholic
Van Wert District
Perry, Temple Christian
Ottawa District
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Troy 2 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside
Fostoria District
Ridgemont
The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.
Division VII Region 26
15. Perry 2.8
Division VII Region 28
6. Lehman Catholic 11.6, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 10.95, 9. Riverside 8.9, 11. Fort Loramie 7.5, 15. Hardin Northern 3.15, 23. Ridgemont 1.05, 25. Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
85. Nick Bame, Hardin Northern; 87. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
43. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen; 105. Franki Bejarano, Hardin Northern
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
Division III Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
15. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; 34. Maria Schmiesing, Lehman Catholic
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results
Division IV District Championship at Troy
Lehman Catholic 3 Russia 2 (25-15, 21-25, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Riverside 54 Hardin Northern 8
Lehman Catholic 42 Waynesfield-Goshen 7
Fort Loramie 46 Perry 12
Upper Scioto Valley 55 Ridgemont 8
The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the top 8 in their region.
Division VII Region 26
15. Perry
Division VII Region 28
5. Lehman Catholic, 7. Upper Scioto Valley, 10. Riverside, 13. Fort Loramie, 15. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC Player of the Year: Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic
NWCC Coach of the Year: Greg Snipes – Lehman Catholic
First Team
Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
Holly Wilson – Hardin Northern
Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic
Madison Hussey – Lehman Catholic
Lexus Baker – Perry
Sydney Totten – Ridgemont
Marissa Davis – Riverside
Callie Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley
Second Team
Ellie Scott – Lehman Catholic
Alexis Snipes – Lehman Catholic
Alivia Turman – Perry
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Kristin Davidson – Riverside
Kaitlyn Sutton – Temple Christian
Lynsey Lowe – Waynesfield-Goshen
Halie Gilroy – Waynesfield-Goshen
Honorable Mention
Madison Robson – Hardin Northern
Cassidy Deckling – Hardin Northern
Lauren McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Camille Odle – Lehman Catholic
Kylyn Collins – Perry
Kaylyne Trent – Perry
Priscilla Howland – Ridgemont
Taylor Cronley – Ridgemont
Helena Faulder – Riverside
Lauren Anderson – Riverside
Heather Goliver – Temple Christian
Madison Yingst – Temple Christian
Emily Patton – Upper Scioto Valley
Miranda Holbrook – Upper Scioto Valley
Madison Agnew – Waynesfield-Goshen
Bailie Barrington – Waynesfield-Goshen
Boys
Division III District at Cedarville University
(Qualifiers: Top nine teams and those individuals that finish in the top 36 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.)
22. Lehman Catholic 572, Riverside NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Division III District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
8. Hardin Northern 210, Upper Scioto Valley NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Nick Bame, Hardin Northern; 16. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results
Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
18. Waynesfield-Goshen 522
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Girls
Division III District at Cedarville University
(Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.)
13. Lehman Catholic 343, Riverside NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 19. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; 30. Maria Schmiesing, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results
Division III District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
7. Hardin Northern 165, Upper Scioto Valley NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Franki Bejarano, Hardin Northern
Complete Results
Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 18. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results
Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results
Division IV District Semifinal at Arcanum
Lehman Catholic 3 Springfield Catholic Central 2 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 15-13)
Hardin Northern 46 Perry 27
Lehman Catholic 42 Ridgemont 0
Riverside 37 Waynesfield-Goshen 6
Upper Scioto Valley 50 Fort Loramie 29
Division IV Sectional Final at Hardin Northern
Ada 3 Hardin Northern 1 (25-13, 20-25, 25-22, 25-19)
Division IV District Quarterfinal at Arcanum
Lehman Catholic 3 Xenia Christian 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-14)
The fifth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWCC school is ranked top 8 in their region.
Division VII Region 26
14. Perry
Division VII Region 28
6. Lehman Catholic, 9. Riverside, 10. Upper Scioto Valley, 11. Fort Loramie, 16. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen
Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) , League Commissioner
The Northwest Central Conference has the above position available. Interested candidates should apply by sending a cover letter and full resume with references to:
Jill Stover, League President
Ridgemont Local School District
560 W Taylor St.
Mt. Victory, Ohio 43340 or email to; [email protected]
Review of application materials will begin immediately and continue until the appointment is made.
Division IV Sectional Final at Troy
Russia 3 Riverside 0 (25-9, 26-24, 25-13)