2012 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Boys
Division III Lancaster Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 6. Fairbanks 24, Marion Catholic 0
Event Results
4×800 Meter Relay: 5. Fairbanks (Brandt Huston/Jordan Zuch/Jake Reed/Cory Killian)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fairbanks (Ty Henry/Tommy Huffman/Phil Gibson/Levi Morris)
4×100 Meter Relay: 6. Fairbanks (Ty Henry/Tommy Huffman/Hayden Dillon/Levi Morris)
4×400 Meter Relay: 8. Fairbanks (Jordan Zuch/Brandt Huston/Jake Reed/Tommy Huffman)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 5. Hayden Dillon, Fairbanks
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 7. Phil Gibson, Fairbanks
800 Meter Run: 10. Brandt Huston, Fairbanks
High Jump: 11. Levi Morris, Fairbanks; NH: Phil Gibson, Fairbanks; Zach Langley-Maddy, Marion Catholic
Shot Put: 12. Josh Conley, Fairbanks

Division III Tiffin Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 37. Perry 2, Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Event Results
110 Meter Hurdles: 16. Ian Briggs, Perry
100 Meter Dash: 7. Kevin Turner, Perry
4×200 Meter Relay: DQ: Upper Scioto Valley (Chris Netzer/Jared Cotterman/George Bauer/Zak Beltz)
300 Meter Hurdles: 16. Zak Beltz, Upper Scioto Valley
800 Meter Run: NT: Eli O’Leary, Waynesfield-Goshen
200 Meter Dash: 10. Kevin Turner, Perry
Discus Throw: 10. Joliffe Huber, Waynesfield-Goshen
Pole Vault: 12. Colton Miller, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls
Division III Lancaster Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 30. Fairbanks 6
Event Results
400 Meter Dash: 3. Gabby Burchett, Fairbanks

Division III Tiffin Regional
First four in each event qualify to State
Teams: 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 49, 35. Upper Scioto Valley 5
Event Results
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 7. Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
100 Meter Dash: 1. Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 4. Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 6. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 15. Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
200 Meter Dash: 2. Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 13. Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 16. Brittany Holbrook, Upper Scioto Valley
Discus Throw: 5. Rebecca Stevens, Waynesfield-Goshen
Long Jump: 4. Ivy Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen; 11. Aspen Rose, Upper Scioto Valley
Pole Vault: 4. Morgan Horn, Waynesfield-Goshen

By |2012-05-27T13:28:40+00:00May 26th, 2012|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 2012 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

2012 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Boys
Division III Gahanna Lincoln 1 District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Fairfield Union Regional
Teams: Fairbanks, Marion Catholic
Event Results

Division III Graham District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Troy Regional
Teams: Riverside
Event Results

Division III Liberty-Benton 1 District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Tiffin Regional
Teams: Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley,Waynesfield-Goshen
Event Results

Girls
Division III Gahanna Lincoln District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Fairfield Union Regional
Teams: Fairbanks
Event Results

Division III Graham District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Troy Regional
Teams: Riverside
Event Results

Division III Liberty-Benton District
First four in each event in each district qualify to Tiffin Regional
Teams: Perry, Ridgemont, Temple Christian, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Event Results

By |2012-05-23T11:41:12+00:00May 19th, 2012|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 2012 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

2012 NWCC Track & Field Championships

Varsity
Boys
1. Fairbanks 194, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 137, 3. Ridgemont 66.5, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 57.5, 5. Marion Catholic 26, 6. Perry 24, 7. Riverside 18, 8. Temple Christian 2
Complete Event Results

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 165, 2. Fairbanks 104, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 81, 4. Ridgemont 75, 5. Riverside 45, 6. Perry 24, 7. Temple Christian 10
Complete Event Results

Middle School
Boys
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 117, 2. Perry 105, 3. Fairbanks 92.333, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 73.333, 5. Riverside 40, 6. Ridgemont 32.333, 7. Marion Catholic 3, 8. Temple Christian 1
Complete Event Results

Girls
1. Waynesfield-Goshen 107, 1. Ridgemont 107, 3. Fairbanks 64, 4. Upper Scioto Valley 57, 5. Temple Christian 46, 6. Perry 40, 7. Riverside 30
Complete Event Results

By |2012-05-13T09:22:33+00:00May 12th, 2012|Scores, Track Boys, Track Girls|Comments Off on 2012 NWCC Track & Field Championships

5/9 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Scores

Division IV Perry Sectional
Allen East 8 Perry 7

Division III Sectional
Johnstown-Monroe 8 Fairbanks 1

Division IV Sectional
Riverside 6 Russia 3

Division IV Sectional
Lancaster Fisher Catholic 20 Marion Catholic 1

By |2012-05-10T22:35:56+00:00May 9th, 2012|Baseball, Scores|Comments Off on 5/9 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Scores

2012 NWCC All-League Baseball Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Dalton Bollinger, Riverside
NWCC Coach of the Year: Frank Crea, Fairbanks

1st Team
Dalton Bollinger, Riverside
Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley
Jared Mitchell, Temple Christian
Jon Hackney, Fairbanks
Brey Buetner, Perry
Drew Smith, Perry
TJ Sloan, Perry
Scott Shreve, Riverside
Cole Crawford, Upper Scioto Valley
Taylor Schultz, Waynesfield-Goshen

2nd Team
Chris Wycoff, Fairbanks
Zach Langley-Maddy, Marion Catholic
Tyler Tillman, Ridgemont
Reese Overly, Ridgemont
Kyle Hurley, Riverside
Trent Canfield, Upper Scioto Valley
Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield-Goshen
Garret Miller, Waynesfield-Goshen
Dylan Little, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Drew Lamb, Fairbanks
Tyler Cross, Fairbanks
Casey Getha, Marion Catholic
Tate Morgan, Marion Catholic
Corey Smith, Perry
Baylor Buetner, Perry
CJ Castle, Ridgemont
Luke Heilman, Ridgemont
Jake Herron, Riverside
Tanner Lane, Riverside
Evan Sutton, Temple Christian
Josh Rone, Temple Christian
Jacob Frank, Waynesfield-Goshen
Justus Ball, Waynesfield-Goshen
Chance Watkins, Upper Scioto Valley
Sean Hale, Upper Scioto Valley

By |2012-05-09T02:17:30+00:00May 9th, 2012|Baseball, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2012 NWCC All-League Baseball Teams

2012 NWCC All-League Softball Teams

NWCC Player of the Year: Sarah Grunert, Fairbanks
NWCC Coach of the Year: Amy Sines, Fairbanks

1st Team
Sarah Grunert, Fairbanks
Ashley Rausch, Fairbanks
Madi Greenbaum, Fairbanks
Lacie Gibson, Fairbanks
Abbie Patton, Perry
Lexie Turman, Perry
India Rettig, Perry
Whitney Arseneau, Ridgemont
Paige Atterholt, Riverside
Erin Krisher, Riverside

2nd Team
Samantha Pittman, Fairbanks
Courtney Walk, Fairbanks
Sara Boughan, Perry
Katrina McClure, Ridgemont
Keysten Creamer, Ridgemont
Karli Castle, Riverside
Taylor Goings, Riverside
Whitney Jenkins, Riverside
Alyssa Dyer, Waynesfield-Goshen
Logan Badertscher, Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Brittany Walk, Fairbanks
Logan Peterman, Fairbanks
Talia Kleman, Perry
Courtland Fowler, Perry
Cierra James, Ridgemont
Bret Connolly, Ridgemont
Heather Comer, Riverside
Taylor Goins, Riverside
Jessica Riemesch, Waynesfield-Goshen
Taylor Hensley, Waynesfield-Goshen
Darci Henderson, Upper Scioto Valley
Kayla White, Upper Scioto Valley

By |2012-05-09T01:40:06+00:00May 9th, 2012|News, NWCC, Softball|Comments Off on 2012 NWCC All-League Softball Teams