11/12 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals
Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Minster 41 Upper Scioto Valley 8
Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Minster 41 Upper Scioto Valley 8
Please download the ScoreStream App to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.
Division VII
Region 28
3) Minster 41 7) Upper Scioto Valley 8
7) Upper Scioto Valley 27 2) Troy Christian 21
3) Minster 33 6) Lehman Catholic 15
Division VII Region 28 Regional Quarterfinals
Upper Scioto Valley 27 Troy Christian 21
Minster 33 Lehman Catholic 15
NWCC Offensive Player of the Year: Austin Sloan – RB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Defensive Player of the Year: Trey Freytag – LB – Upper Scioto Valley
NWCC Co-Champions: Lehman Catholic 6-1 & Upper Scioto Valley 6-1
NWCC Coach of the Year: Josh Spencer – Upper Scioto Valley
First Team – Offense
Quarterback
Jason Moots – Upper Scioto Valley
Running Backs
Austin Sloan – Upper Scioto Valley
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
Dan Berning – Fort Loramie
Offensive End
Chase Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Kobe Glove – Perry
Tight End
Nate Pleiman – Fort Loramie
Offensive Line
Center: Trey Long – Riverside
Guard: Dakota Dunifon – Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Logan Parker – Riverside
Tackle: Sam Puthoff – Fort Loramie
Tackle: Andrew Racine – Riverside
Kicker
Michael Denning – Lehman Catholic
First Team – Defense
Defensive Line
Blake Sacks – Riverside
Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Nate Pleiman – Fort Loramie
Dakota Dunifon –Upper Scioto Valley
Linebackers
Trey Freytag – Upper Scioto Valley
Dan Berning – Fort Loramie
Kolton Keith – Upper Scioto Valley
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Defensive Backs
Chase Rose – Upper Scioto Valley
Owen Smith – Lehman Catholic
LaMonte Nichols – Perry
Trey Helmlinger – Riverside
Punter
Cameron Lee – Lehman Catholic
Second Team – Offense
Quarterback
Plummie Gardner – Perry
Running Backs
Caleb Stevens – Riverside
Andrew Stump – Hardin Northern
Cameron Smith – Ridgemont
Offensive Ends
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
LaMonte Nichols – Perry
Tight End
Brandon Barhorst – Lehman Catholic
Offensive Lineman
Center: Peyton Dyer – Upper Scioto Valley
Guard: Nolan Holthaus – Fort Loramie
Guard: Seth Sargent – Lehman Catholic
Tackle: Justin Agnew – Upper Scioto Valley
Tackle: Trevor Dotson – Upper Scioto Valley
Second Team – Defense
Defensive Line
Frank Meyer – Fort Loramie
Gaven Anderson – Riverside
Seth Brown – Lehman Catholic
Bryce Hipsher – Hardin Northern
Linebackers
Andrew Stump – Hardin Northern
Zayne Hakes – Riverside
Kobe Glover – Perry
Mike Hoying – Fort Loramie
Defensive Backs
Dylan Arnold – Lehman Catholic
Hayden Robinson – Riverside
Drew Oglesbee – Upper Scioto Valley
Zach Wilhelm – Hardin Northern
Punter
Trey Freytag – Upper Scioto Valley
Honorable Mention
Tate Sholtis – Fort Loramie
Jake Ward – Fort Loramie
Austin Siegel – Fort Loramie
Nicholas Bame – Hardin Northern
Logan Lease – Hardin Northern
Bradlee Watts – Hardin Northern
Elliot Gilardi – Lehman Catholic
Jared Rourke – Lehman Catholic
Braiden Sherman – Lehman Catholic
Jamal Whiteside – Perry
R.J. Patton – Perry
Aaron Rush – Perry
Cade McKinley – Ridgemont
Brandon Bennett – Ridgemont
Zavier McGue – Ridgemont
Joey Kaeck – Riverside
Hunter Kreglow – Riverside
Joel Wren – Riverside
Isaac Smith – Upper Scioto Valley
Croft Bauer – Upper Scioto Valley
Wayne Lowery – Upper Scioto Valley
Chandler Little – Waynesfield-Goshen
Cheyne Tate – Waynesfield-Goshen
Dustin Klenke – Waynesfield-Goshen
NWCC has no schools ranked in the final weekly 2016 AP State Football Poll.
The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are headed to the playoffs after finishing with a top 8 finish in their region.
Division VII Region 26
15. Perry 2.8
Division VII Region 28
6. Lehman Catholic 11.6, 7. Upper Scioto Valley 10.95, 9. Riverside 8.9, 11. Fort Loramie 7.5, 15. Hardin Northern 3.15, 23. Ridgemont 1.05, 25. Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Riverside 54 Hardin Northern 8
Lehman Catholic 42 Waynesfield-Goshen 7
Fort Loramie 46 Perry 12
Upper Scioto Valley 55 Ridgemont 8
The sixth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked in the top 8 in their region.
Division VII Region 26
15. Perry
Division VII Region 28
5. Lehman Catholic, 7. Upper Scioto Valley, 10. Riverside, 13. Fort Loramie, 15. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen
Hardin Northern 46 Perry 27
Lehman Catholic 42 Ridgemont 0
Riverside 37 Waynesfield-Goshen 6
Upper Scioto Valley 50 Fort Loramie 29
The fifth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 1 NWCC school is ranked top 8 in their region.
Division VII Region 26
14. Perry
Division VII Region 28
6. Lehman Catholic, 9. Riverside, 10. Upper Scioto Valley, 11. Fort Loramie, 16. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen
Upper Scioto Valley 64 Hardin Northern 20
Fort Loramie 20 Lehman Catholic 0
Riverside 45 Perry 7
Ridgemont 26 Waynesfield-Goshen 13
The fourth weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 2 NWCC schools are ranked top 8 in their regions.
Division VII Region 26
12. Perry
Division VII Region 28
4. Lehman Catholic, 8. Upper Scioto Valley, 9. Riverside, 13. Fort Loramie, 17. Hardin Northern, 22. Ridgemont, 24. Waynesfield-Goshen
Lehman Catholic 49 Hardin Northern 14
Perry 30 Waynesfield-Goshen 13
Fort Loramie 61 Ridgemont 12
Upper Scioto Valley 36 Riverside 21
Hardin Northern 18 Ridgemont 6
Lehman Catholic 35 Riverside 30
Upper Scioto Valley 57 Perry 20
Fort Loramie 39 Waynesfield-Goshen 0
The second weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and multiple NWCC schools are ranked high in their regions.
Division VII Region 26
12. Perry
Division VII Region 28
5. Riverside, 8. Lehman Catholic, 14. Upper Scioto Valley, 17. Ridgemont, 20. Fort Loramie, 21. Hardin Northern, 23. Waynesfield-Goshen
Fort Loramie 55 Hardin Northern 22
Lehman Catholic 48 Perry 20
Riverside 63 Ridgemont 6
Upper Scioto Valley 45 Waynesfield-Goshen 0
The first weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and multiple NWCC schools are ranked high in their regions.
Division VII Region 26
11. Perry
Division VII Region 28
8. Riverside, 10. Lehman Catholic, 14. Ridgemont, 16. Upper Scioto Valley, 18. Hardin Northern, 20. Fort Loramie, 20. Waynesfield-Goshen
Hardin Northern 35 Waynesfield-Goshen 20
Riverside 19 Fort Loramie 14
Lehman Catholic 39 Upper Scioto Valley 18
Perry 37 Ridgemont 13
Danbury 35 Hardin Northern 6
Bluffton 14 Fort Loramie 0
Lehman Catholic 63 Graham Local 14
Montpelier 52 Perry 39
Mt. Gilead 21 Ridgemont 20
Riverside 53 Cedarville 6
Indian Lake 56 Upper Scioto Valley 24
Allen East 33 Waynesfield-Goshen 13