2014-15 NWCC Scholar Athlete Award Winners

Nwcc Logo2The Northwest Central Conference has announced their Scholar Athletes for the 2014-15 school year. To become a scholar athlete in the NWCC you must maintain a 3.5 grade point average and participate in one varsity sport.

Hardin Northern
MacKenzie Shephard, Ashton Stevenson, Morgan Madison, Sara Morris, Shelby Alloway, Lacey Isenbarger, Cassidy Deckling, Eden Craig, Bri Campbell, Rhiannon Ferkins, Lukas Schroeder, David Allen, Nick Bame, Owen Bame, Garret Eikenbary, Mitch Williams

Lehman Catholic
Melanie Brunner, Theresa Flood, Ryan Goettemoeller, Abigail Jones, Tyler Lachey, Kameron Lee, Alanna O’Leary, Claire Schmiesing, Owen Smith, Hailey Wick, Eli Baker, Sidney Chapman, Lindsey Elsner, Johh-Henry Frantz, Moriah Pauley, Liz Pax, Jacob Schmiesing, Theresa Schmiesing, Michelle Duritsch, Claudia Fatone, Diana Gibson, Caroline Heitmeyer, Nick Neumeier, Connor Thobe, McKenna Guillozet, John Schmiesing, Josha West, Megan Neumeier, Madeline McFarland, Jacob Earhart, Katie Karr, Cassidy Hemm, Dylan Sherman, Ryan Schmidt, Alison Briggs, Jake Emrick, Lauren Larger, Kaitrin O’Leary, Katie Edwards, Parker Riley, Grant Gleason, Olivia Slagle, Joe Schemmel, Adrianna Sehlhorst, Ellie Sargent, Allyson Schmidt, Adam Vanderhorst, Elizabeth Edwards, Hannah Fogt, Jenna Zimmerman, Kasie Lee, Caitlin Swallow, Madison Hussey, Brooke Jones, Erik Jackson, Maria Adams, Brogan McIver, Tim Buechter, Ava Schmitz, Emma Simpson, Ben Montgomery, Travis Thornton, Kate Hemm, Janelle Gravunder, Wyatt Long, Griffin West

Perry
Kaylyne Trent, Jake Steed, Dillan Maxwell, E’Nautica Crockett, Amondre Knuckles, Cassie Demoss, Sara Green, Kyazia Healey, Edan Godfrey, Kenaja Hall, Lexus Baker, Clayton Williams, Alexandrea Marcus, Kelly Cobb, Orion Monford, Octavia Johnson, Hannah Blankenship, Kaitlyn Parker, Kaitlyn Cox, Kimberly Dove, Brandon Neal, Seth Sheriff, Daniel Dunifon, Seth Poling, Demetrious Davis, Nakayla Simpson, Alexus Waters, Imani Watson, Courtland Fowler, Austen Rush, Taliah Kleman, Jacob Lehman, LaKisha Edwards, Xavier Monford, LaTrisha Edmonds, Kaylee Petaway

Ridgemont
Logan Hill, Madison Roehler, Riley Drumm, Adreonna Radcliffe, Ryan Johnson, Taylor Hardin, Brooke Stewart, Hanna Organ, Meghan Crates, Raiyan Mashroor, Sara McFadden, Nicole Sutherland, Alyssa Whitaker, Taylor Cronley, Wyatt James, Nashley Robinson, Serhiy Kostenko, Alexandrea Robinson, Shaye Creamer, Grace Richardson, Nathaniel Stacklin, Alexis Elliot, Priscilla Howland, Victor Kep, Colin Freshcom, Amaya Cummins, Lyndon Roof, Dillion Beiler, Meadow Cromer, Delaney Bowers, Alexis Lingrel, Liam Kearns

Riverside
Ella Jackson, Samantha Egbert, Levi Stapleton, Monica Hurley, Laraleigh Kerns, Ross Stevens, Lauryn Davis, Taylor Stevens, Emily Teague, Aubrey Stephens, Blaine Walter, Tyler Sanford, Hunter Kreglow, Tylor Eaton, Helena Faulder, Leah Wilkinson, Jason Yoder, Marissa Davis, Kristin Davidson, Darian Boyer, Trey Lane, Gavin Stallard, Kearstin Courter

Temple Christian
Morgan Callahan, Madeyn Crawford, Ethan DeLeon, Shelby Feeney, Heather Goliver, Abby Johnston, Olivia Lugibihl, Kayla Mueller, Aryn Recker, Brittany Swartz, Seth Ward, Janis Bulowski, Ty Callahan, DJ Clay, Pamela Cui, Micah Craig, Abigail Durst, Seth Hohlbein, Abigail Hutchison, Lucy Pan, Sydney Rex, Kaitlyn Sutton, Rylan Ward, Judah Whitman, Adrian Williams, Jonathan Yang, Nicole Yin, Madison Yingst, Brock Bowman, Dean Cooley, Keaton Good, Rebekah High, Merridythe Hunsicker, Joey Hutchison, Alexandra Leopold, Jeremy Lyu, Cassidy Newman, Nathan Winegardner, Kara Brown, Lynnea Clay, Joshua High, Seth Lugibihl, Bethany Powell, Ethan Rex, Lydia Shenk, Lucas Wafzig

Upper Scioto Valley
Haley Hunsicker, Megan Carey, Callie Daniels, Miranda Holbrook, Kaycee Carroll, Dakota Cornell, Peyton Dyer, Austin Sloan, Keaton Cox, Tayler Lawrence, Chloe Hunsicker, Crystal Brown, Corey Wolford, Maddison Lowery, Aric Jordan-Larue, Makayla Gayheart, Torey Thacker, George Bauer, Wyatt Bischoff, Laura Bentley, Ashley Hoy, Spencer Holbrook, Olivia Yaussy, Jacob Parker, Lindsey Logan, Brittany Holbrook, Dylan Luhta, Laura Spradlin

Waynesfield-Goshen
Kurtis Bowersock, Kale Kaufman, Amelia Werner, Halie Gilroy, Ryan Hershberger, Caitlin Hinds, Caden Spencer, Bailie Barrington, Zane Wicker, Jonnell Case, Stephen Hayes, Jordan McKinney, Kiley Valenti, Jadelyn Hennon, Connor Whitaker, Nick Young, Alex Andrews, Drew Lament, Jessica Motter, Daniel Findley, Layne Spencer, Abbie Van Horn, Bailey Dyer, Kennedy Rumer, Taylor Van Horn, ElvaAnne Shepard, Taryn Wicker

By |2015-06-08T23:36:10+00:00June 8th, 2015|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, News, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2014-15 NWCC Scholar Athlete Award Winners

2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

OHSAA2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division III
Boys
52. Waynesfield-Goshen 4, 64. Hardin Northern 2

110 Meter Hurdles 39″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 9. Teddy Jackson, Lehman Catholic; 12. Drew Lament, Waynesfield-Goshen
100 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 15. Tanner Lane, Riverside
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 5. Waynesfield-Goshen (Tyler Eller/Luke Hall/Connor Whitaker/Daniel Fridley)
1600 Meter Run: 7. Nick Bame, Hardin Northern
400 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 10. Austin Sloan, Upper Scioto Valley; 14. Erik Jackson, Lehman Catholic
High Jump: 9. Tanner Lane, Riverside
Shot Put: 13. Ben Montgomery, Lehman Catholic

Girls
11. Upper Scioto Valley 16, 61. Hardin Northern 1.5

100 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 2. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles 30″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 13. Madison Yingst, Temple Christian
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 2. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley; 16. Alanna O’Leary, Lehman Catholic
High Jump: 9. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 7. Mackenzie Shepherd, Hardin Northern; 11. Meadow Cromer, Ridgemont

Complete Division III Results

By |2015-06-07T09:53:15+00:00June 6th, 2015|Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, Riverside, Scores, Temple Christian, Track Boys, Track Girls, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships