By admin|2013-11-15T00:52:48-05:00November 13th, 2013|College Signings, College Signings 2014-15, News, NWCC, Temple Christian, Volleyball|Comments Off on Temple Christian’s Lynnea Clay signed to play volleyball for the University of Toledo.
2013 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets
Division IV Tipp City Regional
Lehman Catholic
Division IV Van Wert District
Elida Sectional
Perry, Temple Christian, Waynesfield-Goshen
Division IV Troy 3 District
Troy Sectional
Lehman Catholic
Division IV Fostoria District
Riverdale Sectional
Upper Scioto Valley, Ridgemont
Division IV Troy 1 District
Tippecanoe Sectional
Riverside
2013 NWCC All-League Volleyball Teams
NWCC Player of the Year: Ellie Cain, Lehman Catholic
NWCC Coach of the Year: Greg Snipes, Lehman Catholic
First Team
Hitters:
Olivia Slagle, Lehman Catholic
Sidney Chapman, Lehman Catholic
Amanda Sutton, Temple Christian
Kerri Meade, Riverside
Setters:
Ellie Cain, Lehman Catholic
Alayna Deleon, Temple Christian
Defensive Specialist/Libero:
Erica Paulus, Lehman Catholic
Lydia Shenk, Temple Christian
Second Team
Hitters:
Lynnea Clay, Temple Christian
Sydney Williams, Upper Scioto Valley
Kiersten Wilcox, Waynesfield-Goshen
Riley Drumm, Ridgemont
Setters:
Brooke Hickey, Riverside
Maddison Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley
Defensive Specialist/Libero:
Ava Schmitz, Lehman Catholic
Bree Mullins, Upper Scioto Valley
Honorable Mention
Michelle Duritsch, Lehman Catholic
Marianne Hissong, Lehman Catholic
Amber Creviston, Ridgemont
Logan Hill, Ridgemont
Kayla Good, Temple Christian
Hannah Rone, Temple Christian
Abbie Van Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
Taylor Van Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
Hannah Blankenship, Perry
Courtland Fowler, Perry
Jessica Davis, Riverside
Taylor Stevens, Riverside
Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
Cheyenne Howard, Upper Scioto Valley
10/19 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals
Division IV Elida Sectional Championship
Temple Christian 3 Delphos St. John’s 2 (25-14, 25-20, 19-25, 21-25, 15-5)
Division IV Riverdale Sectional Championship
Arlington 3 Upper Scioto Valley 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-14)
Division IV Tippecanoe Sectional Championship
Russia 3 Riverside 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-16)
Division IV Troy District Semifinal
Lehman Catholic 3 New Madison Tri-Village 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)