3/23 OHSAA Boys Basketball State Semifinal
Division IV State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center
The Wellington School 68 Perry 47
Division IV State Semifinal at the Jerome Schottenstein Center
The Wellington School 68 Perry 47
The 2016-17 AP Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams were announced and the NWCC was well represented.
Division IV
Co-Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler, Perry
First Team
Jakoby Lane-Harvey, Perry, 6-0, sr., 16.0
Division IV
State Final 4
Perry
Kettering Regional
Perry
Wapakoneta District
Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Dayton 1 District
Lehman Catholic, Riverside
Division IV Regional Championship at Kettering Fairmont
Perry 57 Cincinnati Christian 44
Division IV Regional Semifinal at Kettering
Perry 52 Fort Loramie 50
Division IV District Championship at Wapakoneta
Perry 54 Fort Recovery 45
Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Perry 62 Minster 50
Division IV Sectional Championships at Allen East
Perry 80 Ridgemont 31
Minster 54 Temple Christian 48
Division IV Sectional Championship at Coldwater
St. Henry 64 Upper Scioto Valley 51
Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Allen East
Ridgemont 64 Hardin Northern 45
Temple Christian 46 New Knoxville 40
Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Coldwater
St. Henry 72 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Division IV Sectional Semifinals at Piqua
Fort Loramie 69 Riverside 40
Triad 67 Lehman Catholic 62
Perry 80 McComb 47
Temple Christian 55 Monclova Christian Academy 52
NWCC Player of the Year: Jackoby Lane-Harvey, Perry
NWCC Coach of the Year: Matt Tabler, Perry
First Team
Jackoby Lane-Harvey, Perry
Kobe Glover, Perry
Brody Bowman, Temple Christian
Trevor Dotson, Upper Scioto Valley
Kameron Lee, Lehman Catholic
Chase Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
Second Team
Orion Monford, Perry
Trey Helmlinger, Riverside
Plummie Gardner, Perry
Trevor Stover, Ridgemont
Seth Hohlbein, Temple Christian
Honorable Mention
Hardin Northern: Zach Wilhelm, Shawn Weihrauch
Lehman Catholic: Dylan Arnold, Preston Rodgers
Perry: Lamonte Nichols, Logan Dray
Ridgemont: Trenton Sparks, Cade McKinley
Riverside: Tyler Sanford, Hunter Kreglow
Temple Christian: Noah Howell, Ty Callahan
Upper Scioto Valley: Wyatt Daniels, Wayne Lowery
Waynesfield-Goshen: Kurtis Bowersock, Jaden Maxwell
Perry 77 Bath 41
Cory-Rawson 64 Ridgemont 42
St. Wendelin 57 Waynesfield-Goshen 54
Cory-Rawson 72 Hardin Northern 49
Fairlawn 73 Lehman Catholic 46
Perry 91 Botkins 50
Vanlue 60 Ridgemont 55
Jackson Center 63 Riverside 40
Temple Christian 63 Ada 39
North Baltimore 61 Upper Scioto Valley 58
Allen East 68 Waynesfield-Goshen 53
Riverside 52 Waynesfield-Goshen 37
Arlington 79 Hardin Northern 32
Lehman Catholic 55 Mississinawa Valley 47
Perry 66 Miller City 48
Ridgemont 71 Crestline 57
Van Buren 67 Upper Scioto Valley 51
Parkway 79 Hardin Northern 38
Miami East 56 Lehman Catholic 41
Ridgemont 48 Arcadia 45
Ansonia 66 Riverside 56
Jackson Center 57 Temple Christian 48
Cory-Rawson 65 Upper Scioto Valley 53
Botkins 58 Waynesfield-Goshen 28
Waynesfield-Goshen 59 Hardin Northern 57
Lehman Catholic 86 Ridgemont 57
Perry 76 Temple Christian 37
Riverside 71 Upper Scioto Valley 69