2016 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division IV
Troy Regional
Lehman Catholic

Van Wert District
Perry, Temple Christian

Ottawa District
Hardin Northern, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Troy 2 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

Fostoria District
Ridgemont

By |2016-11-02T20:59:36+00:00October 30th, 2016|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

ohsaa_150The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.

Division VII Region 26
15. Perry 2.8

Division VII Region 28
6. Lehman Catholic 11.6, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 10.95, 9. Riverside 8.9, 11. Fort Loramie 7.5, 15. Hardin Northern 3.15, 23. Ridgemont 1.05, 25. Waynesfield-Goshen 0

Complete Final OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2016-10-30T16:21:33+00:00October 30th, 2016|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

ohsaa_150Boys
Division III Regional at Tiffin

Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
85. Nick Bame, Hardin Northern; 87. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Girls
Division III Regional at Tiffin
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
43. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen; 105. Franki Bejarano, Hardin Northern
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

Division III Regional at Troy
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
15. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; 34. Maria Schmiesing, Lehman Catholic
Individual State Qualifiers: 15. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
Team State Qualifiers: n/a
Complete Results

By |2016-10-30T15:44:26+00:00October 29th, 2016|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/29 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

ohsaa_150The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the top 8 in their region.

Division VII Region 26
15. Perry

Division VII Region 28
5. Lehman Catholic, 7. Upper Scioto Valley, 10. Riverside, 13. Fort Loramie, 15. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Week 9 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2016-10-26T00:30:27+00:00October 26th, 2016|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

2016 NWCC Volleyball All-League Teams

nwcc_volleyball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic
NWCC Coach of the Year: Greg Snipes – Lehman Catholic

First Team
Shelby Alloway – Hardin Northern
Holly Wilson – Hardin Northern
Sidney Chapman – Lehman Catholic
Madison Hussey – Lehman Catholic
Lexus Baker – Perry
Sydney Totten – Ridgemont
Marissa Davis – Riverside
Callie Daniels – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Ellie Scott – Lehman Catholic
Alexis Snipes – Lehman Catholic
Alivia Turman – Perry
Shelby Giles – Riverside
Kristin Davidson – Riverside
Kaitlyn Sutton – Temple Christian
Lynsey Lowe – Waynesfield-Goshen
Halie Gilroy – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Madison Robson – Hardin Northern
Cassidy Deckling – Hardin Northern
Lauren McFarland – Lehman Catholic
Camille Odle – Lehman Catholic
Kylyn Collins – Perry
Kaylyne Trent – Perry
Priscilla Howland – Ridgemont
Taylor Cronley – Ridgemont
Helena Faulder – Riverside
Lauren Anderson – Riverside
Heather Goliver – Temple Christian
Madison Yingst – Temple Christian
Emily Patton – Upper Scioto Valley
Miranda Holbrook – Upper Scioto Valley
Madison Agnew – Waynesfield-Goshen
Bailie Barrington – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2016-10-27T00:22:11+00:00October 25th, 2016|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 NWCC Volleyball All-League Teams

10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

ohsaa_150Boys
Division III District at Cedarville University
(Qualifiers: Top nine teams and those individuals that finish in the top 36 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.)
22. Lehman Catholic 572, Riverside NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
8. Hardin Northern 210, Upper Scioto Valley NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Nick Bame, Hardin Northern; 16. Brady Hipsher, Upper Scioto Valley
Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
18. Waynesfield-Goshen 522
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division III District at Cedarville University
(Qualifiers: Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the regional tournament at Troy.)
13. Lehman Catholic 343, Riverside NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 19. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic; 30. Maria Schmiesing, Lehman Catholic
Complete Results

Division III District at Findlay Owens Community College
(Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
7. Hardin Northern 165, Upper Scioto Valley NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 15. Franki Bejarano, Hardin Northern
Complete Results

Division III District 1 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
Waynesfield-Goshen NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 18. Bailie Barrington, Waynesfield-Goshen
Complete Results

Division III District 2 at Ottawa Park, Ottawa
(Qualifiers: Top five teams and those individuals that finish in the top 20 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.)
Perry NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

By |2016-10-23T03:27:49+00:00October 22nd, 2016|Cross Country Boys, Cross Country Girls, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Perry, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/22 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

ohsaa_150The fifth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWCC school is ranked top 8 in their region.

Division VII Region 26
14. Perry

Division VII Region 28
6. Lehman Catholic, 9. Riverside, 10. Upper Scioto Valley, 11. Fort Loramie, 16. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Week 8 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2016-10-20T00:23:58+00:00October 19th, 2016|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

Northwest Central Conference (NWCC), League Commissioner

Nwcc Logo2Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) , League Commissioner

The Northwest Central Conference has the above position available. Interested candidates should apply by sending a cover letter and full resume with references to:

Jill Stover, League President
Ridgemont Local School District
560 W Taylor St.
Mt. Victory, Ohio 43340 or email to; stover@ridgemont.k12.oh.us

Review of application materials will begin immediately and continue until the appointment is made.

By |2016-10-19T23:08:52+00:00October 19th, 2016|News, NWCC|Comments Off on Northwest Central Conference (NWCC), League Commissioner

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Arcanum
Lehman Catholic 3 Mississinawa Valley 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-9)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Lincolnview
Lincolnview 3 Perry 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-23)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Calvert
Calvert 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-14)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-6)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 3 Upper Scioto Valley 1 (25-8, 20-25, 25-15, 25-12)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at North Baltimore
North Baltimore 3 Waynesfield-Goshen 0 (25-21, 25-6, 25-10)

By |2016-10-22T22:44:27+00:00October 18th, 2016|Lehman Catholic, Perry, Ridgemont, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Volleyball, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

ohsaa_150The fourth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked top 8 in their regions.

Division VII Region 26
12. Perry

Division VII Region 28
4. Lehman Catholic, 8. Upper Scioto Valley, 9. Riverside, 13. Fort Loramie, 17. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen

Complete Week 7 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

By |2016-10-14T00:45:57+00:00October 13th, 2016|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7