5/27 Track & Field Regionals

Division III Regional at Fairfield Union (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
13. Waynesfield-Goshen 17, 21. Fairbanks 12, 38. Upper Scioto Valley 3
State Qualifiers:
Waynesfield-Goshen 4×800 Meter Relay (Dalton Buffenbarger, Jacob Waitman, Eli Oleary, Connor Mortimer) 3rd
Brandt Huston, Fairbanks 3rd in 800 Meter Run
Fairbanks 4×400 Meter Relay (Brandt Huston, Jake Reed, Tommy Huffman, Jordan Zuch) 4th
Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen 3rd in Discus Throw

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 71,
State Qualifiers:
Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen 4th in 100 Meter Hurdles 33″
Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen 1st in 100 Meter Dash
Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen 4th in 100 Meter Dash
Waynesfield-Goshen 4×100 Meter Relay (Abbey Gray, Morgan Horn, Frankie James, Ivy Horn) 1st
Abbey Gray, Waynesfield-Goshen 4th in 300 Meter Hurdles 30″
Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen 1st in 200 Meter Dash
Abbey Gray, Waynesfield-Goshen 1st in Long Jump
Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen 2nd in Pole Vault

Complete Event Results

Division III Regional at Troy (top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
34. Riverside 5
State Qualifiers:
none

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-29T11:26:55+00:00May 27th, 2011|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 5/27 Track & Field Regionals

5/21 Softball Scores

Division IV District Championship at Elida
Crestview 2 Perry 1

Division IV District Championship at Brookville
Covington 2 Riverside 1

Division III District Championship
Fairbanks 6 River Valley 5, 11 innings

By |2011-05-24T23:48:44+00:00May 21st, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 5/21 Softball Scores

5/21 Track & Field Districts

Division III District Track Meet at Spencerville (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
3. Waynesfield-Goshen 63, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 50, 10. Ridgemont 28, 12. Perry 20, 12. Temple Christian 20

Girls
2. Waynesfield-Goshen 100, 11. Perry 18, 12. Upper Scioto Valley 15, 14. Temple Christian 7, 15. Ridgemont 4.25

Complete Event Results

Division III District Track Meet at Graham (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
10. Riverside 27

Girls
15. Riverside 11

Complete Event Results

Division III District Track Meet at Gahanna (top 4 in each event advance to Regional)
Boys
6. Fairbanks 54.5

Girls
21. Fairbanks 8

Complete Event Results

By |2011-05-22T16:47:44+00:00May 21st, 2011|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 5/21 Track & Field Districts

2011 NWCC All-League Baseball Teams

Player of the Year: T.J. Sloan – Perry
Player of the Year: Dustin Proffitt – Riverside
Coach of the Year: Jon Shively – Perry
Coach of the Year: Scott Mann – Riverside

First Team
T.J. Sloan – Perry
Dustin Proffitt – Riverside
C.J. Castle – Ridgemont
Luke Heilman – Ridgemont
Nick Cremeans – Fairbanks
Bryce Hodge – Riverside
Garrett Miller – Waynesfield-Goshen
Trevor Wallace – Perry
Brey Buetner – Perry
Jon Hackney – Fairbanks

Second Team
Kyle Wykcoff – Fairbanks
Dallas Daniels – Riverside
Chad Keith – Riverside
Marcus Craig – Temple Christian
Chance Watkins – Upper Scioto Valley
Blake Watkins – Upper Scioto Valley
Sheldon Shobe – Waynesfield-Goshen
Reese Overly – Ridgemont
Tyler Tillman – Ridgemont

Honorable Mention
Brandon Overs – Upper Scioto Valley
Cole Crawford – Upper Scioto Valley
Tyler Cross – Fairbanks
Nathan Harms – Fairbanks
Blaine Dixon – Riverside
Dalton Bollinger – Riverside
Jordan Lones – Ridgemont
Kolton Tallman – Ridgemont
Drew Smith – Perry
Seth Ewing  – Perry
Gaige Hennon – Waynesfield-Goshen
Gabe Hennon – Waynesfield-Goshen
Zeke Bolon – Temple Christian
Jared Mitchell – Temple Christian

By |2011-05-18T22:37:23+00:00May 18th, 2011|Baseball, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2011 NWCC All-League Baseball Teams

2011 NWCC All-League Softball Teams

Player of the Year: Sarah Grunert – Fairbanks
Coach of the Year: Andy Phelps – Riverside

First Team
Sarah Grunert – Fairbanks
Ashley Rausch – Fairbanks
Madi Greenbaum – Fairbanks
Emily Ober – Fairbanks
Lacie Gibson – Fairbanks
Megan Patton – Perry
Abbie Patton – Perry
Erica Snapp – Riverside
Brittany Shough – Riverside
Ashley Jones – Riverside

Second Team
India Rettig – Perry
Sara Boughan – Perry
Lexie Turman – Perry
Haley Miller – Ridgemont
Grace Poeppelman – Ridgemont
Whitney Jenkins – Riverside
Paige Atterholt – Riverside
Alex Crawford – Waynesfield-Goshen
Alyssa Dyer – Waynesfield-Goshen
Taylor Hensley – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Rachel McClure – Upper Scioto Valley
Abby Compton – Upper Scioto Valley
Cierra James – Ridgemont
Whitney Arseneau – Ridgemont
Haley King – Perry
Courtney Trent – Perry
Katie Brown – Marion Catholic
Jessica Mitchell – Marion Catholic
Sarah Schindewolf – Riverside
Karli Castle – Riverside
Allison Presnell – Waynesfield-Goshen
Ricki Wallace-Ojeda – Waynesfield-Goshen
Kelsi Rothfuss – Fairbanks
Brittany Walk – Fairbanks

By |2011-05-18T22:28:09+00:00May 18th, 2011|News, NWCC, Softball|Comments Off on 2011 NWCC All-League Softball Teams

2011 NWCC Track and Field Meet

Boys
1. Fairbanks 148, 2. Riverside 116, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 112.5, 4. Ridgemont 54.5, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 44, 6. Temple Christian 30, 7. Perry 17, 8. Marion Catholic 5

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 176, 2. Fairbanks 99, 3. Riverside 64, 4. Ridgemont 58, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 57, 6. Perry 49, 7. Temple Christian 16

2011 NWCC Track & Field Meet Individual Results

2011 NWCC Track and Field Meet Champions
Boys
4x800m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen
110m Hurdles: Hayden Dillon, Fairbanks
100m Dash: Joseph Coulson, Riverside
4x200m Relay: Riverside
1600m Run: Connor Mortimer, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x100m Relay: Fairbanks
400m Dash: Jacob Waitman, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: Phillip Gibson, Fairbanks
800m Run: Connor Mortimer, Waynesfield-Goshen
200m Dash: Joseph Coulson, Riverside
3200m Run: Sam Power, Fairbanks
4x400m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen
Shot Put: Jason Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
Discus Throw: Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen
High Jump: Levi Morris, Fairbanks
Long Jump: Josh Link, Temple Christian
Pole Vault: D. Buffenbarger, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
4x800m Relay: Fairbanks
100m Hurdles: Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
100m Dash: Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
4x200m Relay: Waynesfield-Goshen
1600m Run: Hillary Jackson, Riverside
4x100m Relay: Perry
400m Dash: Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
300m Hurdles: Abbey Gray, Waynesfield-Goshen
800m Run: Tiffany Farmer, Perry
200m Dash: Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
3200m Run: Hilary Jackson, Riverside
4x400m Relay: Fairbanks
Shot Put: Tory Thompson, Riverside
Discus Throw: Tory Thompson, Riverside
High Jump: Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: Abbey Gray, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2011-05-15T01:30:28+00:00May 14th, 2011|News, NWCC, Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 2011 NWCC Track and Field Meet

5/11 Softball Scores

Division IV Sectional at Riverdale
Carey 3 Ridgemont 0

Division III Sectional at Highland
Fairbanks 6 Sparta Highland 0

By |2011-05-12T00:15:46+00:00May 11th, 2011|Scores, Softball|Comments Off on 5/11 Softball Scores