2/25 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Elgin
Fairbanks 43 Elgin 21

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at St Marys
Marion Local 56 Temple Christian 22

Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
Upper Scioto Valley 59 Spencerville 56
Perry 65 Waynesfield-Goshen 25

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Heidelberg
New Riegel 58 Hardin Northern 52

Division IV Sectional Championship at Piqua
Botkins 58 Riverside 33

By |2020-02-25T22:27:24-05:00February 25th, 2020|Basketball Boys, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Perry, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2/25 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2019-20 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

The Northwest Central Conference (NWCC) basketball coaches met Sunday to vote on the all-conference teams. Upper Scioto Valley’s Quinn Sanders was selected as the NWCC Player of the Year. The 6’4 senior averaged 29.8 points, 12 rebounds and 4.3 blocks in league play to help the Rams to a 7-1 mark. NWCC Coach of the Year honors were awarded to Matt Tabler of Perry.

First Team
Quinn Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley
Chazz Jackson – Perry
Landon Newland – Ridgemont
Ryan Sheridan – Elgin
Nevin Robson – Hardin Northern
Braden Knight – Perry

Second Team
Luke Frantz – Lehman Catholic
Layton Campbell – Waynesfield-Goshen
Mason Stuck – Ridgemont
John Zumberger – Riverside
Will Knight – Perry
Connor Sanders – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Evan Backensto – Elgin
Justin Brown – Elgin
Ewan Martin – Hardin Northern
Luke Wilson – Hardin Northern
Justin Chapman – Lehman Catholic
Brendan O’Leary – Lehman Catholic
Terry Riley – Perry
Jeffery Simpson – Perry
Connor Martino – Ridgemont
Jayden Streets – Ridgemont
Wade Auflick – Riverside
Kaden Burk – Riverside
Jackson Rohrs – Upper Scioto Valley
Evan Thompson – Upper Scioto Valley
Jayden Elliott – Waynesfield-Goshen
Hyatt Kaufman – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2020-02-24T23:43:58-05:00February 24th, 2020|Basketball Boys, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2019-20 NWCC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Columbus 2 – Sectional/District
Elgin

Division IV
Wapakoneta High School – Sectional/District
Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen

Findlay High School – Sectional/District
Hardin Northern

Dayton 1 – Sectional/District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside

By |2020-02-09T23:35:49-05:00February 9th, 2020|Basketball Boys, Elgin, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

2/1 Boys Basketball Scores

Arlington 90 Hardin Northern 47
Lehman Catholic 55 Bradford 24
Ridgemont 90 Jones Academy 50
Riverside 58 Houston 55
Emmanuel Christian 53 Temple Christian 37
Upper Scioto Valley 66 Coldwater 61, OT
Waynesfield-Goshen 74 North Baltimore 67

By |2020-02-02T00:25:29-05:00February 1st, 2020|Basketball Boys, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2/1 Boys Basketball Scores