Final Football Computer Point Ratings

The final Football Computer Point Ratings have 2 NWCC schools ranked in the top 8 in their region and in the playoffs.

Final Computer Point Ratings

Division V, Region 20
13. Fairbanks

Division VI, Region 22
14. Perry

Division VI, Region 24
5. Fort Loramie, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 11. Sidney Lehman Catholic, 19. Ridgemont, 26. Upper Scioto Valley, 28. Riverside

 

By |2012-10-30T22:34:21+00:00October 30th, 2012|Football, News, NWCC|Comments Off on Final Football Computer Point Ratings

2012 NWCC All-League Football Teams

NWCC Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield-Goshen; Quis Woods, Perry
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie
NWCC Coach of the Year: Matt Burgbacher, Fort Loramie

1st Team Offense
Quarterback: Hunter Burnett, Fairbanks
Running Backs: Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield-Goshen; Quis Woods, Perry; Delaunte Thornton, Fort Loramie
Wide Receivers: Phillip Gibson, Fairbanks; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley
Tight End: Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen
Center: Brad Montgomery, Lehman Catholic
Guards: Deryk Plapp, Waynesfield-Goshen; Nick Cummons, Lehman Catholic
Tackles: Cody Schlegel, Waynesfield-Goshen; Barrett Wilson, Fairbanks

1st Team Defense
Defensive Lineman: Garrett Eilerman, Fort Loramie; Taylor Schultz, Waynesfield-Goshen; Jed Carter, Riverside; Andrew Gipson, Perry
Linebackers: Connor Smith, Fairbanks; Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen; Nick Cummons, Lehman Catholic; Zach Brandewie, Fort Loramie; Dallas Daniels, Riverside
Defensive Backs: Eli O’Leary, Waynesfield-Goshen; J’Ton Washington, Perry; Drew Westerheide, Lehman Catholic

1st Team Special Teams
Kicker: Andrew Gipson, Perry
Punter: Seth Guillozet, Fort Loramie

2nd Team Offense
Quarterbacks:  Tyler Tillman, Ridgemont; Seth Guillozet, Fort Loramie
Running Backs:  Brent Nicol, Fairbanks; Justice McGue, Ridgemont; Andrew Gilardi, Lehman Catholic
Wide Receivers:  Eli O’Leary, Waynesfield-Goshen; Drew Westerheide, Lehman Catholic
Tight End:  Clay Hoying, Fort Loramie
Center:  Zach Brandewie, Fort Loramie
Guards:  Curtis Quimby, Fairbanks; Andy Meyer, Fort Loramie
Tackles:  Aaron Shepherd, Ridgemont; David Ahrns, Fort Loramie

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Lineman:  David Ahrns, Fort Loramie; Jimmy Carpenter, Fairbanks; Seth Evans, Upper Scioto Valley; Michael Jacob, Lehman Catholic
Linebackers:  Cole Crawford, Upper Scioto Valley; Chris Weyent, Ridgemont; Caiden Dicke, Perry
Defensive Backs:  Hayden Dillon, Fairbanks; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Craig Fullenkamp, Fort Loramie

2nd Team Special Teams
Kickers:  Brandt Huston, Fairbanks; Tristan Stripling, Fort Loramie
Punters:  Lake Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen; Hunter Burnett, Fairbanks; Andrew Gipson, Perry

Honorable Mention
Riverside: John Tully, Jacob Herron, Chris Cox
Ridgemont: Ryan Johnson, Trevor Sparks, Devin Rowe
Fairbanks: Ben Van Gorden, Heath Monroe, Jake Huber
Waynesfield-Goshen: Garret Miller, Ular Tiitma, Shawn Robinson
Upper Scioto Valley: Quintin Lewis, Dylan Hunsicker, Austin Howard
Fort Loramie: Jason Streib, Logan McGee, Tyler Kazmaier
Lehman Catholic: Quinton Malone, John Husa, Ben Montgomery
Perry: Corey Smith, Seth Ewing, Rj King

By |2012-11-02T10:02:48+00:00October 29th, 2012|Football, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2012 NWCC All-League Football Teams

10/26 NWCC Football Scores

Perry 55 Ridgemont 0
Fairbanks 41 Riverside 13
Fort Loramie 34 Upper Scioto Valley 0

Dayton Christian 45 Waynesfield-Goshen 12

2018 NWCC Football Standings

TeamsNWCC RecordOverall Record
1. Perry2-04-1
1. Lehman Catholic2-03-2
3.  Waynesfield-Goshen1-13-2
3.  Riverside1-12-3
3. Hardin Northern1-12-3
3.  Upper Scioto Valley1-12-3
7.  Ridgemont0-21-4
7. Elgin0-21-4
By |2012-10-26T23:49:38+00:00October 26th, 2012|Football, Scores|Comments Off on 10/26 NWCC Football Scores

2012 NWCC All-League Volleyball Teams

NWCC Player of the Year:  Meredith Wilson – Fairbanks
NWCC Coach of the Year:  Paula Rose – Upper Scioto Valley

FIRST TEAM
Paxton Flugga, Marion Catholic
Abbie Patton, Perry
Amanda Sutton, Temple Christian
Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
Ali Goldsmith, Upper Scioto Valley
Bailey Collins, Waynesfield-Goshen

SECOND TEAM
Marie Conley, Fairbanks
Ashley Rausch, Fairbanks
Whitney Aseneau, Ridgemont
Kerri Meade, Riverside
Alayna Deleon, Temple Christian
Lynnea Clay, Temple Christian

HONORABLE MENTION
Fairbanks – Jenna Phelps, Laura Sherer
Marion Catholic – Madiline Severns, Mercedes Curren
Perry – Haley King, Brittany Newland
Ridgemont – Toshia Vanbuskirk, Amber Creviston
Riverside – Morgan Robison, Jessica Davis
Temple Christian – Kayla Good, Hannah Rone
Upper Scioto Valley – Mary Winegardner, Bree Mullins
Waynesfield-Goshen – Abbie VanHorn, Chelsea Spencer

By |2012-10-24T21:05:05+00:00October 24th, 2012|News, NWCC, Volleyball|Comments Off on 2012 NWCC All-League Volleyball Teams

6th Football Computer Point Ratings Released

The sixth football computer point ratings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the top 8 of their region.

Weekly Computer Point Ratings

Division V, Region 20
15. Fairbanks

Division VI, Region 22
15. Perry

Division VI, Region 24
2. Fort Loramie, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen, 12. Sidney Lehman Catholic, 18. Ridgemont, 26. Upper Scioto Valley, 28. Riverside

By |2012-10-23T23:29:23+00:00October 23rd, 2012|Football, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 6th Football Computer Point Ratings Released

10/19 NWCC Football Scores

Fairbanks 42 Perry 14
Fort Loramie 75 Ridgemont 0
Upper Scioto Valley 41 Riverside 22

Patrick Henry 35 Waynesfield-Goshen 0 Recap
Spencerville 50 Sidney Lehman Catholic 14

2018 NWCC Football Standings

TeamsNWCC RecordOverall Record
1. Perry2-04-1
1. Lehman Catholic2-03-2
3.  Waynesfield-Goshen1-13-2
3.  Riverside1-12-3
3. Hardin Northern1-12-3
3.  Upper Scioto Valley1-12-3
7.  Ridgemont0-21-4
7. Elgin0-21-4
By |2012-10-20T13:27:19+00:00October 19th, 2012|Football, Scores|Comments Off on 10/19 NWCC Football Scores

5th Football Computer Point Ratings Released

The fifth football computer point ratings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the top 8 of their region.

Weekly Computer Point Ratings

Division V, Region 20
15. Fairbanks

Division VI, Region 22
15. Perry

Division VI, Region 24
1. Fort Loramie, 7. Waynesfield-Goshen, 11. Sidney Lehman Catholic, 16. Ridgemont, 27. Riverside, 27. Upper Scioto Valley

By |2012-10-17T23:47:57+00:00October 17th, 2012|Football, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 5th Football Computer Point Ratings Released

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAA Division IV Riverdale Sectional
Hardin Northern 3 Upper Scioto Valley 2 (17-25, 25-22, 25-18, 26-28, 16-14)

OHSAA Division IV Elida Sectional
Lincolnview 3 Ridgemont 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-20)

By |2012-10-16T23:42:08+00:00October 16th, 2012|Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

2012 NWCC All League Golf Teams

2012 NWCC All League Golf Teams
First Team:

Blake Leeds – Fairbanks  – NWCC Co-Player of the Year
John Fink – Fairbanks – NWCC Co-Player of the Year
Devin Mouser – Ridgemont
Blake Watkins – Upper Scioto Valley
Ben Sanders – Perry
Lake Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen

Second Team
Woody Prater – Upper Scioto Valley
Tanner Lane – Riverside
Landon Kelsey – Riverside
Seth Epps – Perry
Chance Watkins – Upper Scioto Valley

By |2012-10-15T22:41:00+00:00October 15th, 2012|Golf Boys, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2012 NWCC All League Golf Teams

10/12 NWCC Football Scores

Fairbanks 42 Waynesfield-Goshen 14 Recap
Fort Loramie 56 Riverside 0
Sidney Lehman Catholic 14 Upper Scioto Valley 0

Fairfield Christian Academy 67 Ridgemont 14
Delphos Jefferson 47 Perry 10

2018 NWCC Football Standings

TeamsNWCC RecordOverall Record
1. Perry2-04-1
1. Lehman Catholic2-03-2
3.  Waynesfield-Goshen1-13-2
3.  Riverside1-12-3
3. Hardin Northern1-12-3
3.  Upper Scioto Valley1-12-3
7.  Ridgemont0-21-4
7. Elgin0-21-4
By |2012-10-13T11:03:09+00:00October 12th, 2012|Football, Scores|Comments Off on 10/12 NWCC Football Scores

4th Football Computer Point Ratings Released

The fourth football computer point ratings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the top 8 of their region.

Weekly Computer Point Ratings

Division V, Region 20
18. Fairbanks

Division VI, Region 22
15. Perry

Division VI, Region 24
2. Fort Loramie, 6. Waynesfield-Goshen, 11. Sidney Lehman Catholic, 15. Ridgemont, 26. Riverside, 26. Upper Scioto Valley

By |2012-10-11T00:00:03+00:00October 10th, 2012|Football, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 4th Football Computer Point Ratings Released

10/9 Volleyball Scores

Vanlue 3 Marion Catholic 1 (25-9, 20-25, 27-25, 29-27)
Ottoville 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-21)
Waynesfield-Goshen 3 Continental 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-15)

By |2012-10-10T12:11:05+00:00October 9th, 2012|Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/9 Volleyball Scores