2013 Boys All-Northwest District Basketball Teams

Division IV
First Team:
Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Giese, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3.

Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.
Coach of the year:
Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

Second Team:
Austin Adams, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, soph., 21.0; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-6, jr., 16.0; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-2, soph., 14.3.

Third Team:
Dave Brown, Tol. Maumee Valley, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Ross Kaufman, Miller City, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Austin Horstman, Kalida, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jalen Dancer, Pioneer North Central, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, jr., 14.2; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cole Davidson, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-5, soph., 14.2.

Special Mention:
Dalton Buck, McComb; David Reyes, Pettisville; Tyler Bolenbaugh, Convoy Crestview; Tyrell Edmiston, Plymouth; Cade Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph; Korey Williams, New Riegel; Devon Poeppelman, Minster; Jake Allen, New Knoxville; Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Tyler Williams, Northwood; Joey Cousino, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Geoff Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills; R.J. Coil, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Dominique Pittman, Tol. Christian; Josh Winzeler, Tol. Christian; Ryan Creech, Tol. Emmanuel Christian; Lee Holderman, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Kory Williams, New Riegel; Jerry Brown, McComb; Tyler Harris, Cory-Rawson; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Derek Rieman, Columbus Grove; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic; Austin Brown, Leipsic; Michael Blunk, Arlington; Austin Lammers, Miller City; Alec Gregg, Hopewell-Loudon; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; Landon Grim, Holgate; Jacob Smith, Defiance Ayersville; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Zayne Colegrove, Fayette; Cole Burkholder, Fayette; Noah Ganger, Antwerp; Jacob Adams, Edgerton; Justin Kroehler, Lima Temple Christian; Jared Poling, Lima Perry; Lee Turner, Waynesfield Goshen; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley; Ryan Buescher, Delphos St. John’s; Austin Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Ryan Smith, Mansfield Christian; Bryce Ernsberger, Mansfield Christian; Joe Rall, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tre Howell, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth; Austin Wurm, New Washington Buckeye Central; Sal Sortino, Norwalk St. Paul; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Ryan Myers, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath.; David Seidel, Greenwich South Central; Connor Dudley, Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath.; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Nick Wank, New Riegel; Hunter Perry, Old Fort; Luke Schwieterman, New Bremen; Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen; Luke Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local; Adam Bertke, Maria Stein Marion Local; Kyle Williams, Van Wert Lincolnview; Brandon Kohli, Fort Jennings; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville.

By |2013-03-09T13:15:12+00:00March 9th, 2013|Basketball Boys, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2013 Boys All-Northwest District Basketball Teams

2013 Girls All-Northwest District Basketball Teams

Division IV
First Team:
Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Kelsey Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, jr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.
Coaches of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

Second Team:
Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Hannah Tong, Carey, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Taylor Willeke, Ada, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Chelsea Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, sr., 15.0.

Third Team:
Cassandra Hohman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Sydney Stoll, Edon, 5-4, sr., 18.3; Ashton Daniel, Attica Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Bridget Geiger, Minster, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, jr., 10.2.

Special Mention:
Kara Scherger, New Riegel; Jordyn Wright, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Lindsey Motycka, Convoy Crestview; Rachel Beining, Ottoville; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert; Anna Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Bailey Schott, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Taylor Clune, St. Henry; Abby Mass, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Cecelia Gozdowski, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Hannah Wehrle, Tol. Christian; Faith Johnson, Tol. Christian; Allie Dewire, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Molly Glick, Arcadia; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Tiffany Wright, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Megan Wright, North Baltimore; Tori Wyss, Ada; Jackie Gardner, Kalida; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Jordyn Webb, Arlington; Hannah Draper, Carey; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Brenna Dee, McComb; Courtney Dulle, Cory-Rawson; Katy Hammer, Hamler Patrick Henry; Kaela Seiler, Fayette; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Megan Schubert, Defiance Ayersville; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Hannah Griffin, Edgerton; Alexis Jones, Antwerp; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Hannah Bleikamp, West Unity Hilltop; Bralyn Wyrick, Pioneer North Central; Lauren Dye, Montpelier; Katie Dye, Lincolnview; Tori Wyss, Ada; Mackenzie Riggenbach, Convoy Crestview; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Kaitlyn Brant, Lincolnview; Lexi Davis, Lima Perry; Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley; Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley; Macy Schroeder, Fort Jennings; Nicole Vorst, Ottoville; Arlayna Newcomer, Norwalk St. Paul; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Olivia Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Megan Funkhouser, Tiffin Calvert; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Briana Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Erin LaVelle, Danbury; Kenzie Ronk, Crestline; Courtney Burkett, Plymouth; Brooke Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central; Jackie Sauder, Lucas; Alli Hintz, Greenwich South Central; Felicity Alt, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Paige Ordway, Continental; Kelsey Fiely, Fort Recovery; Allie Thobe, Marion Local; Brooke Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local; Haley Moeller, New Bremen; Kyla Otting, New Bremen; Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Cassidy Frank, Fremont St. Joseph; Lynsey Trusty, Sycamore Mohawk; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

By |2013-03-09T12:02:50+00:00March 9th, 2013|Basketball Girls, News, NWCC, Perry, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen|Comments Off on 2013 Girls All-Northwest District Basketball Teams