2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa75Division IV Coldwater Sectional
St. Henry 85 Waynesfield-Goshen 53

Division IV Van Wert Sectional
Lincolnview 50 Temple Christian 43

Division IV Kenton Sectional
Upper Scioto Valley 78 Hardin Northern 27

Division III Fairbanks Sectional
London Madison Plains 52 Fairbanks 50

By |2013-03-03T19:28:43+00:00February 27th, 2013|Basketball Boys, Scores|Comments Off on 2/27 OHSAA Boys Basketball Sectionals

2012-13 NWCC All-League Boys Basketball Teams

nwcc_boysbasketball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Justin Kroehler, Temple Christian
NWCC Coach of the Year: Bruce Bowman, Temple Christian

First Team
Justin Kroehler – Temple Christian
Jared Poling – Perry
Phillip Gibson – Fairbanks
Lee Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen
Dylan Hunsicker – Upper Scioto Valley
Dalton Bollinger – Riverside

Second Team
Bruce Hodges – Perry
Tyler Tillman – Ridgemont
Evan Sutton – Temple Christian
Shane Rofe – Upper Scioto Valley
Andrew Rhoad – Temple Christian

Honorable Mention
Fairbanks: Ian Follmer, Jacob Adkins
Marion Catholic: Zach Langley-Maddy, Lane Flowers
Perry: Raheem Johnson, Immanuel Luster
Ridgemont: Josh Corbin, Cody Seiler
Riverside: Luke Green, Kolt Shough
Temple Christian: Taylor Zwiebel, Zeke Bolon
Upper Scioto Valley: Lane Hurley, Woody Prater
Waynesfield-Goshen: Dylan Little, Lake Turner

By |2013-02-21T00:03:24+00:00February 21st, 2013|Basketball Boys, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2012-13 NWCC All-League Boys Basketball Teams

2012-13 NWCC All-League Girls Basketball Teams

nwcc_girlsbasketball_150NWCC Player of the Year: Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC Coach of the Year: Ted Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen

First Team
Kaylee Patton – Waynesfield-Goshen
Lexi Davis – Perry
Marie Conley – Fairbanks
Michaela Henderson – Fairbanks
Aspen Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Ali Goldsmith – Upper Scioto Valley

Second Team
Abbie Patton – Perry
Paxton Flugga – Marion Catholic
Abbie VanHorn – Waynesfield-Goshen
Maura Greisheimer – Upper Scioto Valley
Lidia Turner – Waynesfield-Goshen

Honorable Mention
Fairbanks: Brittany Walk, Jordan Ziegler
Marion Catholic: Mikala Botz, Maddie Severns
Perry: Alexis Young, Kaitlyn Cox
Ridgemont: Chelsea Zachman, Aislinn McCollough
Riverside: Brooke Hickey, Monica Hurley
Temple Christian: Taylor Zwiebel, Zeke Bolin
Upper Scioto Valley: Bree Mullins
Waynesfield-Goshen: Sydney Buffenbarger, Kindsey Salyer-Watts

By |2013-02-20T23:59:22+00:00February 20th, 2013|Basketball Girls, News, NWCC|Comments Off on 2012-13 NWCC All-League Girls Basketball Teams

2/16 Boys Basketball Scores

nwcc_boysbasketball_150Allen East 82 Waynesfield-Goshen 70
Temple Christian 49 Cory-Rawson 45
Upper Scioto Valley 71 Hardin Northern 46
Perry 52 Botkins 43
Fairbanks at Buckeye Valley
Ridgemont at Wellington School

By |2013-02-17T00:54:26+00:00February 16th, 2013|Basketball Boys, Scores|Comments Off on 2/16 Boys Basketball Scores