2016 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams

nwcc_football_150NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Sloan – RB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Freytag – LB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Co-Champions: Lehman Catholic 6-1 & Upper Scioto Valley 6-1
NWCC Coach of the Year: Josh Spencer – Upper Scioto Valley

First Team – Offense
Quarterback
Jason Moots – Upper Scioto Valley

Running Backs
Austin Sloan – Upper Scioto Valley
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
Dan Berning – Fort Loramie

Offensive End
Chase Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Kobe Glove – Perry

Tight End
Nate Pleiman – Fort Loramie

Offensive Line
Center: Trey Long – Riverside
Guard: Dakota Dunifon – Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Logan Parker – Riverside
Tackle: Sam Puthoff – Fort Loramie
Tackle: Andrew Racine – Riverside

Kicker
Michael Denning – Lehman Catholic

First Team – Defense
Defensive Line
Blake Sacks – Riverside
Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Nate Pleiman – Fort Loramie
Dakota Dunifon –Upper Scioto Valley

Linebackers
Trey Freytag – Upper Scioto Valley
Dan Berning – Fort Loramie
Kolton Keith – Upper Scioto Valley
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic

Defensive Backs
Chase Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
LaMonte Nichols – Perry
Trey Helmlinger – Riverside

Punter
Cameron Lee – Lehman Catholic

Second Team – Offense
Quarterback
Plummie Gardner – Perry

Running Backs
Caleb Stevens – Riverside
Andrew Stump – Hardin Northern
Cameron Smith – Ridgemont

Offensive Ends
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
LaMonte Nichols – Perry

Tight End
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic

Offensive Lineman
Center: Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Nolan Holthaus – Fort Loramie
Guard: Seth Sargent – Lehman Catholic
Tackle: Justin Agnew – Upper Scioto Valley
Tackle: Trevor Dotson – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team – Defense
Defensive Line
Frank Meyer – Fort Loramie
Gaven Anderson – Riverside
Seth Brown – Lehman Catholic
Bryce Hipsher – Hardin Northern

Linebackers
Andrew Stump – Hardin Northern
Zayne Hakes – Riverside
Kobe Glover – Perry
Mike Hoying – Fort Loramie

Defensive Backs
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
Hayden Robinson – Riverside
Drew Oglesbee – Upper Scioto Valley
Zach Wilhelm – Hardin Northern

Punter
Trey Freytag – Upper Scioto Valley

Honorable Mention
Tate Sholtis – Fort Loramie
Jake Ward – Fort Loramie
Austin Siegel – Fort Loramie
Nicholas Bame – Hardin Northern
Logan Lease – Hardin Northern
Bradlee Watts – Hardin Northern
Elliot Gilardi – Lehman Catholic
Jared Rourke – Lehman Catholic
Braiden Sherman – Lehman Catholic
Jamal Whiteside – Perry
R.J. Patton – Perry
Aaron Rush – Perry
Cade McKinley – Ridgemont
Brandon Bennett – Ridgemont
Zavier McGue – Ridgemont
Joey Kaeck – Riverside
Hunter Kreglow – Riverside
Joel Wren – Riverside
Isaac Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
Croft Bauer – Upper Scioto Valley
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Little – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cheyne Tate – Waynesfield-Goshen
Dustin Klenke – Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2016-11-03T00:40:31+00:00November 2nd, 2016|Football, Fort Loramie, Hardin Northern, Lehman Catholic, NWCC, Perry, Ridgemont, Riverside, Scores, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2016 NWCC Football All-Conference Teams